1897 WAFA Season
This page displays the results for the 1897 season of the West Australian Football Association (currently known as the West Australian Football League).
It featured fourteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. West Perth were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and West Perth were declared the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1897 West Australian Football Association Season
Known As:
1897 WAFA Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
14
Matches:
26
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | Fremantle Oval | ||
| Rovers | WACA | ||
| Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| West Perth | WACA |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth
Runners-Up:
Imperials
Minor Premiers:
West Perth
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -5- | 0 | 38 | 152.2% | 70 | 46 | 70 | 92 | 46 | 55 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 7 | -2- | 5 | 32 | 105.3% | 60 | 57 | 60 | 63 | 57 | 76 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 5 | -4- | 5 | 28 | 95.5% | 64 | 67 | 64 | 88 | 67 | 68 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 10 | 6 | 55.6% | 30 | 54 | 30 | 40 | 54 | 84 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | Not applicable |
| Imperials | 2nd | Not applicable |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Rovers | 4th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1897 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 2 | - | 6 | ||
| SAT | 15/05/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 1 | - | 5 | ||
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 300.0% | 6 | 2 |
| West Perth | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 500.0% | 5 | 1 | |
| Rovers | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 3 | - | 6 | ||
| SAT | 12/06/1897 | Imperials v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 3 | - | 3 | ||
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 180.0% | 9 | 5 |
| West Perth | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 200.0% | 8 | 4 | |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 88.9% | 8 | 9 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 36.4% | 4 | 11 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1897 | Imperials v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 6 | - | 3 | ||
| SAT | 29/05/1897 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 3 | - | 3 | ||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 187.5% | 15 | 8 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -2- | 0 | 8 | 157.1% | 11 | 7 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 91.7% | 11 | 12 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 41.2% | 7 | 17 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1897 | Imperials v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 7 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 05/06/1897 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 6 | - | 6 | ||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 183.3% | 22 | 12 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -3- | 0 | 10 | 130.8% | 17 | 13 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 78.9% | 15 | 19 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 56.5% | 13 | 23 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 1 | - | 0 | ||
| CANCELLED | Rovers v West Perth | |||||||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 169.2% | 22 | 13 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -3- | 0 | 10 | 130.8% | 17 | 13 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 78.9% | 15 | 19 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 60.9% | 14 | 23 | |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 10 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 03/07/1897 | West Perth v Imperials | WACA | 8 | - | 2 | ||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 114.3% | 24 | 21 |
| West Perth | 2 | -3- | 0 | 14 | 166.7% | 25 | 15 | |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 88.9% | 24 | 27 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 65.5% | 19 | 29 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1897 | Rovers v Imperials | WACA | 4 | - | 8 | ||
| SAT | 10/07/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 7 | - | 7 | ||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 128.0% | 32 | 25 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 2 | -4- | 0 | 16 | 145.5% | 32 | 22 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 2 | -2- | 3 | 12 | 91.2% | 31 | 34 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 62.2% | 23 | 37 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 9 | - | 4 | ||
| CANCELLED | Rovers v West Perth | |||||||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperials | 1st | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 105.9% | 36 | 34 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 3 | -2- | 3 | 16 | 105.3% | 40 | 38 |
| West Perth | 2 | -4- | 0 | 16 | 145.5% | 32 | 22 | |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 62.2% | 23 | 37 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1897 | Imperials v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 7 | - | 8 | ||
| SAT | 24/07/1897 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 5 | - | 7 | ||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 4 | -2- | 3 | 20 | 109.3% | 47 | 43 |
| West Perth | 3 | -4- | 0 | 20 | 137.9% | 40 | 29 | |
| Imperials | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 102.4% | 43 | 42 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 63.6% | 28 | 44 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1897 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 8 | - | 6 | ||
| CANCELLED | Imperials v Rovers* | |||||||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 4 | -4- | 0 | 24 | 137.1% | 48 | 35 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 102.4% | 43 | 42 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 4 | -2- | 4 | 20 | 103.9% | 53 | 51 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 63.6% | 28 | 44 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1897 | Imperials v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 4 | - | 4 | ||
| SAT | 07/08/1897 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 2 | - | 10 | ||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 5 | -4- | 0 | 28 | 156.8% | 58 | 37 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 5 | -2- | 4 | 24 | 102.2% | 47 | 46 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 4 | -3- | 4 | 22 | 103.6% | 57 | 55 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 55.6% | 30 | 54 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1897 | West Perth v Imperials | WACA | 8 | - | 5 | ||
| CANCELLED | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers* | |||||||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 6 | -4- | 0 | 32 | 157.1% | 66 | 42 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 5 | -3- | 4 | 26 | 103.6% | 57 | 55 |
| Imperials | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 5 | 24 | 96.3% | 52 | 54 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 6 | 55.6% | 30 | 54 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v Imperials | Fremantle Oval | 3 | - | 8 | ||
| CANCELLED | West Perth v Rovers* | |||||||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -4- | 0 | 36 | 157.1% | 66 | 42 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 6 | -2- | 5 | 28 | 105.3% | 60 | 57 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 5 | -3- | 5 | 26 | 95.2% | 60 | 63 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 9 | 6 | 55.6% | 30 | 54 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1897 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 4 | - | 4 | ||
| CANCELLED | Rovers* v Imperials | |||||||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -5- | 0 | 38 | 152.2% | 70 | 46 |
| Imperials | 2nd | 7 | -2- | 5 | 32 | 105.3% | 60 | 57 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 3rd | 5 | -4- | 5 | 28 | 95.5% | 64 | 67 |
| Rovers | 4th | 1 | -1- | 10 | 6 | 55.6% | 30 | 54 |