Collingwood
Club Details
Name:
Collingwood
Founded:
1892
Team History:
Collingwood
(1892-2026)
Collingwood Reserves
(1960-2000, 2008-2019, 2021-2026)
Collingwood Women's
(2017-2025)
Collingwood Women's Reserves
(2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Victoria Park (1897-1993), MCG (1994-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Victoria Park (1892-1896, 2000, 2010-2019, 2025), Princes Park (2008-2009), Olympic Park Oval (2021-2024, 2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Victoria Park (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Olympic Park Oval (2017-2018), Victoria Park (2019-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
130 (1897-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
16 (1902, 1903, 1910, 1917, 1919, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1935, 1936, 1953, 1958, 1990, 2010, 2023)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
27 (1901, 1905, 1911, 1915, 1918, 1920, 1922, 1925, 1926, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1966, 1970, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 2002, 2003, 2011, 2018)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
20 (1902, 1903, 1905, 1915, 1917, 1919, 1922, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1977, 2010, 2011, 2023)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
24 (1892-1896, 2000, 2008-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
1 (1896)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
1 (1895)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
1 (1896)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
2 (1965, 1976)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
3 (1966, 1979, 1983)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
7 (1961, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1976, 1979, 1991)
AFL Women's Premierships:
10 (2017-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
7 (2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers:
1 (2019)
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
2 (2023, 2025)
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
4 (2018, 2019, 2021, 2023)
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1892 | VFA Season | Collingwood | 12th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 45.7% | Not applicable | 12th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Collingwood | 9th | 7 | -2- | 10 | 94.1% | Not applicable | 9th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Collingwood | 8th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 93.2% | Not applicable | 8th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 131.7% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Collingwood | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 156.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 114.4% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series | 3rd |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 181.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 135.3% | 2nd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 4th |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 116.1% | 2nd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 5th |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 158.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 199.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 159.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 117.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 175.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 140.3% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 110.4% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 97.0% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 130.3% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 122.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 124.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 91.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 117.7% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 120.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 166.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1916 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 5 | 100.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1917 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 10 | -1- | 4 | 133.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 145.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 162.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 112.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 111.9% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 127.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 109.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 96.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 127.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 149.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 150.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 134.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 18 | -0- | 0 | 171.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 144.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 124.0% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 111.6% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 112.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 13 | -1- | 4 | 121.9% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 14 | -2- | 2 | 121.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 135.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 129.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 117.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 122.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 100.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 110.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 76.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 89.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 128.8% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 125.2% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 112.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 118.3% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 123.5% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 110.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 125.6% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 144.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 123.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 100.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 127.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 125.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 101.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 123.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 121.6% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 114.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 136.8% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 9th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 84.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 159.6% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 98.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 107.2% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 95.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 108.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 133.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 152.5% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 130.2% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 181.4% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 157.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 173.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 132.2% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 120.3% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 114.6% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 129.0% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 118.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 136.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 111.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 14 | -1- | 7 | 126.7% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 95.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 7 | 133.8% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 86.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 125.5% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 91.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 104.6% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 93.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 93.9% | Defeated by Richmond (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 101.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 12th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 86.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 147.9% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 130.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 130.7% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 113.3% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 96.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 126.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 7 | 138.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 14 | -1- | 7 | 114.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 112.9% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 122.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 99.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 12th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 116.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.1% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 5th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 117.6% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 100.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 76.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 109.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 12th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 77.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 12th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 76.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 84.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 6 | 112.7% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 105.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 112.8% | Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 115.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 130.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 100.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 7th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 115.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 133.4% | Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 114.9% | Defeated by St Kilda (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 95.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 101.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 103.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 99.9% | Defeated by West Coast (Qualifying Final) | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 92.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 8 | -2- | 12 | 96.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 98.9% | Defeated by Sydney (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 11th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 102.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 85.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 111.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 89.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 90.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 81.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 16th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 84.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLR Season | Collingwood (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 119.0% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 15th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 85.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 11th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 92.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 106.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 121.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 15th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 77.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 119.3% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 101.0% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 111.2% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 6th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 12th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 73.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 122.3% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 108.3% | Defeated by North Ballarat (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 17 | -1- | 4 | 141.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 110.8% | Defeated by Northern Bullants (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 20 | -0- | 2 | 167.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 79.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 116.5% | Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 66.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 6th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 115.0% | Defeated by Port Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 105.9% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 11th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 113.5% | Defeated by Sandringham (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 12th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 106.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 109.5% | Defeated by Sandringham (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 12th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 116.5% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 13th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 96.8% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 120.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 133.4% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 110.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 1 | 185.1% | Defeated by Geelong [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 117.7% | Defeated by Greater Western Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 11th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 66.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 167.2% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 8th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 109.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 153.7% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (Qualifying Final) | 5th | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 17th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 85.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 9th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 92.5% | Not applicable | 7th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 190.5% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 0 | 297.0% | Defeated Essendon [W] (Semi Final) | 1st | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 104.3% | Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 120.0% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Collingwood [W] | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 123.2% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions [W] (Qualifying Final) | 6th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Collingwood [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 118.4% | Defeated by Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 90.2% | Defeated by Casey [W] (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 1st | 18 | -0- | 5 | 127.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 118.9% | Defeated by Williamstown (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 11th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 83.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 5 | 138.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 9th | 12 | -2- | 9 | 102.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 20th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 76.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 20th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 18th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 44.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 90.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 4th | 16 | -0- | 7 | 122.4% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 101.4% | Defeated by Williamstown (Wildcard Final) | 9th | |
| AFLW Season | Collingwood [W] | 15th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 62.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th | |
| VFLW Season | Collingwood [W] (R) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 137.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Collingwood | 9th | 12 | -2- | 9 | 102.4% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Wildcard Final) | 10th |
| VFL Season | Collingwood (R) | 16th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th | |