Geelong
Club Details
Name:
Geelong
Founded:
1859
Team History:
Geelong
(1890-1915, 1917-1941, 1944-2026)
Geelong Reserves
(1960-2019, 2021-2026)
Geelong Women's
(2017-2025)
Geelong Women's Reserves
(2019, 2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Corio Oval (1897-1915, 1917-1940), Kardinia Park (1941, 1944-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Corio Oval (1890-1896), Kardinia Park (2000-2019, 2021-2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Kardinia Park (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Kardinia Park (2019-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
127 (1897-1915, 1917-1941, 1944-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
10 (1925, 1931, 1937, 1951, 1952, 1963, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2022)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
11 (1897, 1930, 1953, 1967, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2008, 2020, 2025)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
15 (1897, 1901, 1925, 1931, 1937, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1980, 1992, 2007, 2008, 2019, 2022)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
33 (1890-1896, 2000-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
3 (2002, 2007, 2012)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
4 (1895, 2006, 2013, 2026)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
3 (2002, 2013, 2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
7 (1960, 1963, 1964, 1975, 1980, 1981, 1982)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
4 (1961, 1965, 1973, 1989)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
4 (1960, 1963, 1981, 1982)
AFL Women's Premierships:
8 (2019-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
8 (2017-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
1 (2018)
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Geelong | 6th | 9 | -2- | 8 | 74.7% | Not applicable | 7th |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Geelong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 121.6% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Geelong | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 161.4% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Geelong | 3rd | 14 | -2- | 4 | 124.7% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Geelong | 7th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 123.8% | Not applicable | 7th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Geelong | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 206.5% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Geelong | 11th | 4 | -3- | 11 | 93.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 183.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 151.8% | 2nd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 4th |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 177.2% | 2nd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 3rd |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 150.9% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 4th |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 142.9% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 76.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 120.7% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 77.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 79.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 64.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 85.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 68.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 65.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 105.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 99.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 126.7% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 124.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 128.4% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 68.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1917 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 79.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 75.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Geelong | 8th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 73.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 84.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 106.1% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Geelong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 104.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 107.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 152.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 145.2% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 132.0% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 99.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 108.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 118.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 151.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 139.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 130.4% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 135.4% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 96.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 125.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 135.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 129.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 92.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 102.9% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 83.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 58.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Geelong | 11th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 64.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 70.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 103.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 89.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Geelong | 8th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 111.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 124.4% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 135.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 16 | -1- | 2 | 134.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 143.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 133.1% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 122.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 121.9% | Defeated by Footscray (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 73.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 78.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 95.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 134.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 100.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 128.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 139.3% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 156.2% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 128.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 158.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 13 | -1- | 4 | 127.4% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 2 | 148.0% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 121.2% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 10 | -2- | 6 | 115.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 137.6% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 102.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 122.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 121.2% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 106.8% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 119.9% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 10th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 92.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 102.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 11th | 6 | -1- | 15 | 85.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 82.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 76.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 84.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 123.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Geelong | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 78.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 7 | 119.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 93.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 117.0% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Geelong | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 78.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 122.1% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.9% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 98.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Geelong | 8th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 82.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 101.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 102.3% | Defeated by Carlton (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 141.2% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 100.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 113.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 125.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 133.9% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 129.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 151.1% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 90.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 8 | 122.3% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 87.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 109.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 107.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 100.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 97.7% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 82.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 100.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 116.2% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 10th | 6 | -1- | 15 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 146.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 153.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 93.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 95.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 131.6% | Defeated by West Coast (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 120.2% | Defeated by Brisbane Bears (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 145.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 111.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 12th | 6 | -1- | 15 | 74.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 114.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 106.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 131.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 89.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Geelong | 7th | 13 | -1- | 8 | 114.9% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Qualifying Final) | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 97.5% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 117.9% | Defeated by Adelaide (Semi Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 79.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 90.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 11th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 70.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Geelong | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 94.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 81.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 96.9% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 6 | 117.1% | Defeated by North Ballarat (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 13th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 94.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Geelong | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 95.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 157.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 89.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 92.1% | Defeated by Tasmanian Devils (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 119.9% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 100.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 112.0% | Defeated by Sydney (Semi Final) | 5th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 13th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 71.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 109.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 152.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 147.6% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 21 | -0- | 1 | 161.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 85.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 127.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 94.8% | Defeated by Box Hill (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 147.9% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 12th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 80.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 19 | -0- | 3 | 157.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 98.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Geelong | 6th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 117.1% | Defeated by Fremantle (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 123.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 135.6% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 166.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 113.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Semi Final) | 5th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 116.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Geelong | 10th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 101.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 11th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 143.8% | Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 137.5% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 6 | 117.4% | Defeated by Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 10th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 86.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 126.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Geelong | 8th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 131.6% | Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 146.6% | Defeated by Box Hill (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 4th | 10 | -1- | 3 | 163.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 135.7% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 122.5% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 65.5% | Defeated by Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 116.0% | Defeated by University [W] (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Geelong | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 136.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 80.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 126.7% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 2 | 167.3% | Not applicable | 4th | |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 13th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 40.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 174.3% | Defeated Essendon [W] (Preliminary Final) | 2nd | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Geelong | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 144.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 14th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 88.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Geelong [W] | 12th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 80.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Geelong [W] | 5th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 173.0% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 158.7% | Defeated by Southern Saints [W] (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Geelong | 12th | 10 | -1- | 12 | 112.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 13th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 80.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 141.2% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions [W] (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 8th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 116.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Geelong | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 8 | 112.2% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 5 | 123.8% | Defeated by Southport (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 10th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 109.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 14th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 33.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Geelong | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 6 | 141.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 12th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 100.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| AFLW Season | Geelong [W] | 13th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 92.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| VFLW Season | Geelong [W] (R) | 11th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 50.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Geelong | 5th | 15 | -0- | 8 | 122.3% | Defeated by Fremantle (Semi Final) | 5th |
| VFL Season | Geelong (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 167.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |