Melbourne
Club Details
Name:
Melbourne
Founded:
1858
Team History:
Melbourne
(1890-1915, 1919-2026)
Melbourne Reserves
(1960-1999)
Melbourne Women's
(2017-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
MCG (1897-1915, 1919-1941, 1947-2026), Punt Road Oval (1942-1946)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
MCG (1890-1896)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
MCG (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1996), Punt Road Oval (1997-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Casey Fields (2017-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
127 (1897-1915, 1919-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
13 (1900, 1926, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1948, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1964, 2021)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
5 (1946, 1954, 1958, 1988, 2000)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
10 (1939, 1940, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1964, 2021)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
7 (1890-1896)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
0
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
3 (1893, 1894, 1895)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
0
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
4 (1969, 1970, 1984, 1993)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
4 (1972, 1990, 1991, 1992)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
3 (1969, 1984, 1993)
AFL Women's Premierships:
10 (2017-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
1 (2022 (E2))
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
1 (2022 (E1))
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 8th | 6 | -4- | 9 | 77.5% | Not applicable | 8th |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -5- | 6 | 104.8% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -3- | 5 | 130.4% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 16 | -2- | 3 | 190.3% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 134.7% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 145.7% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Melbourne | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 160.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 4th |
| 1897 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 144.8% | 4th place in round-robin finals series | 4th |
| 1898 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 97.1% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 6th |
| 1899 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 136.7% | 4th place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 6th |
| 1900 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 101.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1901 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 117.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1902 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 108.8% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1903 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 64.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1904 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 112.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1905 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 70.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1906 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 48.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1907 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 81.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 87.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 106.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 59.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 98.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 98.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 71.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 61.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 99.2% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 43.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 74.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 6 | -2- | 8 | 95.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 88.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 80.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 83.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 138.5% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 146.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 132.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 122.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 105.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 104.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 91.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 76.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 82.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 97.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 101.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 118.8% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 131.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 106.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 128.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 125.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 117.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 85.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 102.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 99.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 13 | -0- | 6 | 104.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 117.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 124.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 113.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 123.2% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 70.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 103.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 80.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 121.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 150.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 146.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -1- | 5 | 138.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 123.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 142.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 143.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 131.2% | Defeated by Footscray (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 115.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 125.8% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 103.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 147.9% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 93.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 138.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 113.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 96.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 93.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 78.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 85.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 102.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 83.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 7th | 8 | -1- | 11 | 83.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 83.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 4 | 123.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 83.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 127.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 109.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 115.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 105.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 134.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 7th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 92.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 66.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 93.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 93.0% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 99.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 88.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 85.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 97.5% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 69.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 11th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 61.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 75.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 9th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 87.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 79.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 68.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 1 | -0- | 21 | 63.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 77.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 90.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 86.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 11th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 68.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 104.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 126.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 77.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 8 | 119.3% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 74.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 109.8% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 108.0% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 97.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 102.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 9th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 84.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 96.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 11th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 68.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 113.2% | Defeated by West Coast (Semi Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 124.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 110.9% | Defeated by West Coast (Semi Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 126.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 135.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 10th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 112.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 157.6% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 116.6% | Defeated by West Coast (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 11th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 74.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 100.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 72.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 70.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 87.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 16th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 60.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 11th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 58.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 102.7% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 117.4% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 80.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Melbourne (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 118.2% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 118.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 90.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 99.9% | Defeated by Adelaide (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 81.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 111.9% | Defeated by Essendon (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 95.8% | Defeated by Geelong (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 13 | -1- | 8 | 109.7% | Defeated by Fremantle (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 78.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 16th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 62.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 16th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 74.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 12th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 13th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 85.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 16th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 67.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 17th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 54.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 17th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 68.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 13th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 77.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 97.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 105.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 141.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 3rd | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 131.4% | Defeated by West Coast (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 115.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 3rd | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 17th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 78.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 111.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 9th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 107.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 164.5% | Defeated Greater Western Sydney [W] (Qualifying Final) | 4th | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 1st | 17 | -1- | 4 | 130.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 4th | 7 | -0- | 2 | 130.4% | Defeated by Adelaide [W] (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 130.5% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Semi Final) | 5th |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Melbourne [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 186.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Melbourne [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 282.1% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 4th | 16 | -0- | 7 | 125.2% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 222.9% | Defeated by Geelong [W] (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 11 | -0- | 12 | 98.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 9th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 87.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 14th | 7 | -0- | 16 | 93.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLW Season | Melbourne [W] | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 209.2% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Melbourne | 7th | 15 | -0- | 8 | 109.6% | Defeated by Carlton (Wildcard Final) | 9th |