1900 WAFA Season
This page displays the results for the 1900 season of the West Australian Football Association (currently known as the West Australian Football League).
It featured twelve rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. East Fremantle were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and East Fremantle were declared the premiers, with Tom Wilson as the premiership captain.
Premiership Details
Name:
1900 West Australian Football Association Season
Known As:
1900 WAFA Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
12
Matches:
24
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| Perth | WACA | ||
| South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| West Perth | WACA |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle
Runners-Up:
South Fremantle
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 134.2% | 601 | 448 | 79 | 127 | 62 | 76 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 99.6% | 464 | 466 | 63 | 86 | 61 | 100 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 90.6% | 482 | 532 | 63 | 104 | 71 | 106 |
| Perth | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 82.4% | 472 | 573 | 63 | 94 | 74 | 129 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | Not applicable |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | Not applicable |
| West Perth | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Perth | 4th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1900 | 3:00 PM | Perth v West Perth | WACA | 44 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1900 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 11 | - | 37 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 336.4% | 37 | 11 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.0% | 66 | 44 |
| Perth | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 44 | 66 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 29.7% | 11 | 37 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 28 | - | 45 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 172.5% | 88 | 51 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.6% | 106 | 95 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.2% | 56 | 65 |
| Perth | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.9% | 72 | 111 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 35 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 30 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 170.9% | 147 | 86 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.9% | 94 | 95 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 102.3% | 136 | 133 |
| Perth | 4th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 62.9% | 107 | 170 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 58 | - | 23 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 118.1% | 170 | 144 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 113.8% | 157 | 138 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 124.4% | 194 | 156 |
| Perth | 4th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.4% | 150 | 233 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 31 | - | 68 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 133.1% | 225 | 169 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 122.8% | 232 | 189 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.4% | 225 | 224 |
| Perth | 4th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 66.1% | 195 | 295 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 32 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Perth | WACA | 24 | - | 65 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 127.5% | 264 | 207 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.9% | 243 | 201 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 86.2% | 249 | 289 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.5% | 260 | 319 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v West Perth | WACA | 75 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1900 | 3:00 PM | Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 24 | - | 29 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 143.0% | 339 | 237 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.9% | 272 | 225 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 76.6% | 279 | 364 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 81.6% | 284 | 348 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 41 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 28 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 141.7% | 394 | 278 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 123.3% | 312 | 253 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.0% | 307 | 404 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 80.6% | 325 | 403 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 101 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Perth | WACA | 36 | - | 31 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 158.1% | 495 | 313 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 98.0% | 347 | 354 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 78.9% | 343 | 435 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 81.1% | 356 | 439 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 57 | - | 16 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 138.1% | 511 | 370 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 102.3% | 392 | 383 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 88.7% | 400 | 451 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 79.5% | 385 | 484 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 41 | - | 36 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 135.7% | 559 | 412 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 100.9% | 428 | 424 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 90.6% | 441 | 487 |
| Perth | 4th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 80.3% | 427 | 532 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1900 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1900 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Perth | WACA | 41 | - | 45 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 134.2% | 601 | 448 |
| South Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 99.6% | 464 | 466 |
| West Perth | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 90.6% | 482 | 532 |
| Perth | 4th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 82.4% | 472 | 573 |