1901 WAFA Season
This page displays the results for the 1901 season of the West Australian Football Association (currently known as the West Australian Football League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. West Perth were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and West Perth were declared the premiers, with Les Jones as the premiership captain.
Premiership Details
Name:
1901 West Australian Football Association Season
Known As:
1901 WAFA Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Matches:
45
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| North Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | ||
| Perth | WACA | ||
| South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | ||
| Subiaco | |||
| West Perth | WACA |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle
Minor Premiers:
West Perth
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 191.9% | 942 | 491 | 130 | 162 | 64 | 107 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.6% | 687 | 530 | 90 | 147 | 67 | 128 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 97.7% | 629 | 644 | 83 | 131 | 85 | 134 |
| Perth | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 90.5% | 465 | 514 | 59 | 111 | 67 | 112 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 74.2% | 495 | 667 | 63 | 117 | 88 | 139 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 52.2% | 406 | 778 | 52 | 94 | 106 | 142 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | Not applicable |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | Not applicable |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Perth | 4th | Not applicable |
| North Fremantle | 5th | Not applicable |
| Subiaco | 6th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v Subiaco | North Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v East Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Perth | Esplanade | 24 | - | 36 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Fremantle | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 475.0% | 57 | 12 |
| Perth | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.0% | 36 | 24 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 121.1% | 46 | 38 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.6% | 38 | 46 |
| West Perth | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 24 | 36 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 21.1% | 12 | 57 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v North Fremantle | Fremantle Park | 40 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 55 | - | 5 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v West Perth | North Fremantle Oval | 21 | - | 84 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 313.8% | 91 | 29 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 189.5% | 108 | 57 |
| North Fremantle | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 176.9% | 92 | 52 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.3% | 78 | 81 |
| South Fremantle | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 54.8% | 51 | 93 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 23.4% | 33 | 141 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 46 | - | 10 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v Subiaco | Fremantle Oval | 28 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v North Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 56 | - | 15 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 351.3% | 137 | 39 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 227.8% | 164 | 72 |
| North Fremantle | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.1% | 107 | 108 |
| East Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 69.3% | 88 | 127 |
| South Fremantle | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 63.7% | 79 | 124 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 37.9% | 64 | 169 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v Perth | North Fremantle Oval | 26 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v East Fremantle | Shenton Park | 32 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v South Fremantle | WACA | 40 | - | 38 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 278.5% | 181 | 65 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 185.5% | 204 | 110 |
| Subiaco | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 50.8% | 96 | 189 |
| North Fremantle | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.5% | 133 | 152 |
| South Fremantle | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.3% | 117 | 164 |
| East Fremantle | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 67.9% | 108 | 159 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v South Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 21 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v Perth | Shenton Park | 43 | - | 56 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 219.4% | 237 | 108 |
| West Perth | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 168.4% | 266 | 158 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.0% | 172 | 185 |
| Subiaco | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 56.7% | 139 | 245 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.4% | 154 | 207 |
| East Fremantle | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 70.6% | 156 | 221 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | Perth v West Perth | WACA | 8 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v North Fremantle | Shenton Park | 38 | - | 49 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 190.4% | 316 | 166 |
| Perth | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 155.1% | 245 | 158 |
| East Fremantle | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.9% | 220 | 242 |
| North Fremantle | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.9% | 203 | 245 |
| South Fremantle | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 77.5% | 193 | 249 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 60.2% | 177 | 294 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v East Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 21 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 32 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Subiaco | WACA | 66 | - | 21 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 204.3% | 382 | 187 |
| Perth | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 148.9% | 283 | 190 |
| East Fremantle | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 101.1% | 266 | 263 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.4% | 225 | 287 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.0% | 224 | 291 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 55.0% | 198 | 360 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v South Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 30 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v North Fremantle | Wellington Square | 74 | - | 13 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 228.0% | 456 | 200 |
| Perth | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 139.8% | 323 | 231 |
| East Fremantle | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.3% | 307 | 303 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.1% | 257 | 317 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 64.9% | 237 | 365 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 58.2% | 228 | 392 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v South Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 20 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v Perth | Shenton Park | 55 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v East Fremantle | WACA | 28 | - | 46 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 196.7% | 484 | 246 |
| Perth | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 123.8% | 354 | 286 |
| East Fremantle | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 106.6% | 353 | 331 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 103.3% | 348 | 337 |
| Subiaco | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 66.9% | 283 | 423 |
| North Fremantle | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 56.4% | 257 | 456 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v East Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 12 | - | 45 | |
| CANCELLED | Perth v North Fremantle* | |||||||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 178.8% | 524 | 293 |
| Perth | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 123.8% | 354 | 286 |
| East Fremantle | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 116.0% | 398 | 343 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 104.8% | 395 | 377 |
| Subiaco | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 63.0% | 295 | 468 |
| North Fremantle | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 56.4% | 257 | 456 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v South Fremantle | Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v Subiaco | North Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v Perth | WACA | 70 | - | 23 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 188.0% | 594 | 316 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 118.5% | 449 | 379 |
| Perth | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.9% | 377 | 356 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 100.7% | 431 | 428 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 75.1% | 347 | 462 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 53.9% | 301 | 558 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v East Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v West Perth | Shenton Park | 45 | - | 63 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 182.0% | 657 | 361 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 123.2% | 489 | 397 |
| Perth | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.2% | 419 | 406 |
| South Fremantle | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.3% | 481 | 470 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 72.7% | 365 | 502 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 55.7% | 346 | 621 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v Perth | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 13 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v South Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 34 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | West Perth v North Fremantle | WACA | 107 | - | 35 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 192.9% | 764 | 396 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 136.1% | 558 | 410 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 113.3% | 571 | 504 |
| Perth | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 90.9% | 432 | 475 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 65.7% | 400 | 609 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 53.4% | 380 | 711 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v Perth | Wellington Square | 39 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | South Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 33 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | Subiaco v East Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 26 | - | 67 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 197.7% | 848 | 429 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 143.3% | 625 | 436 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 102.7% | 604 | 588 |
| Perth | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 90.5% | 465 | 514 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 68.4% | 439 | 642 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 52.2% | 406 | 778 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1901 | 3:00 PM | East Fremantle v West Perth | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1901 | 3:00 PM | North Fremantle v South Fremantle | North Fremantle Oval | 56 | - | 25 | |
| CANCELLED | Perth* v Subiaco | |||||||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 191.9% | 942 | 491 |
| East Fremantle | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.6% | 687 | 530 |
| South Fremantle | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 97.7% | 629 | 644 |
| Perth | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 90.5% | 465 | 514 |
| North Fremantle | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 74.2% | 495 | 667 |
| Subiaco | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 52.2% | 406 | 778 |