West Perth
Club Details
Name:
West Perth
Founded:
1891
Team History:
West Perth
(1893-2025)
West Perth Women's
(2019-2025)
WAFL Home Grounds:
Esplanade (1893-1894), WACA (1895-1906, 1908-1914), Leederville Oval (1915-1917, 1919-1939, 1941-1993), Arena Joondalup (1994-2025)
Club Accolades
WAFL Premierships:
133 (1893-2025)
WAFL Premiers:
20 (1897, 1899, 1901, 1905, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1941, 1942, 1949, 1951, 1960, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2013, 2022)
WAFL Runners-Up:
18 (1893, 1894, 1898, 1903, 1906, 1911, 1922, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1952, 1953, 1973, 1993, 1998, 2002, 2015, 2018)
WAFL Minor Premiers:
10 (1897, 1899, 1901, 1905, 1942, 1948, 1960, 1975, 1993, 2022)
WAFL Women's Premierships:
4 (2022-2025)
WAFL Women's Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Runners-Up:
0
WAFL Women's Minor Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Premierships:
3 (2019-2021)
WAFL Women's Reserves Premiers:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Runners-Up:
0
WAFL Women's Reserves Minor Premiers:
0
Club History
| Season | Premiership | Team | Ladder (W-D-L & P%) | Finals Performance | O/A | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 112.5% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1894 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 109.4% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1895 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 4th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 35.0% | Not applicable | 4th |
| 1896 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 10 | 84.9% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1897 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 1st | 7 | -5- | 0 | 152.2% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1898 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 161.3% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1899 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 185.8% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1900 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 90.6% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1901 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 191.9% | Not applicable | 1st |
| 1902 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 99.6% | Not applicable | 3rd |
| 1903 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 124.1% | Not applicable | 2nd |
| 1904 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 120.9% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1905 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 211.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1906 | WAFA Season | West Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 122.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1907 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 144.4% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1908 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 93.8% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1909 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 92.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1910 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 130.5% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1911 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 95.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1912 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 65.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1913 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 56.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1914 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 59.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1915 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 56.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1916 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 76.5% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1917 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 78.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1918 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 48.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1919 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 55.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1920 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 78.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1921 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 7 | 103.1% | Defeated by East Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1922 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 111.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1923 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 110.0% | Defeated by East Perth (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1924 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 84.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1925 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 113.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1926 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 113.8% | Defeated by Subiaco (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1927 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 92.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1928 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 93.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1929 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 112.8% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 3rd |
| 1930 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 90.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1931 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 90.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1932 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 120.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1933 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 114.8% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1934 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 129.7% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1935 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 128.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1936 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 110.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1937 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 107.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1938 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 76.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1939 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 59.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1940 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 109.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1941 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 126.1% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1942 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 143.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1943 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 139.5% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1944 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 120.4% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1945 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 114.7% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1946 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -2- | 5 | 120.5% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1947 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 119.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1948 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 139.7% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1949 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 127.0% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1950 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 131.9% | Defeated by Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1951 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 140.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1952 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 149.1% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1953 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 3 | 151.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1954 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 136.5% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1955 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 115.6% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1956 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1957 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 107.8% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1958 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 120.6% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1959 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 101.6% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1960 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -3- | 5 | 119.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1961 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 104.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1962 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 103.8% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1963 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 105.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1964 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 108.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1965 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 103.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1966 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 102.2% | Defeated by East Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1967 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 103.2% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1968 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 18 | -0- | 3 | 142.1% | Defeated by East Perth (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1969 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -2- | 5 | 135.5% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1970 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 105.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1971 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 115.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1972 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 97.9% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1973 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 116.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1974 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 86.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1975 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 14 | -0- | 7 | 108.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1976 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 111.1% | Defeated by Perth (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1977 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 114.7% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1978 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 108.5% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1979 | WANFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 70.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 1980 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 110.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1981 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 77.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1982 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 118.7% | Defeated by Claremont (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1983 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 90.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1984 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 93.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1985 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 102.7% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1986 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 88.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1987 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 99.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 1988 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 90.5% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1989 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 102.3% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1990 | WASFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 70.2% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1991 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 69.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1992 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 81.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| 1993 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -0- | 8 | 99.2% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1994 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 113.1% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 1995 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 125.2% | Premiers | 1st |
| 1996 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 102.9% | Defeated by East Fremantle (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 1997 | WR Season | West Perth | 6th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 106.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 1998 | WR Season | West Perth | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 167.4% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 1999 | WR Season | West Perth | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 3 | 164.9% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2000 | WR Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 99.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2001 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 96.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2002 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 103.9% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2003 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 143.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2004 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 102.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| 2005 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 117.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2006 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 106.7% | Defeated by Claremont (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2007 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 98.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2008 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 106.6% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2009 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 96.4% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2010 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 104.3% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2011 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 115.6% | Defeated by Subiaco (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| 2012 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 90.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th |
| 2013 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 110.4% | Premiers | 1st |
| 2014 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 112.4% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| 2015 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 116.6% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2016 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 104.6% | Defeated by Peel (Semi Final) | 4th |
| 2017 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 87.0% | Defeated by Swan Districts (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| 2018 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 117.3% | Runners-Up | 2nd |
| 2019 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 97.5% | Defeated by West Coast (R) (Elimination Final) | 5th |
| WAFLWR Season | West Perth [W] | 6th | 5 | -2- | 9 | 93.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2020 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 128.9% | Defeated by South Fremantle (Preliminary Final) | 3rd |
| WAFLWR Season | West Perth [W] | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 146.7% | Defeated by Claremont [W] (R) (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2021 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 120.1% | Defeated by Claremont (Semi Final) | 4th |
| WAFLWR Season | West Perth [W] | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 53.7% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |
| 2022 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 137.8% | Premiers | 1st |
| WAFLW Season | West Perth [W] | 7th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 10.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th | |
| 2023 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 119.8% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th |
| WAFLW Season | West Perth [W] | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 60.1% | Did not qualify for finals | 6th | |
| 2024 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 85.9% | Did not qualify for finals | 8th |
| WAFLW Season | West Perth [W] | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 152.6% | Defeated by Claremont [W] (Preliminary Final) | 3rd | |
| 2025 | WAFL Season | West Perth | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 89.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 7th |
| WAFLW Season | West Perth [W] | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 130.0% | Did not qualify for finals | 5th | |