1896 WAFA Season
This page displays the results for the 1896 season of the West Australian Football Association (currently known as the West Australian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds (one of which went completely unplayed) in a sextuple round-robin format. Unions-Fremantle were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and Unions-Fremantle were declared the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1896 West Australian Football Association Season
Known As:
1896 WAFA Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
18
Matches:
35
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | Fremantle Oval | ||
| Rovers | WACA | ||
| Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| West Perth | WACA |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Unions-Fremantle
Runners-Up:
Imperials
Minor Premiers:
Unions-Fremantle
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 31 | 205.0% | 123 | 60 | 123 | 151 | 60 | 88 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 18 | 105.8% | 91 | 86 | 91 | 124 | 86 | 111 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 10 | 13 | 84.9% | 79 | 93 | 79 | 77 | 93 | 136 |
| Rovers | 4th | 3 | -2- | 12 | 8 | 56.5% | 70 | 124 | 70 | 92 | 124 | 109 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | Not applicable |
| Imperials | 2nd | Not applicable |
| West Perth | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Rovers | 4th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1896 | Imperials v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 4 | - | 6 | ||
| SAT | 16/05/1896 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 4 | - | 10 | ||
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 250.0% | 10 | 4 |
| West Perth | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 150.0% | 6 | 4 | |
| Imperials | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 4 | 6 |
| Rovers | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 40.0% | 4 | 10 | |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1896 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 5 | - | 8 | ||
| THU | 28/05/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 7 | - | 3 | ||
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 242.9% | 17 | 7 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 109.1% | 12 | 11 |
| West Perth | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 81.8% | 9 | 11 | |
| Rovers | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 50.0% | 9 | 18 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 2 | - | 3 | ||
| SAT | 30/05/1896 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 4 | - | 6 | ||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.4% | 15 | 13 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 190.0% | 19 | 10 | |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 68.2% | 15 | 22 |
| West Perth | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 76.5% | 13 | 17 | |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 5 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 06/06/1896 | West Perth v Imperials | WACA | 5 | - | 4 | ||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 6 | 171.4% | 24 | 14 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 105.6% | 19 | 18 |
| West Perth | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.7% | 18 | 21 | |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 70.4% | 19 | 27 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1896 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 4 | - | 7 | ||
| SAT | 13/06/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 10 | - | 9 | ||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 147.8% | 34 | 23 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 118.2% | 26 | 22 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.1% | 27 | 31 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 67.6% | 23 | 34 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 4 | - | 2 | ||
| SAT | 20/06/1896 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 2 | - | 6 | ||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 10 | 152.0% | 38 | 25 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 6 | 107.7% | 28 | 26 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 80.6% | 29 | 36 |
| West Perth | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 78.4% | 29 | 37 | |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1896 | Imperials v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 6 | - | 0 | ||
| SAT | 27/06/1896 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 5 | - | 5 | ||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 11 | 143.3% | 43 | 30 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 130.8% | 34 | 26 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 4 | 5 | 82.9% | 34 | 41 |
| West Perth | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.4% | 29 | 43 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1896 | Imperials v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 5 | - | 2 | ||
| SAT | 04/07/1896 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 2 | - | 5 | ||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 13 | 150.0% | 48 | 32 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 139.3% | 39 | 28 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 5 | 5 | 78.3% | 36 | 46 |
| West Perth | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 64.6% | 31 | 48 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1896 | Imperials v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 2 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 11/07/1896 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 5 | - | 9 | ||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 15 | 152.9% | 52 | 34 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 10 | 128.1% | 41 | 32 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 6 | 6 | 75.5% | 40 | 53 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 5 | 74.5% | 41 | 55 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1896 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 2 | - | 9 | ||
| SAT | 18/07/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 7 | - | 3 | ||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 8 | -1- | 1 | 17 | 159.5% | 59 | 37 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 147.1% | 50 | 34 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 71.7% | 43 | 60 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 5 | 67.2% | 43 | 64 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 14 | - | 3 | ||
| SAT | 25/07/1896 | West Perth v Imperials | WACA | 1 | - | 4 | ||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 9 | -1- | 1 | 19 | 182.5% | 73 | 40 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 14 | 154.3% | 54 | 35 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 8 | 6 | 68.8% | 44 | 64 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 5 | 59.0% | 46 | 78 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1896 | Imperials v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 2 | - | 10 | ||
| SAT | 01/08/1896 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 3 | - | 3 | ||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 10 | -1- | 1 | 21 | 197.6% | 83 | 42 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 14 | 124.4% | 56 | 45 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 8 | 7 | 70.1% | 47 | 67 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -2- | 8 | 6 | 60.5% | 49 | 81 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1896 | Imperials v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 15 | - | 3 | ||
| SAT | 08/08/1896 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 4 | - | 9 | ||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 11 | -1- | 1 | 23 | 200.0% | 92 | 46 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 147.9% | 71 | 48 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 9 | 7 | 67.1% | 51 | 76 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -2- | 9 | 6 | 54.2% | 52 | 96 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1896 | Imperials v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 11 | - | 8 | ||
| SAT | 15/08/1896 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 2 | - | 11 | ||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 12 | -1- | 1 | 25 | 214.6% | 103 | 48 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 18 | 146.4% | 82 | 56 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 10 | 7 | 67.8% | 59 | 87 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -2- | 10 | 6 | 50.5% | 54 | 107 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 11 | - | 2 | ||
| CANCELLED | Rovers v West Perth | |||||||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 13 | -1- | 1 | 27 | 228.0% | 114 | 50 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 18 | 125.4% | 84 | 67 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 10 | 7 | 67.8% | 59 | 87 |
| Rovers | 4th | 2 | -2- | 10 | 6 | 50.5% | 54 | 107 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1896 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 13 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 05/09/1896 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 3 | - | 7 | ||
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 13 | -1- | 2 | 27 | 205.3% | 117 | 57 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 18 | 110.0% | 88 | 80 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 10 | 9 | 73.3% | 66 | 90 |
| Rovers | 4th | 3 | -2- | 10 | 8 | 60.4% | 67 | 111 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANCELLED | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers* | |||||||
| CANCELLED | West Perth v Imperials* | |||||||
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 14 | -1- | 2 | 29 | 205.3% | 117 | 57 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 18 | 110.0% | 88 | 80 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 10 | 11 | 73.3% | 66 | 90 |
| Rovers | 4th | 3 | -2- | 11 | 8 | 60.4% | 67 | 111 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1896 | Imperials v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 3 | - | 6 | ||
| SAT | 19/09/1896 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 3 | - | 13 | ||
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 15 | -1- | 2 | 31 | 205.0% | 123 | 60 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 18 | 105.8% | 91 | 86 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 10 | 13 | 84.9% | 79 | 93 |
| Rovers | 4th | 3 | -2- | 12 | 8 | 56.5% | 70 | 124 |