Fitzroy
Club Details
Name:
Fitzroy
Founded:
1883
Team History:
Fitzroy
(1890-1996)
Fitzroy Reserves
(1960-1996)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Brunswick Street Oval (1897-1966), Princes Park (1967-1969, 1987-1993), Junction Oval (1970-1984), Victoria Park (1985-1986), Whitten Oval (1994-1996)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Brunswick Street Oval (1890-1896)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Brunswick Street Oval (1960-1965), Princes Park (1967-1969, 1987-1993), Junction Oval (1970, 1972-1984), Victoria Park (1985-1986), Whitten Oval (1994-1996)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
100 (1897-1996)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
8 (1898, 1899, 1904, 1905, 1913, 1916, 1922, 1944)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
5 (1900, 1903, 1906, 1917, 1923)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
4 (1899, 1900, 1904, 1913)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
7 (1890-1896)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
1 (1895)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
1 (1892)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
1 (1895)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
37 (1960-1996)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
2 (1974, 1989)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
0
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
1 (1983)
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 217.6% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 12 | -2- | 5 | 157.1% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 15 | -2- | 4 | 223.8% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 11 | -2- | 8 | 135.7% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 10 | -2- | 6 | 125.0% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 1st | 12 | -5- | 1 | 163.8% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 135.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 4th |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 121.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 153.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 168.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 131.7% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 125.9% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 171.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 128.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 135.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 153.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 109.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 101.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 90.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 113.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 108.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 144.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 137.2% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 149.4% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1916 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 81.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1917 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 86.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 98.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 125.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 2 | 143.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 6 | -2- | 8 | 103.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 108.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 115.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 112.1% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series | 3rd |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 125.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 86.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 85.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 73.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 86.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 76.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 105.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 95.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 90.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 68.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 93.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 88.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 89.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 92.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 96.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 109.0% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 131.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 119.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 118.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 126.7% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 112.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 7th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 97.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 110.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -2- | 6 | 105.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 105.4% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 85.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 73.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 88.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 84.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 120.9% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 113.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 112.5% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 83.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 116.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 78.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 79.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 51.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 57.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 96.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 59.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 61.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 70.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 70.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 53.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 64.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 72.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 84.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 80.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 88.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 82.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 119.3% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 82.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 7th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 95.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 106.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 96.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 1 | -0- | 21 | 62.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 90.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 87.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 4 | -1- | 17 | 71.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 115.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 97.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 82.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 92.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 71.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 83.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 78.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 96.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 108.3% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 122.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 67.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 4 | -1- | 17 | 86.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 80.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 112.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 10th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 102.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 92.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 126.7% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 114.3% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 5th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 102.6% | Defeated by Collingwood (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 123.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 99.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 100.2% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 80.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 91.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 91.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 83.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Fitzroy | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 97.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 123.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 12th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 78.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 121.9% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 14th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 66.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 75.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 90.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 80.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 11th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 99.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 82.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 70.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 112.6% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 16th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 58.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 63.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Fitzroy | 16th | 1 | -0- | 21 | 49.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLR Season | Fitzroy (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |