Western Bulldogs
Club Details
Name:
Western Bulldogs
Founded:
1877
Former Names:
Footscray (1890-1915, 1918-1996)
Team History:
Footscray / Western Bulldogs
(1890-1915, 1918-2026)
Footscray Reserves
(1960-1999, 2014-2019, 2021-2026)
Western Bulldogs Women's
(2017-2025)
Western Bulldogs Women's Reserves
(2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL/AFL Home Grounds:
Whitten Oval (1925-1941, 1943-1996), Yarraville Oval (1942), Princes Park (1997-1999), Docklands Stadium (2000-2026)
VFA/VFL Home Grounds:
Whitten Oval (1890-1915, 1918-1924, 2014-2019, 2021-2022, 2024-2026), North Port Oval (2023)
VFL/AFL Reserves Home Grounds:
Whitten Oval (1960-1965, 1967-1970, 1972-1996), Princes Park (1997-1999)
AFL Women's Home Grounds:
Whitten Oval (2017-2025), Princes Park (2022)
Club Accolades
VFL/AFL Premierships:
102 (1925-2026)
VFL/AFL Premiers:
2 (1954, 2016)
VFL/AFL Runners-Up:
2 (1961, 2021)
VFL/AFL Minor Premiers:
0
VFA/VFL Premierships:
45 (1890-1915, 1918-1924, 2014-2019, 2021-2026)
VFA/VFL Premiers:
12 (1898, 1899, 1900, 1908, 1913, 1919, 1920, 1923, 1924, 2014, 2016, 2025)
VFA/VFL Runners-Up:
5 (1906, 1912, 1914, 1921, 1922)
VFA/VFL Minor Premiers:
13 (1898, 1899, 1900, 1908, 1912, 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 2021, 2025)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premierships:
40 (1960-1999)
VFL/AFL Reserves Premiers:
4 (1962, 1988, 1994, 1998)
VFL/AFL Reserves Runners-Up:
3 (1974, 1977, 1986)
VFL/AFL Reserves Minor Premiers:
4 (1962, 1974, 1987, 1988)
AFL Women's Premierships:
10 (2017-2025)
AFL Women's Premiers:
1 (2018)
AFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
AFL Women's Minor Premiers:
1 (2018)
VFL Women's Premierships:
7 (2018-2019, 2021-2025)
VFL Women's Premiers:
0
VFL Women's Runners-Up:
2 (2019, 2024)
VFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | VFA Season | Footscray | 10th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 60.0% | Not applicable | 10th |
| 1891 | VFA Season | Footscray | 10th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 61.1% | Not applicable | 10th |
| 1892 | VFA Season | Footscray | 10th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 55.1% | Not applicable | 10th |
| 1893 | VFA Season | Footscray | 8th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 97.3% | Not applicable | 8th |
| 1894 | VFA Season | Footscray | 4th | 9 | -4- | 5 | 118.2% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1895 | VFA Season | Footscray | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 83.9% | Not applicable | 9th |
| 1896 | VFA Season | Footscray | 9th | 5 | -3- | 10 | 73.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1897 | VFA Season | Footscray | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 143.8% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1898 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 133.5% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1899 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 240.6% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1900 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 237.3% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1901 | VFA Season | Footscray | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 98.2% | Not applicable | 6th |
| 1902 | VFA Season | Footscray | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 115.1% | Not applicable | 5th |
| 1903 | VFA Season | Footscray | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 185.2% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1904 | VFA Season | Footscray | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 158.0% | Defeated by North Melbourne (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1905 | VFA Season | Footscray | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 68.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1906 | VFA Season | Footscray | 4th | 12 | -1- | 5 | 142.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1907 | VFA Season | Footscray | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 142.1% | Defeated by Williamstown (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1908 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 159.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1909 | VFA Season | Footscray | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 125.9% | Defeated by Essendon (A) (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1910 | VFA Season | Footscray | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 116.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1911 | VFA Season | Footscray | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 126.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1912 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 173.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1913 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 155.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1914 | VFA Season | Footscray | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 141.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1915 | VFA Season | Footscray | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 132.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1918 | VFA Season | Footscray | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 57.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1919 | VFA Season | Footscray | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 199.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1920 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 151.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1921 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 149.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1922 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 190.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1923 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 168.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1924 | VFA Season | Footscray | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 161.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1925 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 82.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1926 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 69.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1927 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 85.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1928 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 109.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1929 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 86.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1930 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 75.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1931 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 110.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1932 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 103.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1933 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 97.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1934 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 85.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1935 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 2 | -2- | 14 | 73.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1936 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 86.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1937 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 81.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1938 | VFL Season | Footscray | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 124.3% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1939 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 82.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1940 | VFL Season | Footscray | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 108.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1941 | VFL Season | Footscray | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 110.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1942 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 126.0% | Defeated by South Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1943 | VFL Season | Footscray | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 93.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1944 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 12 | -1- | 5 | 106.9% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1945 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 108.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1946 | VFL Season | Footscray | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 117.8% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1947 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 96.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1948 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 103.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1949 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 83.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 1950 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 91.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1951 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 113.0% | Defeated by Essendon (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1952 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 1953 | VFL Season | Footscray | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 136.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1954 | VFL Season | Footscray | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 130.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1955 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 130.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1956 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 114.2% | Defeated by Collingwood (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1957 | VFL Season | Footscray | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 99.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1958 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 97.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| 1959 | VFL Season | Footscray | 12th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 73.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 1960 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 90.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 13 | -1- | 4 | 130.0% | Defeated by Hawthorn (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1961 | VFL Season | Footscray | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 109.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 127.0% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1962 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 108.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 158.6% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1963 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 87.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 11th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 90.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1964 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 88.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 106.3% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1965 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 77.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 105.9% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1966 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 68.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 87.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1967 | VFL Season | Footscray | 12th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 71.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 92.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1968 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 82.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 10th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 89.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1969 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 9th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 83.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1970 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 91.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 10th | 6 | -2- | 14 | 84.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1971 | VFL Season | Footscray | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 83.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1972 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 7th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 103.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1973 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 5th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 98.5% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1974 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 13 | -1- | 8 | 108.8% | Defeated by Collingwood (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 7 | 118.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1975 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 94.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 8th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 92.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1976 | VFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 96.8% | Defeated by Geelong (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 1977 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 101.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 7 | 109.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1978 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 90.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 99.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 1979 | VFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 7 | -1- | 14 | 81.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 124.3% | Defeated by Geelong (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1980 | VFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 75.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 10th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 78.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1981 | VFL Season | Footscray | 11th | 2 | -0- | 20 | 65.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 66.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1982 | VFL Season | Footscray | 12th | 3 | -0- | 19 | 68.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 80.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th | |
| 1983 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 86.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 9th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 93.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 1984 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 103.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1985 | VFL Season | Footscray | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 120.9% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 8th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 91.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| 1986 | VFL Season | Footscray | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 97.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 9 | 130.0% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 1987 | VFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 95.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 4 | 144.0% | Defeated by Carlton (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1988 | VFL Season | Footscray | 8th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 104.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 3 | 172.0% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1989 | VFL Season | Footscray | 13th | 6 | -1- | 15 | 87.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 136.0% | Defeated by Fitzroy (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1990 | AFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 99.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 119.2% | Defeated by Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1991 | AFL Season | Footscray | 10th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 87.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 12th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 71.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 1992 | AFL Season | Footscray | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 6 | 129.8% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 146.7% | Defeated by St Kilda (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th | |
| 1993 | AFL Season | Footscray | 9th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 99.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 105.3% | Defeated by North Melbourne (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1994 | AFL Season | Footscray | 5th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 110.6% | Defeated by Melbourne (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 109.9% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1995 | AFL Season | Footscray | 7th | 11 | -1- | 10 | 91.5% | Defeated by Geelong (Qualifying Final) | 7th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 19 | -0- | 3 | 146.1% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) | 4th | |
| 1996 | AFL Season | Footscray | 15th | 5 | -1- | 16 | 77.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 11th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 89.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 1997 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 101.8% | Defeated by Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 135.1% | Defeated by Richmond (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 1998 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 116.5% | Defeated by Adelaide (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 140.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 1999 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 4th | 15 | -1- | 6 | 118.6% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Semi Final) | 6th |
| AFLR Season | Footscray (R) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 104.0% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2000 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 103.6% | Defeated by Brisbane Lions (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| 2001 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 10th | 10 | -0- | 12 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2002 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 12th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 104.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th |
| 2003 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 16th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 74.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 16th |
| 2004 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 14th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 79.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| 2005 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 9th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 101.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| 2006 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 8th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 106.4% | Defeated by West Coast (Semi Final) | 6th |
| 2007 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 13th | 9 | -1- | 12 | 85.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| 2008 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 3rd | 15 | -1- | 6 | 118.7% | Defeated by Geelong (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2009 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 7 | 122.6% | Defeated by St Kilda (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2010 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 4th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 125.4% | Defeated by St Kilda (Preliminary Final) | 4th |
| 2011 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 10th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| 2012 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 15th | 5 | -0- | 17 | 67.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2013 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 15th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 85.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 15th |
| 2014 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 14th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 81.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 157.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2015 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 6th | 14 | -0- | 8 | 115.1% | Defeated by Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 133.2% | Defeated by Essendon (R) (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| 2016 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 7th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 115.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 107.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| 2017 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 10th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 97.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 10th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 121.8% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 102.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2018 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 13th | 8 | -0- | 14 | 77.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 13th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 9th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 95.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 142.5% | Premiers | 1st | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 83.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2019 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 7th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 107.2% | Defeated by Greater Western Sydney (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 147.5% | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) | 5th | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 75.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 149.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2020 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 7th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 106.7% | Defeated by St Kilda (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 72.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2021 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 5th | 15 | -0- | 7 | 132.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 169.7% | Not applicable | 1st | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 8th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 88.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 75.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2022 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 8th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 108.9% | Defeated by Fremantle (Elimination Final) | 8th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 11th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 117.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| AFLW Season (E1) | Western Bulldogs [W] | 7th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 95.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| AFLW Season (E2) | Western Bulldogs [W] | 7th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 109.8% | Defeated by Collingwood [W] (Elimination Final) | 8th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 12th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 16.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| 2023 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 9th | 12 | -0- | 11 | 108.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 6th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 129.8% | Defeated by Box Hill (Semi Final) | 6th | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 18th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 53.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 18th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 11th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 84.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 11th | |
| 2024 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 6th | 14 | -0- | 9 | 125.1% | Defeated by Hawthorn (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 126.1% | Defeated by Southport (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 12th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 63.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 125.8% | Runners-Up | 2nd | |
| 2025 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 9th | 14 | -0- | 9 | 137.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 145.7% | Premiers | 1st | |
| AFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] | 12th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 126.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 12th | |
| VFLW Season | Western Bulldogs [W] (R) | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 71.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 9th | |
| 2026 | AFL Season | Western Bulldogs | 8th | 13 | -1- | 9 | 95.4% | Defeated by Adelaide (Elimination Final) | 7th |
| VFL Season | Footscray (R) | 14th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 106.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 14th | |