Richmond
Club Details
Name:
Richmond
Founded:
1885
Team History:
Richmond
(1890-2026)
Richmond Reserves
(1960-2000, 2014-2019, 2021-2026)
Richmond Women's
(2018-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Punt Road Oval (1908-1964), MCG (1965-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Punt Road Oval (1890-1907, 2000, 2014-2019, 2021-2025), Frankston Park (2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Punt Road Oval (1960-1964, 1996-1999), MCG (1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1995)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Princes Park (2020, 2023, 2025), Punt Road Oval (2021-2022, 2024)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
119 (1908-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
13 (1920, 1921, 1932, 1934, 1943, 1967, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1980, 2017, 2019, 2020)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
12 (1919, 1924, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1933, 1940, 1942, 1944, 1972, 1982)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
9 (1920, 1933, 1934, 1943, 1944, 1967, 1974, 1982, 2018)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
31 (1890-1907, 2000, 2014-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
3 (1902, 1905, 2019)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
4 (1901, 1903, 1904, 2017)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
5 (1902, 1903, 1904, 2018, 2019)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
5 (1966, 1971, 1973, 1977, 1997)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
5 (1964, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1975)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
8 (1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1997)
AFL Women's Premierships:
7 (2020-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
2 (2018-2019)
VFL Women's Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Richmond | 11th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 38.1% | Not applicable | 11th |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Richmond | 12th | 2 | -3- | 14 | 43.4% | Not applicable | 12th |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Richmond | 8th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 83.7% | Not applicable | 8th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Richmond | 12th | 2 | -4- | 14 | 63.4% | Not applicable | 12th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Richmond | 11th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 61.6% | Not applicable | 11th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Richmond | 12th | 4 | -3- | 11 | 63.0% | Not applicable | 12th |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Richmond | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 38.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1897 | VFA Season | Richmond | 6th | 2 | -1- | 17 | 63.1% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1898 | VFA Season | Richmond | 4th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 113.8% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1899 | VFA Season | Richmond | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 72.1% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1900 | VFA Season | Richmond | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 97.5% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1901 | VFA Season | Richmond | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 156.9% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1902 | VFA Season | Richmond | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 235.3% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1903 | VFA Season | Richmond | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 204.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1904 | VFA Season | Richmond | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 175.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1905 | VFA Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 198.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1906 | VFA Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 163.8% | Defeated by Footscray (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1907 | VFA Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 179.2% | Defeated by West Melbourne (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1908 | VFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 73.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 64.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1910 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 102.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1911 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1912 | VFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 64.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1913 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 94.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1914 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 100.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1915 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 77.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1916 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 89.9% | Defeated by Carlton (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1917 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 79.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1918 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 87.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1919 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 118.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1920 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 146.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1921 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 116.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1922 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1923 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 79.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1924 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 102.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 86.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 134.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 133.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 121.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 124.7% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 141.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 139.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 141.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 121.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 117.4% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 107.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 108.0% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 111.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 118.0% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 120.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 116.7% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 134.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 10 | -0- | 5 | 123.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 131.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 103.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 115.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 109.1% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 125.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 116.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 102.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 116.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 92.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 81.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 114.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 106.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 86.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 93.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Richmond | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 73.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 66.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 83.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 78.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 71.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 90.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 92.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 75.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 84.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 113.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 125.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 106.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 13 | -1- | 4 | 123.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 151.9% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 145.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 151.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 14 | -0- | 6 | 123.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 4 | 154.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 124.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 128.0% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Richmond | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 101.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 132.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 122.6% | Defeated by St Kilda (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 130.2% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 4 | 117.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 137.5% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Richmond | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 117.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 156.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 129.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 116.9% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 113.5% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 153.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 98.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 14 | -1- | 7 | 113.7% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 156.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 102.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 113.5% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 97.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 114.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 16 | -1- | 5 | 138.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 127.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 105.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 127.2% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 126.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 9 | 109.8% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 98.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 90.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 66.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 83.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 78.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 104.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Richmond | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 82.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 11th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 72.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Richmond | 10th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 85.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 8th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 82.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Richmond | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 70.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| VFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 65.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Richmond | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 78.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 13th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 61.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 87.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 93.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 73.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 72.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Richmond | 14th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 70.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 121.3% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 81.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 15 | -1- | 6 | 107.9% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 92.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 117.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 12th | 5 | -1- | 16 | 71.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 83.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 140.8% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 104.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 130.4% | Defeated by Footscray (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 91.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| AFLR Season | Richmond (R) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 124.8% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 93.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 17th | 3 | -1- | 15 | 70.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th | |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Richmond | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 107.8% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Richmond | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 82.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Richmond | 16th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 69.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 92.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 86.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Richmond | 16th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 77.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Richmond | 9th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 97.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Richmond | 15th | 5 | -1- | 16 | 74.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Richmond | 15th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 73.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 8 | -1- | 13 | 86.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 111.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 122.8% | Defeated by Carlton (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Richmond | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 105.8% | Defeated by Port Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 12th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Richmond | 5th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 123.1% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 13th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 83.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 79.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 110.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 118.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 142.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Richmond | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 136.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 159.5% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| VFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 12th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 68.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 113.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 135.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| VFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 124.9% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs [W] (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Richmond | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 129.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| AFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 35.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Richmond | 12th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 97.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 11th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 103.4% | Not applicable | 11th | |
| AFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 10th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 84.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Richmond | 7th | 13 | -1- | 8 | 121.6% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 113.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Richmond [W] | 11th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 81.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Richmond [W] | 4th | 7 | -1- | 2 | 147.9% | Defeated by North Melbourne [W] (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Richmond | 13th | 10 | -1- | 12 | 93.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 99.1% | Defeated by Collingwood (R) (Wildcard Final) | 9th | |
| AFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 10th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 100.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Richmond | 18th | 2 | -0- | 21 | 63.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 106.0% | Defeated by Williamstown (Wildcard Final) | 10th | |
| AFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 7th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 131.2% | Defeated by Port Adelaide [W] (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Richmond | 17th | 5 | -0- | 18 | 66.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 8th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 99.9% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (R) (Elimination Final) | 7th | |
| AFLW Season | Richmond [W] | 16th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 59.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Richmond | 17th | 3 | -0- | 20 | 62.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 17th |
| VFL Season | Richmond (R) | 21st | 4 | -0- | 14 | 75.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 21st | |