Essendon
Club Details
Name:
Essendon
Founded:
1872
Team History:
Essendon
(1890-1915, 1918-2026)
Essendon Reserves
(1960-2002, 2013-2019, 2021-2026)
Essendon Women's
(2018-2019, 2021-2025)
Essendon Women's Reserves
(2023-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
East Melbourne (1897-1915, 1918-1921), Windy Hill (1922-1991), MCG (1992-1999), Docklands Stadium (2000-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
East Melbourne (1890-1896), Windy Hill (2000-2002, 2013-2019, 2021-2022, 2024-2026), The Hangar (2023)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Windy Hill (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1991, 1996-1997, 1999), MCG (1992-1995, 1998)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
North Port Oval (2022), Windy Hill (2023-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
128 (1897-1915, 1918-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
16 (1897, 1901, 1911, 1912, 1923, 1924, 1942, 1946, 1949, 1950, 1962, 1965, 1984, 1985, 1993, 2000)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
14 (1898, 1902, 1908, 1941, 1943, 1947, 1948, 1951, 1957, 1959, 1968, 1983, 1990, 2001)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
17 (1898, 1911, 1923, 1924, 1942, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1962, 1968, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1993, 1999, 2000, 2001)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
23 (1890-1896, 2000-2002, 2013-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
4 (1891, 1892, 1893, 1894)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
0
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
4 (1891, 1892, 1893, 1894)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
4 (1968, 1983, 1992, 1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
4 (1971, 1981, 1996, 1998)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
2 (1992, 1998)
AFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2022-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
7 (2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers:
1 (2022)
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
1 (2022)
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Essendon | 3rd | 10 | -5- | 4 | 155.9% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Essendon | 1st | 17 | -2- | 1 | 189.4% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Essendon | 1st | 15 | -3- | 1 | 247.2% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Essendon | 1st | 18 | -2- | 0 | 228.1% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Essendon | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 214.3% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Essendon | 6th | 8 | -2- | 8 | 112.3% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Essendon | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 189.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 3rd |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 158.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 202.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 140.2% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 5th |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 137.3% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 186.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 141.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 78.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 113.1% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 114.4% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 115.1% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 74.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 142.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 121.7% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 115.6% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 178.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 114.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 93.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 120.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 70.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 64.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 94.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 87.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Essendon | 9th | 3 | -2- | 11 | 80.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 111.6% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 135.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 131.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 119.3% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 124.3% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 96.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 113.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 96.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 105.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 99.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 103.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Essendon | 12th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Essendon | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 83.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 85.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Essendon | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 90.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Essendon | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 102.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 108.2% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 130.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 127.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 115.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 134.0% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 113.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 140.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 122.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 16 | -1- | 2 | 137.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 13 | -0- | 6 | 120.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 162.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 121.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 113.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 129.9% | Defeated by Footscray (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 107.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 130.6% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 95.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 118.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 111.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 112.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 125.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Essendon | 7th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 109.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 89.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 130.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 100.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 137.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 93.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Essendon | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 130.2% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 84.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 132.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 110.3% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 14 | -0- | 4 | 121.0% | Defeated by St Kilda (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 68.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 106.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 74.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 16 | -1- | 3 | 130.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 117.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 102.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 10 | -3- | 7 | 114.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 81.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 98.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 4 | -1- | 17 | 75.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 135.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 108.3% | Defeated by St Kilda (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 15 | -1- | 6 | 125.3% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 104.4% | Defeated by St Kilda (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 125.2% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 97.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 114.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 90.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 8 | 102.6% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Essendon | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 108.8% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Essendon | 9th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 82.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 12th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 81.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Essendon | 10th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 94.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 103.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 105.1% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 109.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Essendon | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 105.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 109.2% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 127.6% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 103.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 125.2% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 113.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 120.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 119.0% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 128.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 138.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 114.0% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 120.3% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Essendon | 9th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 93.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 108.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 112.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Essendon | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 131.4% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 125.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 139.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 101.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.2% | Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 83.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 92.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 167.4% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 13 | -1- | 6 | 119.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 101.7% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Essendon | 10th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 97.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 114.5% | Defeated by Fitzroy (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Essendon | 4th | 14 | -2- | 6 | 127.6% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 114.7% | Defeated by Sydney (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Essendon | 6th | 14 | -1- | 7 | 109.2% | Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 132.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Essendon | 14th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 92.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 71.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 108.6% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Qualifying Final) | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 150.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 126.0% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| AFLR Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 90.9% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 21 | -0- | 1 | 159.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Essendon | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 134.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 94.9% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Essendon | 5th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 105.0% | Defeated by Port Adelaide (Semi Final) | 5th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 97.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 111.7% | Defeated by Port Adelaide (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 102.4% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Essendon | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Essendon | 15th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 81.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Essendon | 12th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Essendon | 12th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 81.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 97.8% | Defeated by Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Essendon | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 80.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 100.0% | Defeated by Carlton (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 100.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Essendon | 9th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 107.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 111.0% | Defeated by Werribee (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Essendon | 7th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 106.3% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 10th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Essendon | 15th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 74.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 124.0% | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Essendon | 18th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 61.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 108.5% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Essendon | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 106.5% | Defeated by Sydney (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 126.1% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 105.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 121.4% | Defeated by Casey (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 13th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 39.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 95.4% | Defeated by West Coast (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 133.0% | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 9th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 94.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Essendon | 13th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 79.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Essendon | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 109.1% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 20th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 64.5% | Not applicable | 20th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 155.7% | Defeated by Geelong [W] (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Essendon | 15th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 83.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 15th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 87.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Essendon [W] | 10th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 98.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 1st | 12 | -2- | 0 | 362.4% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 11 | -0- | 12 | 89.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 17th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 81.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th | |
| AFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 7th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 107.1% | Defeated by Geelong [W] (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] (R) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 104.4% | Defeated by Port Melbourne [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Essendon | 11th | 11 | -1- | 11 | 93.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 11th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 95.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| AFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 8th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 104.7% | Defeated by Fremantle [W] (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] (R) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 92.5% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Essendon | 15th | 6 | -0- | 17 | 69.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 19th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 85.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 19th | |
| AFLW Season | Essendon [W] | 14th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 60.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| VFLW Season | Essendon [W] (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 104.5% | Defeated by Box Hill [W] (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Essendon | 18th | 2 | -0- | 21 | 64.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th |
| VFL Season | Essendon (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 100.7% | Defeated by Box Hill (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |