Carlton
Club Details
Name:
Carlton
Founded:
1864
Team History:
Carlton
(1890-2026)
Carlton Reserves
(1960-2002, 2021-2026)
Carlton Women's
(2017-2025)
Carlton Women's Reserves
(2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Princes Park (1897-2004), Docklands Stadium (2005-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
MCG (1890-1894), University Oval (1895-1896), Princes Park (2000-2002, 2021-2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Princes Park (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Princes Park (2017-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
130 (1897-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
16 (1906, 1907, 1908, 1914, 1915, 1938, 1945, 1947, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1995)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
13 (1904, 1909, 1910, 1916, 1921, 1932, 1949, 1962, 1969, 1973, 1986, 1993, 1999)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
17 (1906, 1907, 1908, 1910, 1914, 1916, 1921, 1932, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1987, 1995)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
16 (1890-1896, 2000-2002, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
0
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
2 (1890, 1891)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
0
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
3 (1986, 1987, 1990)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
3 (1969, 1984, 1985)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
4 (1985, 1986, 1989, 1990)
AFL Women's Premierships:
10 (2017-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
1 (2019)
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
7 (2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Carlton | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 4 | 196.6% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Carlton | 2nd | 14 | -3- | 4 | 205.5% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Carlton | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 116.9% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Carlton | 11th | 4 | -1- | 15 | 52.2% | Not applicable | 11th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Carlton | 13th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 50.9% | Not applicable | 13th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Carlton | 11th | 5 | -2- | 11 | 71.4% | Not applicable | 11th |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Carlton | 12th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 51.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 51.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 60.3% | 4th place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 7th |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 53.1% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 7th |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 70.6% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 7th |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 47.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 136.0% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 105.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 127.4% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 153.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 155.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 169.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 146.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 160.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 142.0% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 131.2% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 100.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 13 | -2- | 3 | 129.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 2 | 143.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1916 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 137.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1917 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 116.4% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 116.5% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 127.6% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 128.7% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 13 | -2- | 1 | 142.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 112.8% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 92.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Carlton | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 79.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 106.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 121.7% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 121.4% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 136.9% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 141.6% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 125.1% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 137.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 114.4% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 116.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 141.6% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 124.8% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 110.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 116.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 123.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 111.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 120.3% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 120.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 125.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 131.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 106.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 102.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 134.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 113.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 126.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 93.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 107.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 11 | -2- | 6 | 112.4% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 107.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 99.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 98.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 113.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 99.5% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 91.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 109.3% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 99.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 96.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 86.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 112.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 9th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 86.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 103.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 80.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Carlton | 10th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 90.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 8th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 105.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 110.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 11th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 95.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 107.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 74.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 125.8% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 80.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 130.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 101.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 120.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 109.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 112.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 91.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 104.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 117.3% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 18 | -1- | 3 | 134.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 106.7% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 126.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 118.1% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 105.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 115.4% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 129.2% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 10th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 85.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 16 | -1- | 5 | 132.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 98.8% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 111.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 82.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 116.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 96.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 139.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 117.0% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 121.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 107.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 130.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 102.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 16 | -1- | 5 | 127.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 6th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 115.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 105.2% | Defeated by Essendon (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 9 | 115.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 132.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Carlton | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 115.5% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 1st | 20 | -0- | 2 | 147.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 141.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 152.2% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 138.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 126.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Carlton | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 119.4% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 105.8% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 92.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 129.8% | Defeated by Fitzroy (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 104.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 132.6% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 88.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 106.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 112.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 2nd | 16 | -1- | 5 | 129.0% | Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 117.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.2% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 132.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 103.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Carlton | 1st | 20 | -0- | 2 | 137.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 83.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 110.8% | Defeated by Brisbane Bears (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 96.3% | Defeated by Sydney (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 96.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 99.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 95.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 77.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Carlton | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Carlton (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 81.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Carlton | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 134.8% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 124.7% | Defeated by Sandringham (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 128.6% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 6th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 116.9% | Defeated by Murray (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Carlton | 16th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 73.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 98.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Carlton | 15th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 66.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 81.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Carlton | 16th | 4 | -1- | 17 | 75.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Carlton | 16th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 74.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Carlton | 15th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 74.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 94.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Carlton | 7th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 110.5% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 108.1% | Defeated by Sydney (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 14 | -1- | 7 | 130.9% | Defeated by West Coast (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Carlton | 10th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 108.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 106.7% | Defeated by Sydney (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Carlton | 13th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 89.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Carlton | 18th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 64.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Carlton | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 79.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Carlton | 16th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 78.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 112.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 4th | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Carlton | 18th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 59.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 54.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Carlton | 16th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 84.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 1st | 4 | -0- | 3 | 99.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 12th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 70.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 94.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 151.8% | Defeated Brisbane Lions [W] (Qualifying Final) | 3rd | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Carlton | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 88.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 101.3% | Not applicable | 12th | |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 7th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 125.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 79.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Carlton | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 108.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 119.0% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (R) (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Carlton [W] | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Carlton [W] | 14th | 2 | -2- | 6 | 74.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 9th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 65.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Carlton | 5th | 13 | -1- | 9 | 113.3% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 11th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 106.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 12th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 86.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 150.7% | Defeated by Port Melbourne [W] (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Carlton | 8th | 13 | -0- | 10 | 110.2% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 19th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 90.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 19th | |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 14th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 50.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 10th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 89.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Carlton | 11th | 9 | -0- | 14 | 96.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 13th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 87.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| AFLW Season | Carlton [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 116.9% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions [W] (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| VFLW Season | Carlton [W] (R) | 10th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 72.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Carlton | 10th | 12 | -1- | 10 | 101.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Carlton (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 112.0% | Defeated by Williamstown (Wildcard Final) | 9th | |