1898 WAFA Season
This page displays the results for the 1898 season of the West Australian Football Association (currently known as the West Australian Football League).
It featured sixteen rounds. Unions-Fremantle were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and Unions-Fremantle were declared the premiers, with Poss Watson as the premiership captain.
Premiership Details
Name:
1898 West Australian Football Association Season
Known As:
1898 WAFA Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
16
Matches:
32
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| Rovers | WACA | ||
| Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| West Perth | WACA |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Unions-Fremantle
Runners-Up:
West Perth
Minor Premiers:
Unions-Fremantle
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 133.1% | 676 | 508 | 85 | 166 | 67 | 106 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 161.3% | 808 | 501 | 109 | 154 | 69 | 87 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 83.4% | 532 | 638 | 73 | 94 | 83 | 140 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 51.8% | 396 | 765 | 51 | 90 | 99 | 171 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | Not applicable |
| West Perth | 2nd | Not applicable |
| Rovers | 3rd | Not applicable |
| East Fremantle | 4th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1898 | Rovers v East Fremantle | WACA | 28 | - | 2 | ||
| SAT | 14/05/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 24 | ||
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rovers | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 1,400.0% | 28 | 2 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 316.7% | 76 | 24 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 31.6% | 24 | 76 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 7.1% | 2 | 28 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 38 | ||
| SAT | 28/05/1898 | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 82 | - | 15 | ||
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 183.9% | 114 | 62 |
| Rovers | 2nd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 165.0% | 66 | 40 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.5% | 106 | 91 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 15.5% | 17 | 110 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 25 | - | 24 | ||
| SAT | 04/06/1898 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 57 | - | 24 | ||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 161.6% | 139 | 86 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 141.7% | 163 | 115 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 92.8% | 90 | 97 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 30.4% | 41 | 135 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1898 | East Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 42 | ||
| SAT | 11/06/1898 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 27 | - | 48 | ||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 165.5% | 187 | 113 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 116.6% | 190 | 163 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 89.8% | 132 | 147 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 51.4% | 91 | 177 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1898 | East Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 20 | - | 34 | ||
| SAT | 18/06/1898 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 33 | - | 40 | ||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 155.5% | 227 | 146 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.4% | 224 | 183 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 88.2% | 165 | 187 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 52.6% | 111 | 211 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 34 | ||
| SAT | 25/06/1898 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 49 | - | 42 | ||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 5 | -1- | 0 | 22 | 167.2% | 301 | 180 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 121.3% | 273 | 225 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 87.7% | 207 | 236 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 50.9% | 145 | 285 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 33 | - | 41 | ||
| SAT | 02/07/1898 | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 53 | - | 18 | ||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 151.1% | 334 | 221 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 134.2% | 326 | 243 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 92.2% | 248 | 269 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 48.2% | 163 | 338 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1898 | Rovers v East Fremantle | WACA | 45 | - | 16 | ||
| SAT | 09/07/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 33 | - | 36 | ||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.2% | 362 | 276 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 142.8% | 367 | 257 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 102.8% | 293 | 285 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 46.7% | 179 | 383 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1898 | Rovers v West Perth | WACA | 21 | - | 40 | ||
| SAT | 16/07/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 37 | ||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 135.4% | 402 | 297 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 137.8% | 405 | 294 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 96.6% | 314 | 325 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 51.3% | 216 | 421 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1898 | East Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 72 | ||
| SAT | 23/07/1898 | Rovers v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 34 | - | 36 | ||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 139.4% | 474 | 340 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 134.5% | 441 | 328 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 96.4% | 348 | 361 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 52.5% | 259 | 493 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1898 | East Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 59 | ||
| SAT | 30/07/1898 | West Perth v Unions-Fremantle | WACA | 30 | - | 31 | ||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 131.8% | 472 | 358 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 135.8% | 504 | 371 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 98.8% | 407 | 412 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 56.2% | 310 | 552 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 24 | ||
| SAT | 06/08/1898 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 89 | - | 19 | ||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 136.4% | 521 | 382 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 152.1% | 593 | 390 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 85.0% | 426 | 501 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 55.6% | 334 | 601 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v Rovers | Fremantle Oval | 24 | - | 43 | ||
| SAT | 13/08/1898 | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 73 | - | 8 | ||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 167.3% | 666 | 398 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 128.2% | 545 | 425 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 89.3% | 469 | 525 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 50.7% | 342 | 674 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 31 | ||
| SAT | 20/08/1898 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 33 | - | 23 | ||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 166.0% | 699 | 421 |
| Unions-Fremantle | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 133.6% | 609 | 456 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 88.2% | 492 | 558 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 50.5% | 373 | 738 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1898 | Unions-Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 29 | ||
| CANCELLED | Rovers v East Fremantle* | |||||||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 133.8% | 649 | 485 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 157.9% | 728 | 461 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 88.2% | 492 | 558 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 50.5% | 373 | 738 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1898 | East Fremantle v Unions-Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 23 | - | 27 | ||
| SAT | 03/09/1898 | West Perth v Rovers | WACA | 80 | - | 40 | ||
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unions-Fremantle | 1st | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 133.1% | 676 | 508 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 161.3% | 808 | 501 |
| Rovers | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 83.4% | 532 | 638 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 51.8% | 396 | 765 |