East Perth
Club Details
Name:
East Perth
Founded:
1902
Team History:
East Perth
(1906-2025)
East Perth Women's
(2019, 2023-2025)
WAFL Home Grounds:
Perth Oval (1910-1939, 1941-1987, 1990-1999), Subiaco Oval (1940), WACA (1988-1989), Leederville Oval (2000-2025)
Club Accolades
WAFL Premierships:
120 (1906-2025)
WAFL Premiers:
17 (1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1972, 1978, 2000, 2001, 2002)
WAFL Runners-Up:
18 (1910, 1918, 1928, 1932, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1996, 2013, 2014, 2024, 2025)
WAFL Minor Premiers:
22 (1910, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1944, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2014, 2024)
WAFL Women's Premierships:
3 (2023-2025)
WAFL Women's Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
WAFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Premierships:
1 (2019)
WAFL Women's Reserves Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Runners-Up:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1906 | WAFA Season | East Perth | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 69.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1907 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1908 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 94.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1909 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 100.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1910 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 155.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1911 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 59.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1912 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 73.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1913 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 68.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1914 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1915 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 119.4% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1916 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 79.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1917 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 68.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1918 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 198.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1919 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 164.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1920 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 9 | -0- | 6 | 132.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1921 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 103.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1922 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 133.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1923 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 136.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1924 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 136.7% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1925 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 103.6% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1926 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 133.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1927 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 122.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1928 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 7 | 115.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1929 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 66.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1930 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 97.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1931 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 100.4% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1932 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 94.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1933 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 106.8% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1934 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 7 | 106.9% | Defeated by Victoria Park (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1935 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 115.1% | Defeated by West Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1936 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 97.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1937 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -3- | 6 | 120.5% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1938 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 115.6% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1939 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 129.4% | Defeated by Claremont (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1940 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 113.5% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1941 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 108.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1942 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 108.3% | Defeated by Claremont (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1943 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 89.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1944 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 19 | -0- | 0 | 217.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1945 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1946 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1947 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 104.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1948 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 101.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1949 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 97.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1950 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 80.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1951 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 94.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1952 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 116.1% | Defeated by Claremont (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1953 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 83.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1954 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 87.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1955 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 97.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1956 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 120.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1957 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 136.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1958 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 137.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1959 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 151.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1960 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 131.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1961 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 129.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1962 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 118.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1963 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 114.7% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1964 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 70.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1965 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 87.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1966 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 127.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1967 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 120.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1968 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 120.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1969 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 17 | -1- | 3 | 135.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1970 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 115.0% | Defeated by Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1971 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 128.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1972 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 129.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1973 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 113.5% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1974 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 104.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1975 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 107.6% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1976 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 134.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1977 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 119.1% | Defeated by West Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1978 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 113.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1979 | WANFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 124.9% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1980 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 112.5% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1981 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 96.1% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1982 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 109.8% | Defeated by West Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1983 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 98.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1984 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 91.6% | Defeated by Claremont (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1985 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 71.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1986 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 87.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1987 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 67.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1988 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 79.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1989 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 66.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1990 | WASFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1991 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 98.2% | Defeated by Perth (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 1992 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 92.1% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1993 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 96.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1994 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 77.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1995 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1996 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 7 | 125.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1997 | WR Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 120.6% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1998 | WR Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 99.4% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1999 | WR Season | East Perth | 8th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 65.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 2000 | WR Season | East Perth | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 139.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2001 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 125.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2002 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 135.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2003 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 139.7% | Defeated by West Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2004 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 104.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2005 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 78.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2006 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2007 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 99.4% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2008 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 9th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 72.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2009 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 101.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2010 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 115.9% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2011 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 91.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2012 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 108.1% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2013 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 103.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2014 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 138.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2015 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 114.7% | Defeated by West Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2016 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 99.7% | Defeated by Peel (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 2017 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 103.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2018 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 106.4% | Defeated by Claremont (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 2019 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 69.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| WAFLWR Season | East Perth [W] | 9th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 7.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2020 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 109.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2021 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 84.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 2022 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 93.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 2023 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 129.9% | Defeated by Claremont (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| WAFLW Season | East Perth [W] | 8th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 13.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 2024 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 121.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| WAFLW Season | East Perth [W] | 7th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 24.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2025 | WAFL Season | East Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 128.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| WAFLW Season | East Perth [W] | 9th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 25.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |