Sydney
Club Details
Name:
Sydney
Founded:
1874
Former Names:
South Melbourne (1890-1915, 1917-1981)
Team History:
South Melbourne / Sydney
(1890-1915, 1917-2026)
Sydney Reserves
(1982-1999, 2021-2026)
Sydney Women's
(2022-2025)
Sydney Women's Reserves
(2024)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Lakeside Oval (1897-1915, 1917-1941, 1947-1981), Princes Park (1942-1943), Junction Oval (1944-1946), SCG (1982-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Lakeside Oval (1890-1896), Lakeside Oval (2021-2026)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Lakeside Oval (1982-1985), SCG (1986-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Henson Park (2022-2025)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
129 (1897-1915, 1917-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
5 (1909, 1918, 1933, 2005, 2012)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
14 (1899, 1907, 1912, 1914, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1945, 1996, 2006, 2014, 2016, 2022, 2024)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
10 (1909, 1912, 1918, 1935, 1936, 1945, 1996, 2014, 2016, 2024)
VFA/VFL Premierships:
13 (1890-1896, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
1 (1890)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
1 (1896)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
2 (1890, 1896)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
18 (1982-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
0
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
1 (1995)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2022-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
0
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Premierships:
1 (2024)
VFL Women's Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -1- | 2 | 245.2% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1891 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -1- | 7 | 162.2% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1892 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -4- | 8 | 107.1% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 13 | -4- | 4 | 147.8% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 5 | 143.2% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1895 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 102.4% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1896 | VFA Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 154.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1897 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 138.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1898 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 89.6% | 3rd place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 5th |
| 1899 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 105.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1900 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 90.4% | 4th place in round-robin finals series (Ladder A) | 6th |
| 1901 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 99.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1902 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 99.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1903 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 54.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1904 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 108.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1905 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 83.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1906 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 99.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1907 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 118.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1908 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 101.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1909 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 168.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1910 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 122.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1911 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 140.4% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1912 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 157.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1913 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 128.6% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1914 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 109.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1915 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 106.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1917 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 118.0% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1918 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 143.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1919 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 158.7% | Defeated by Richmond (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1920 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 108.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1921 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 7th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 84.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1922 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 91.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1923 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 107.3% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1924 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 116.5% | 4th place in round-robin finals series | 4th |
| 1925 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 85.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 118.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 95.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 84.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 100.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 99.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 118.0% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 127.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1934 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 140.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1935 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 137.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1936 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 118.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1937 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 89.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 71.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 70.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 87.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 90.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 129.0% | Defeated by Essendon (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1943 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 105.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 96.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 131.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1946 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 7th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 106.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 82.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 80.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 11th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 75.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 93.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 105.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 104.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1954 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 81.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1955 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 87.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 88.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1957 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 103.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 92.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1961 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 11th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 72.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1962 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 74.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1963 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 69.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1964 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 11th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 68.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1965 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 89.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1966 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 98.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1967 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 82.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1968 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 83.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1969 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 82.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1970 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 104.7% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1971 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 69.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1972 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 11th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 65.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1973 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 79.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1974 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 83.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1975 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 12th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 75.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1976 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 94.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1977 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 5th | 13 | -1- | 8 | 110.6% | Defeated by Richmond (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 1978 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 100.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1979 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 90.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1980 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 101.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1981 | VFL Season | South Melbourne | 9th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 85.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 11th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 87.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Sydney | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 77.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 74.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Sydney | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 88.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 10th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 86.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Sydney | 10th | 6 | -0- | 16 | 94.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 89.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Sydney | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 118.4% | Defeated by Fitzroy (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 10th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 73.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Sydney | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 129.5% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 58.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 67.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 100.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 9th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 92.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Sydney | 13th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 70.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 88.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Sydney | 12th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 85.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 13th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 70.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Sydney | 15th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 74.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 13th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 65.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Sydney | 15th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 63.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 11th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 76.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Sydney | 15th | 4 | -0- | 18 | 78.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 108.0% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Sydney | 12th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 100.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 129.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Sydney | 1st | 16 | -1- | 5 | 123.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 5 | 145.8% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 116.2% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Qualifying Final) | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 125.0% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Sydney | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 106.5% | Defeated by Adelaide (Semi Final) | 5th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 115.5% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Sydney | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 102.6% | Defeated by Essendon (Qualifying Final) | 8th |
| AFLR Season | Sydney (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 92.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Sydney | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 101.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 115.7% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Sydney | 11th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 107.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Sydney | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 115.0% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 107.4% | Defeated by St Kilda (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Sydney | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 116.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Sydney | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 128.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 119.6% | Defeated by Collingwood (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 112.5% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Sydney | 12th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 93.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Sydney | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 108.3% | Defeated by Western Bulldogs (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Sydney | 7th | 12 | -1- | 9 | 109.3% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Sydney | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 140.6% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Sydney | 4th | 15 | -1- | 6 | 132.5% | Defeated by Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Sydney | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 142.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Sydney | 4th | 16 | -0- | 6 | 127.1% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Sydney | 1st | 17 | -0- | 5 | 151.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 126.8% | Defeated by Geelong (Semi Final) | 5th |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 109.5% | Defeated by Greater Western Sydney (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Sydney | 15th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 97.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Sydney | 16th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 82.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Sydney | 6th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 119.9% | Defeated by Greater Western Sydney (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 19th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 88.9% | Not applicable | 19th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Sydney | 3rd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 127.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 130.8% | Defeated by Gold Coast (R) (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Sydney [W] | 18th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 35.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Sydney | 8th | 12 | -1- | 10 | 110.0% | Defeated by Carlton (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 18th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 75.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th | |
| AFLW Season | Sydney [W] | 8th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 106.9% | Defeated by Adelaide [W] (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Sydney | 1st | 17 | -0- | 6 | 126.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 13th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 102.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th | |
| AFLW Season | Sydney [W] | 15th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 73.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th | |
| VFLW Season | Sydney [W] (R) | 12th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 345.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Sydney | 10th | 12 | -0- | 11 | 97.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 18th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 74.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th | |
| AFLW Season | Sydney [W] | 9th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 107.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Sydney | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 5 | 136.1% | Defeated by Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFL Season | Sydney (R) | 7th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 122.5% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Elimination Final) | 7th | |