North Melbourne

Club Details

Name: North Melbourne
Founded: 1869
Former Names: Kangaroos (1999-2007)
Team History:
North Melbourne / Kangaroos (1890-1915, 1918-2026)
North Melbourne Reserves / Kangaroos Reserves (1960-1999, 2018-2019, 2021-2026)
North Melbourne Women's (2019-2025)
North Melbourne Women's Reserves / North Melbourne Werribee Women's (2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds: Arden Street Oval (1925-1964, 1966-1984), Coburg City Oval (1965), MCG (1985-1999), Docklands Stadium (2000-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds: Arden Street Oval (1890-1896, 1898-1915, 1918-1924, 2019, 2021-2026), East Melbourne (1897), Chirnside Park (2018)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds: Arden Street Oval (1960-1964, 1967-1970, 1972-1984), Coburg City Oval (1965), MCG (1985-1998), Punt Road Oval (1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds: Chirnside Park (2019), Arden Street Oval (2020-2025)

Club Accolades

VFL/AFL Premierships: 102 (1925-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers: 4 (1975, 1977, 1996, 1999)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up: 5 (1950, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1998)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers: 4 (1949, 1978, 1983, 1998)
VFA/VFL Premierships: 41 (1890-1915, 1918-1924, 2018-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers: 6 (1903, 1904, 1910, 1914, 1915, 1918)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up: 6 (1897, 1898, 1899, 1905, 1913, 1919)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers: 6 (1905, 1910, 1914, 1915, 1918, 1919)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships: 40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers: 5 (1967, 1978, 1979, 1995, 1996)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up: 4 (1976, 1988, 1993, 1994)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers: 4 (1978, 1994, 1995, 1996)
AFL Women's Premierships: 8 (2019-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers: 2 (2024, 2025)
AFL Women's Runners-Up: 1 (2023)
AFL Women's Minor Premiers: 2 (2024, 2025)
VFL Women's Premierships: 5 (2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers: 2 (2024, 2025)
VFL Women's Runners-Up: 0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers: 1 (2025)

Club History

Season Premiership Team Ladder (W-D-L & P%) Finals Performance O/A
1890 VFA Season North Melbourne 5th 9 -4- 6 125.0% Not applicable 5th
1891 VFA Season North Melbourne 8th 3 -8- 9 64.0% Not applicable 8th
1892 VFA Season North Melbourne 11th 4 -2- 14 48.2% Not applicable 11th
1893 VFA Season North Melbourne 13th 3 -0- 17 40.5% Not applicable 13th
1894 VFA Season North Melbourne 4th 8 -6- 4 107.5% Not applicable 4th
1895 VFA Season North Melbourne 8th 7 -1- 10 85.3% Not applicable 8th
1896 VFA Season North Melbourne 6th 8 -1- 9 115.0% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1897 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 14 -0- 6 113.1% Not applicable 2nd
1898 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 12 -0- 5 120.0% Not applicable 2nd
1899 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 17 -0- 4 171.7% Not applicable 2nd
1900 VFA Season North Melbourne 6th 7 -0- 9 103.9% Not applicable 6th
1901 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 11 -1- 4 130.0% Not applicable 3rd
1902 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 10 -1- 5 126.0% Not applicable 3rd
1903 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 15 -1- 2 183.8% Premiers 1st
1904 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 5 170.1% Premiers 1st
1905 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 15 -0- 3 173.8% Runners-Up 2nd
1906 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 5 135.7% Defeated by West Melbourne (Semi Final) 4th
1907 VFA Season North Melbourne 9th 2 -0- 16 51.9% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1908 VFA Season North Melbourne 9th 4 -0- 14 43.8% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1909 VFA Season North Melbourne 7th 5 -0- 13 75.1% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1910 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 15 -1- 2 213.3% Premiers 1st
1911 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 14 -0- 4 157.4% Defeated by Brunswick (Semi Final) 3rd
1912 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 15 -0- 3 139.9% Defeated by Essendon (A) (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1913 VFA Season North Melbourne 2nd 13 -1- 4 139.8% Runners-Up 2nd
1914 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 14 -0- 4 159.0% Premiers 1st
1915 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 13 -0- 0 180.2% Premiers 1st
1918 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 10 -0- 0 211.2% Premiers 1st
1919 VFA Season North Melbourne 1st 18 -0- 0 227.3% Runners-Up 2nd
1920 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 5 125.4% Defeated by Footscray (Semi Final) 3rd
1921 VFA Season North Melbourne 7th 5 -0- 13 122.0% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1922 VFA Season North Melbourne 3rd 12 -0- 6 118.4% Defeated by Port Melbourne (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1923 VFA Season North Melbourne 6th 9 -1- 8 101.1% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1924 VFA Season North Melbourne 5th 10 -0- 8 125.0% Did not qualify for finals 5th
1925 VFL Season North Melbourne 10th 5 -0- 12 75.2% Did not qualify for finals 10th
1926 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 0 -1- 17 73.7% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1927 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 3 -0- 15 73.5% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1928 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 5 -0- 13 67.7% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1929 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 1 -0- 17 60.2% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1930 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 1 -0- 17 51.8% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1931 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 0 -0- 18 50.8% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1932 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 8 -0- 10 97.1% Did not qualify for finals 8th
1933 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 7 -1- 10 85.2% Did not qualify for finals 8th
1934 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 0 -0- 18 66.4% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1935 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 1 -0- 17 65.1% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1936 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 4 -0- 14 75.9% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1937 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 3 -0- 15 64.2% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1938 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 6 -0- 12 74.7% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1939 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 6 -0- 12 91.3% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1940 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 4 -0- 14 75.1% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1941 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 6 -0- 12 92.9% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1942 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 4 -0- 10 78.2% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1943 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 5 -1- 9 77.0% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1944 VFL Season North Melbourne 6th 10 -0- 8 100.3% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1945 VFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 7 111.1% Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) 4th
1946 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 8 -0- 11 91.2% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1947 VFL Season North Melbourne 10th 4 -0- 15 77.7% Did not qualify for finals 10th
1948 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 8 -0- 11 83.6% Did not qualify for finals 8th
1949 VFL Season North Melbourne 1st 14 -0- 5 119.1% Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1950 VFL Season North Melbourne 2nd 13 -0- 5 123.4% Runners-Up 2nd
1951 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 7 -0- 11 85.4% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1952 VFL Season North Melbourne 7th 9 -0- 10 96.8% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1953 VFL Season North Melbourne 7th 9 -0- 9 107.8% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1954 VFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 11 -1- 6 99.6% Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) 4th
1955 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 3 -0- 15 76.3% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1956 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 3 -0- 15 69.6% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1957 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 8 -0- 10 95.1% Did not qualify for finals 8th
1958 VFL Season North Melbourne 4th 11 -0- 7 92.7% Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1959 VFL Season North Melbourne 6th 10 -0- 8 89.3% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1960 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 5 -0- 13 80.3% Did not qualify for finals 11th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 12th 4 -0- 14 79.0% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1961 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 4 -1- 13 79.1% Did not qualify for finals 12th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 7th 7 -0- 11 83.2% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1962 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 4 -0- 14 73.1% Did not qualify for finals 11th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 11th 6 -0- 12 86.7% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1963 VFL Season North Melbourne 7th 8 -0- 10 85.1% Did not qualify for finals 7th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 12 -0- 6 134.5% Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1964 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 8 -0- 10 87.2% Did not qualify for finals 8th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 7th 8 -2- 8 100.1% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1965 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 5 -0- 13 80.8% Did not qualify for finals 9th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 9th 7 -0- 11 90.8% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1966 VFL Season North Melbourne 7th 7 -1- 10 93.7% Did not qualify for finals 7th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 10 -0- 8 125.6% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1967 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 7 -1- 10 94.2% Did not qualify for finals 8th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 2nd 14 -0- 4 118.3% Premiers 1st
1968 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 3 -0- 17 74.3% Did not qualify for finals 12th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 9th 8 -0- 12 96.4% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1969 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 8 -0- 12 87.5% Did not qualify for finals 8th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 12th 3 -0- 17 70.9% Did not qualify for finals 12th
1970 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 4 -0- 18 79.1% Did not qualify for finals 12th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 4th 14 -0- 8 104.0% Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1971 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 5 -1- 16 66.8% Did not qualify for finals 9th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 8th 8 -0- 14 93.3% Did not qualify for finals 8th
1972 VFL Season North Melbourne 12th 1 -0- 21 62.9% Did not qualify for finals 12th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 11th 2 -0- 20 55.8% Did not qualify for finals 11th
1973 VFL Season North Melbourne 6th 11 -1- 10 97.6% Did not qualify for finals 6th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 10th 7 -1- 14 88.7% Did not qualify for finals 10th
1974 VFL Season North Melbourne 2nd 16 -0- 6 138.8% Runners-Up 2nd
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 9th 9 -0- 13 100.7% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1975 VFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 14 -0- 8 115.1% Premiers 1st
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 9th 8 -2- 12 109.5% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1976 VFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 15 -0- 7 116.8% Runners-Up 2nd
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 14 -0- 8 101.8% Runners-Up 2nd
1977 VFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 15 -0- 7 117.8% Premiers 1st
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 14 -0- 7 123.1% Defeated by Footscray (R) (Preliminary Final) 3rd
1978 VFL Season North Melbourne 1st 16 -0- 6 120.9% Runners-Up 2nd
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 1st 19 -0- 3 180.7% Premiers 1st
1979 VFL Season North Melbourne 2nd 17 -0- 5 123.6% Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) 3rd
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 2nd 15 -0- 7 136.1% Premiers 1st
1980 VFL Season North Melbourne 4th 14 -1- 7 123.8% Defeated by Collingwood (Elimination Final) 5th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 4th 14 -0- 8 110.3% Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) 5th
1981 VFL Season North Melbourne 8th 10 -0- 12 104.1% Did not qualify for finals 8th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 14 -0- 8 126.6% Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) 4th
1982 VFL Season North Melbourne 5th 14 -0- 8 109.6% Defeated by Hawthorn (Semi Final) 4th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 5th 12 -0- 10 101.1% Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Elimination Final) 5th
1983 VFL Season North Melbourne 1st 16 -0- 6 127.8% Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) 3rd
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 4th 13 -0- 9 116.7% Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) 4th
1984 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 5 -0- 17 81.7% Did not qualify for finals 11th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 7th 10 -0- 12 91.0% Did not qualify for finals 7th
1985 VFL Season North Melbourne 5th 13 -1- 8 97.9% Defeated by Footscray (Semi Final) 4th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 9th 8 -0- 14 90.3% Did not qualify for finals 9th
1986 VFL Season North Melbourne 7th 12 -0- 10 98.6% Did not qualify for finals 7th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 5th 13 -0- 9 108.0% Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) 5th
1987 VFL Season North Melbourne 4th 13 -1- 8 99.4% Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) 5th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 12 -0- 10 123.5% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1988 VFL Season North Melbourne 11th 7 -1- 14 89.5% Did not qualify for finals 11th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 2nd 17 -0- 5 128.8% Runners-Up 2nd
1989 VFL Season North Melbourne 9th 9 -0- 13 89.6% Did not qualify for finals 9th
VFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 12 -0- 8 119.1% Did not qualify for finals 6th
1990 AFL Season North Melbourne 6th 12 -0- 10 114.0% Did not qualify for finals 6th
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 15 -0- 5 146.4% Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) 4th
1991 AFL Season North Melbourne 8th 12 -0- 10 91.2% Did not qualify for finals 8th
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 5th 13 -0- 9 108.5% Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Elimination Final) 6th
1992 AFL Season North Melbourne 12th 7 -0- 15 89.5% Did not qualify for finals 12th
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 12 -0- 10 116.0% Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) 6th
1993 AFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 7 120.8% Defeated by West Coast (Elimination Final) 5th
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 3rd 12 -0- 10 107.8% Runners-Up 2nd
1994 AFL Season North Melbourne 3rd 13 -0- 9 129.0% Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) 3rd
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 1st 17 -0- 5 123.0% Runners-Up 2nd
1995 AFL Season North Melbourne 6th 14 -0- 8 114.8% Defeated by Carlton (Preliminary Final) 3rd
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 1st 19 -0- 3 177.9% Premiers 1st
1996 AFL Season North Melbourne 2nd 16 -0- 6 127.4% Premiers 1st
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 1st 18 -0- 4 138.7% Premiers 1st
1997 AFL Season North Melbourne 7th 12 -0- 10 111.8% Defeated by St Kilda (Preliminary Final) 4th
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 11 -0- 9 104.5% Defeated by Richmond (R) (Semi Final) 4th
1998 AFL Season North Melbourne 1st 16 -0- 6 117.4% Runners-Up 2nd
AFLR Season North Melbourne (R) 6th 9 -0- 11 87.5% Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) 6th
1999 AFL Season Kangaroos 2nd 17 -0- 5 115.7% Premiers 1st
AFLR Season Kangaroos (R) 8th 7 -0- 13 88.4% Did not qualify for finals 8th
2000 AFL Season Kangaroos 4th 14 -0- 8 106.2% Defeated by Melbourne (Preliminary Final) 4th
2001 AFL Season Kangaroos 13th 9 -0- 13 91.1% Did not qualify for finals 13th
2002 AFL Season Kangaroos 7th 12 -0- 10 98.8% Defeated by Melbourne (Elimination Final) 7th
2003 AFL Season Kangaroos 10th 11 -1- 10 98.3% Did not qualify for finals 10th
2004 AFL Season Kangaroos 10th 10 -0- 12 100.3% Did not qualify for finals 10th
2005 AFL Season Kangaroos 5th 13 -0- 9 99.2% Defeated by Port Adelaide (Elimination Final) 7th
2006 AFL Season Kangaroos 14th 7 -0- 15 80.9% Did not qualify for finals 14th
2007 AFL Season Kangaroos 4th 14 -0- 8 109.3% Defeated by Port Adelaide (Preliminary Final) 3rd
2008 AFL Season North Melbourne 7th 12 -1- 9 97.0% Defeated by Sydney (Elimination Final) 8th
2009 AFL Season North Melbourne 13th 7 -1- 14 83.4% Did not qualify for finals 13th
2010 AFL Season North Melbourne 9th 11 -0- 11 87.4% Did not qualify for finals 9th
2011 AFL Season North Melbourne 9th 10 -0- 12 101.2% Did not qualify for finals 9th
2012 AFL Season North Melbourne 8th 14 -0- 8 112.5% Defeated by West Coast (Elimination Final) 8th
2013 AFL Season North Melbourne 10th 10 -0- 12 119.5% Did not qualify for finals 10th
2014 AFL Season North Melbourne 6th 14 -0- 8 117.0% Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) 4th
2015 AFL Season North Melbourne 8th 13 -0- 9 106.5% Defeated by West Coast (Preliminary Final) 4th
2016 AFL Season North Melbourne 8th 12 -0- 10 105.2% Defeated by Adelaide (Elimination Final) 8th
2017 AFL Season North Melbourne 15th 6 -0- 16 87.6% Did not qualify for finals 15th
2018 AFL Season North Melbourne 9th 12 -0- 10 108.9% Did not qualify for finals 9th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 10th 8 -0- 10 84.7% Did not qualify for finals 10th
2019 AFL Season North Melbourne 12th 10 -0- 12 99.5% Did not qualify for finals 12th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 13th 5 -0- 13 69.5% Did not qualify for finals 13th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 3rd 5 -0- 2 123.1% Did not qualify for finals 5th
2020 AFL Season North Melbourne 17th 3 -0- 14 71.2% Did not qualify for finals 17th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 1st 5 -0- 1 227.2% Defeated Collingwood [W] (Qualifying Final) 2nd
2021 AFL Season North Melbourne 18th 4 -1- 17 70.3% Did not qualify for finals 18th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 15th 4 -0- 6 56.9% Not applicable 15th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 6th 6 -0- 3 142.5% Defeated by Collingwood [W] (Qualifying Final) 6th
VFLW Season North Melbourne [W] (R) 10th 5 -0- 9 63.0% Did not qualify for finals 10th
2022 AFL Season North Melbourne 18th 2 -0- 20 55.8% Did not qualify for finals 18th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 18th 4 -0- 14 72.2% Did not qualify for finals 18th
AFLW Season (E1) North Melbourne [W] 4th 7 -0- 3 139.0% Defeated by Fremantle [W] (Qualifying Final) 5th
AFLW Season (E2) North Melbourne [W] 8th 6 -1- 3 166.8% Defeated by Melbourne [W] (Preliminary Final) 4th
VFLW Season North Melbourne [W] (R) 7th 6 -0- 8 74.0% Did not qualify for finals 7th
2023 AFL Season North Melbourne 17th 3 -0- 20 71.5% Did not qualify for finals 17th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 10th 10 -0- 8 109.9% Defeated by Casey (Wildcard Final) 10th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 3rd 7 -0- 3 224.4% Runners-Up 2nd
VFLW Season North Melbourne [W] (R) 9th 7 -0- 7 96.0% Did not qualify for finals 9th
2024 AFL Season North Melbourne 17th 3 -0- 20 63.5% Did not qualify for finals 17th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 15th 8 -0- 10 87.9% Did not qualify for finals 15th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 1st 10 -1- 0 315.4% Premiers 1st
VFLW Season North Melbourne [W] (R) 4th 8 -0- 6 93.5% Premiers 1st
2025 AFL Season North Melbourne 16th 5 -1- 17 76.3% Did not qualify for finals 16th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 15th 7 -1- 10 98.2% Did not qualify for finals 15th
AFLW Season North Melbourne [W] 1st 12 -0- 0 321.5% Premiers 1st
VFLW Season North Melbourne Werribee [W] 1st 12 -0- 2 267.9% Premiers 1st
2026 AFL Season North Melbourne 14th 9 -0- 14 88.8% Did not qualify for finals 14th
VFL Season North Melbourne (R) 17th 6 -1- 11 92.0% Did not qualify for finals 17th