Hawthorn
Club Details
Name:
Hawthorn
Founded:
1902
Team History:
Hawthorn
(1914-1915, 1919-2026)
Hawthorn Reserves
(1960-1999)
Hawthorn Women's
(2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Glenferrie Oval (1925-1973), Princes Park (1974-1991), Waverley Park (1992-1999), MCG (2000-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Glenferrie Oval (1914-1915, 1919-1924)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Glenferrie Oval (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1973), Princes Park (1974-1990), Waverley Park (1991-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Frankston Park (2022-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
102 (1925-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
13 (1961, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
6 (1963, 1975, 1984, 1985, 1987, 2012)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
9 (1961, 1963, 1971, 1975, 1986, 1988, 1989, 2012, 2013)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
8 (1914-1915, 1919-1924)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
0
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
0
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
0
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
2 (1972, 1985)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
3 (1960, 1978, 1997)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
1 (1972)
AFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2022-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2018-2019, 2021-2022)
VFL Women's Premiers:
1 (2018)
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 70.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1915 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 58.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1919 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 84.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1920 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 74.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1921 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 81.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1922 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 116.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1923 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 120.0% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1924 | VFA Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 121.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 66.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 66.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 63.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 61.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 76.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 77.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 82.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 64.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 73.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 67.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 80.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 80.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 84.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 82.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 86.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 68.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 65.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 103.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 66.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 85.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 70.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 76.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 75.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 61.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 49.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 75.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 69.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 68.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 88.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 94.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 88.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 116.7% | Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 109.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 112.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 104.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 142.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 125.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 108.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 86.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 101.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 130.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 101.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 121.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 126.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 68.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 96.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 74.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 78.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 70.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 91.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 103.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 89.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 98.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 95.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 114.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 125.3% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 153.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 119.9% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 111.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 1st | 19 | -1- | 2 | 154.1% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 109.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 100.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 125.4% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 97.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 137.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 104.9% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 114.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 117.6% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 133.6% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 117.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 115.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 99.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 90.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 95.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 131.6% | Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.7% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 128.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 112.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 131.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 118.7% | Defeated by Collingwood (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 15 | -1- | 6 | 130.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 142.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 141.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 9 | 115.5% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 147.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 136.5% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 142.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 121.7% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 153.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 93.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 120.6% | Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 11th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 76.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 135.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 110.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 122.9% | Defeated by West Coast (Elimination Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 8th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 84.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 116.6% | Defeated by Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 113.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.1% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Qualifying Final) | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 112.1% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 6th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 15th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 94.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 9th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 78.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 98.5% | Defeated by Sydney (Qualifying Final) | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 86.4% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 15th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 87.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 109.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 74.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Hawthorn (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 89.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 97.6% | Defeated by Kangaroos (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 105.3% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 10th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 100.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 15th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 70.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 82.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 11th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 85.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 113.0% | Defeated by Kangaroos (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 131.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 92.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 110.7% | Defeated by Fremantle (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 144.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 154.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 135.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 140.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 158.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 3rd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 118.6% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 12th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 90.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 120.1% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 5th |
| VFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 179.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 108.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 7th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 110.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 15th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 84.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 14th | 7 | -2- | 13 | 85.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| VFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 94.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 89.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Hawthorn [W] | 15th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 57.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th | |
| VFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 1 | 362.7% | Defeated by Southern Saints [W] (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 16th | 7 | -0- | 16 | 80.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 14th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 67.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 7th | 14 | -0- | 9 | 118.5% | Defeated by Port Adelaide (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 1 | 193.2% | Defeated by Port Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 8th | 15 | -0- | 8 | 120.9% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLW Season | Hawthorn [W] | 4th | 9 | -0- | 3 | 104.2% | Defeated by Carlton [W] (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Hawthorn | 4th | 15 | -2- | 6 | 120.1% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 4th |