Port Adelaide
Club Details
Name:
Port Adelaide
Founded:
1870
Team History:
Port Adelaide
(1897-1915, 1919-1941, 1945-2026)
Port Adelaide Reserves / Port Adelaide Magpies
(1996, 2011-2019, 2021-2025)
Port Adelaide Magpies Reserves
(2011-2018)
Port Adelaide Women's
(2022-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Football Park (1997-2013), Adelaide Oval (2014-2026)
SANFL Home Grounds:
Alberton Oval (1897-1915, 1919-1941, 1945-1974, 1977-1996, 2011-2019, 2021-2025), Adelaide Oval (1975-1976)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Alberton Oval (2022-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
30 (1997-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
1 (2004)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
1 (2007)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
4 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2020)
SANFL Premierships:
108 (1897-1915, 1919-1941, 1945-1996, 2011-2019, 2021-2025)
SANFL Premiers:
32 (1897, 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914, 1921, 1928, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996)
SANFL Runners-Up:
28 (1898, 1901, 1904, 1905, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1915, 1929, 1930, 1934, 1935, 1938, 1945, 1946, 1953, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1984, 2014, 2017, 2019)
SANFL Minor Premiers:
43 (1897, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1921, 1928, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1939, 1940, 1945, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1970, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1992, 2014)
SANFL Reserves Premierships:
9 (1996, 2011-2018)
SANFL Reserves Premiers:
0
SANFL Reserves Runners-Up:
0
SANFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
1 (2017)
AFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2022-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -1- | 2 | 72.8% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1898 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 66.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1899 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 66.2% | 2nd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 3rd |
| 1900 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 40.3% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder B) | 6th |
| 1901 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 53.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1902 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 66.4% | Defeated by South Adelaide (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1903 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -1- | 1 | 71.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1904 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -1- | 1 | 63.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1905 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 63.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1906 | SAFA Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 68.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1907 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 65.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1908 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 57.8% | Defeated by Norwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1909 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 57.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1910 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 59.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1911 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 63.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1912 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 67.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1913 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 61.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1914 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 67.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1915 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 63.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1919 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 56.0% | Defeated by West Torrens (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1920 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 54.4% | Defeated by Norwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1921 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 64.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1922 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 50.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1923 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 49.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1924 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 54.7% | Defeated by Sturt (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1925 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 53.5% | Defeated by West Torrens (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1926 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 55.1% | Defeated by North Adelaide (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1927 | SAFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 54.0% | Defeated by West Adelaide (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1928 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 54.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1929 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 61.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1930 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 53.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1931 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56.0% | Defeated by North Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1932 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 49.9% | Defeated by Sturt (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1933 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 51.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1934 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 10 | -1- | 6 | 54.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1935 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 55.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1936 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 55.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1937 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 56.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1938 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 54.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1939 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 55.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1940 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 54.1% | Defeated by South Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1941 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 11 | -1- | 5 | 51.5% | Defeated by West Adelaide (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1945 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 57.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1946 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 54.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1947 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56.7% | Defeated by West Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1948 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 46.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1949 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 48.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1950 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 53.0% | Defeated by Glenelg (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1951 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 60.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1952 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 59.8% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1953 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 59.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1954 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 59.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1955 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 56.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1956 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 65.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1957 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 62.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1958 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 59.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1959 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 61.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1960 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 59.7% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1961 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 58.5% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1962 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 60.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1963 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 60.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1964 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 64.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1965 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 56.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1966 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 58.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1967 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 57.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1968 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 58.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1969 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 48.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1970 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -1- | 2 | 60.1% | Defeated by Glenelg (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1971 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 58.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1972 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 55.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1973 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 51.2% | Defeated by Norwood (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 1974 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 18 | -1- | 3 | 55.3% | Defeated by Glenelg (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1975 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 55.3% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1976 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 57.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1977 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -1- | 4 | 59.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1978 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 52.7% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1979 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 52.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1980 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 19 | -1- | 2 | 65.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1981 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 54.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1982 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 16 | -1- | 5 | 55.9% | Defeated by Glenelg (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1983 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 6th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 47.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1984 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 56.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1985 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 7th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 46.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1986 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 9 | 50.8% | Defeated by Woodville (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1987 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 52.8% | Defeated by Glenelg (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1988 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 56.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1989 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 58.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1990 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 60.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1991 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 52.1% | Defeated by West Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 1992 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 57.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1993 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 54.2% | Defeated by Norwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1994 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 56.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1995 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 56.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1996 | SANFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 56.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 9th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 90.1% | Defeated by Kangaroos (Qualifying Final) | 7th |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 14th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 128.9% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 132.4% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 127.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 132.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 8th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 98.2% | Defeated by Adelaide (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 12th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 113.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 13th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 95.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 82.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 16th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 64.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide Magpies | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 49.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 57.3% | Defeated by Central District (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 14th | 5 | -1- | 16 | 78.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide Magpies | 7th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 49.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 54.1% | Defeated by Central District (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 102.4% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 5th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide Magpies | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 45.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 47.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 129.9% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 6 | 57.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 45.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 106.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 55.8% | Defeated by Central District (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 51.0% | Defeated by North Adelaide (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 106.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 51.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 43.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 5th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 129.7% | Defeated by West Coast (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 59.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 67.5% | Defeated by West Adelaide (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 107.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 9th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 43.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| SANFLR Season | Port Adelaide Magpies (R) | 9th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 20.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 10th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 105.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 56.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 136.4% | Defeated by Richmond (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 126.3% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 47.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 11th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 110.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 41.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Port Adelaide [W] | 17th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 70.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 3rd | 17 | -0- | 6 | 112.7% | Defeated by Greater Western Sydney (Semi Final) | 5th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 48.8% | Defeated by Central District (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| AFLW Season | Port Adelaide [W] | 15th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 75.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 7 | 114.8% | Defeated by Sydney (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 40.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| AFLW Season | Port Adelaide [W] | 6th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 118.4% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (Preliminary Final) | 4th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 13th | 9 | -0- | 14 | 79.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| SANFL Season | Port Adelaide (R) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 47.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| AFLW Season | Port Adelaide [W] | 10th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 105.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Port Adelaide | 15th | 7 | -0- | 16 | 88.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |