South Fremantle
Club Details
Name:
South Fremantle
Founded:
1900
Team History:
South Fremantle
(1900-2025)
South Fremantle Women's
(2019-2025)
South Fremantle Women's Reserves
(2020-2021)
WAFL Home Grounds:
Fremantle Oval (1900-2025)
Club Accolades
WAFL Premierships:
126 (1900-2025)
WAFL Premiers:
15 (1916, 1917, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1970, 1980, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2020, 2025)
WAFL Runners-Up:
19 (1900, 1914, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945, 1951, 1956, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2006, 2019, 2021)
WAFL Minor Premiers:
14 (1906, 1915, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1983, 1997, 1999, 2009, 2020, 2025)
WAFL Women's Premierships:
6 (2020-2025)
WAFL Women's Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
WAFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Premierships:
3 (2019-2021)
WAFL Women's Reserves Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Runners-Up:
1 (2019)
WAFL Women's Reserves Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 99.6% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1901 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 97.7% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1902 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 68.4% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1903 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 88.3% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1904 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 35.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1905 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 135.6% | Defeated by North Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1906 | WAFA Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 193.7% | Defeated by West Perth (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1907 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 136.0% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1908 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 130.4% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1909 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 110.8% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1910 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 119.8% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1911 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 90.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1912 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 9 | 87.9% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1913 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 90.7% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1914 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 138.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1915 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 138.2% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1916 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 109.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1917 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 169.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1918 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 76.2% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1919 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 90.2% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1920 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 79.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1921 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 113.6% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1922 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 109.8% | Defeated by West Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1923 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 98.5% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1924 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 75.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1925 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 68.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1926 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1927 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 7 | 118.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1928 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 91.6% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1929 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 108.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1930 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 9 | -2- | 7 | 97.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1931 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 100.5% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1932 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 111.7% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1933 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1934 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 91.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1935 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 87.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1936 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 86.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1937 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 80.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1938 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 102.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1939 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 114.1% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1940 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 123.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1941 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 122.0% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1942 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 4 | -2- | 11 | 79.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1943 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 52.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1944 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 0 | -0- | 19 | 28.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1945 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 103.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1946 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 113.6% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1947 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 137.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1948 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 127.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1949 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 116.6% | Defeated by Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1950 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 151.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1951 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 131.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1952 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 185.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1953 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 186.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1954 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 147.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1955 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 146.4% | Defeated by Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1956 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 107.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1957 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1958 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 102.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1959 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 89.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1960 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 112.8% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1961 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 81.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1962 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 108.2% | Defeated by West Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1963 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 81.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1964 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1965 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 81.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1966 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 79.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1967 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 105.5% | Defeated by East Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1968 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 96.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1969 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1970 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 110.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1971 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 95.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1972 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 83.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1973 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 104.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1974 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 104.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1975 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 108.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1976 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 122.9% | Defeated by Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1977 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 109.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1978 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 114.8% | Defeated by East Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1979 | WANFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 120.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1980 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 4 | 128.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1981 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 122.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1982 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 103.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1983 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 141.8% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1984 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 5th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 116.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1985 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 95.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1986 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 74.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1987 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 75.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1988 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 107.9% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1989 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 125.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1990 | WASFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 111.4% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1991 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 75.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1992 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 116.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1993 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 108.7% | Defeated by Subiaco (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 1994 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 82.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1995 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 114.1% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1996 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 96.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1997 | WR Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 14 | -1- | 5 | 138.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1998 | WR Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 100.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1999 | WR Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 164.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2000 | WR Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 103.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2001 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 143.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2002 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2003 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 98.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2004 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 111.7% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2005 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 3 | 171.3% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2006 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 147.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2007 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 105.1% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2008 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 115.1% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2009 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 137.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2010 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 95.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2011 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 105.6% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2012 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 88.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2013 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 88.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2014 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2015 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 7th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 82.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2016 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 130.3% | Defeated by Peel (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2017 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 159.1% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2018 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 134.9% | Defeated by West Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2019 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 128.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| WAFLWR Season | South Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 183.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2020 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 166.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 16.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| WAFLWR Season | South Fremantle [W] (R) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 21.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2021 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 129.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 6th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 27.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| WAFLWR Season | South Fremantle [W] (R) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 45.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2022 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 4th | 12 | -1- | 5 | 130.8% | Defeated by Peel (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 70.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2023 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 219.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2024 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 6th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 107.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 108.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2025 | WAFL Season | South Fremantle | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 171.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| WAFLW Season | South Fremantle [W] | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 116.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |