This page displays the results for the 1920 season of the Tasmanian Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a quintuple round-robin format. Each team received five byes. Lefroy were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a play-off due to the results of the regular season. North Hobart were the premiers, with Jack Dunn as the premiership captain and Charlie Dunn as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1920 Tasmanian Football League Season
Known As:
1920 TFL Season
Teams:
3
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Play-Off Necessary
Matches:
16
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Lefroy
Minor Premiers:
Lefroy
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Bye: Lefroy
Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
146.7%
|
66
|
45
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
0
|
-0-
|
0
|
0
|
|
0
|
0
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
68.2%
|
45
|
66
|
Round 2 Bye: Cananore
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
148.3%
|
132
|
89
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
146.7%
|
66
|
45
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
26.4%
|
23
|
87
|
Round 3
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
01/05/1920
|
|
Cananore v Lefroy
|
TCA Ground
|
32
|
-
|
56
|
|
Round 3 Bye: North Hobart
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
148.3%
|
132
|
89
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
97.0%
|
98
|
101
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
66.4%
|
79
|
119
|
Round 4 Bye: Lefroy
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
100.0%
|
147
|
147
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
2
|
129.0%
|
178
|
138
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
66.4%
|
79
|
119
|
Round 5 Bye: Cananore
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
123.9%
|
244
|
197
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
100.0%
|
147
|
147
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
2
|
74.6%
|
138
|
185
|
Round 6
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
22/05/1920
|
|
Lefroy v Cananore
|
TCA Ground
|
73
|
-
|
68
|
|
Round 6 Bye: North Hobart
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
123.9%
|
244
|
197
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
97.7%
|
215
|
220
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
83.4%
|
211
|
253
|
Round 7 Bye: Lefroy
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
2
|
6
|
98.6%
|
272
|
276
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
4
|
118.1%
|
300
|
254
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
83.4%
|
211
|
253
|
Round 8 Bye: Cananore
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
2
|
6
|
98.6%
|
272
|
276
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
2
|
6
|
90.5%
|
268
|
296
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
4
|
110.3%
|
343
|
311
|
Round 9
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
12/06/1920
|
|
Cananore v Lefroy
|
TCA Ground
|
65
|
-
|
66
|
|
Round 9 Bye: North Hobart
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Lefroy
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
2
|
8
|
92.5%
|
334
|
361
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
6
|
98.5%
|
337
|
342
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
4
|
110.3%
|
343
|
311
|
Round 10 Bye: Lefroy
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
8
|
114.3%
|
424
|
371
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
2
|
8
|
92.5%
|
334
|
361
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
6
|
93.9%
|
397
|
423
|
Round 11 Bye: Cananore
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Lefroy
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
2
|
12
|
93.7%
|
389
|
415
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
8
|
112.2%
|
478
|
426
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
6
|
93.9%
|
397
|
423
|
Round 12
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
10/07/1920
|
|
Lefroy v Cananore
|
TCA Ground
|
44
|
-
|
100
|
|
Round 12 Bye: North Hobart
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Lefroy
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
3
|
12
|
84.1%
|
433
|
515
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
4
|
10
|
106.4%
|
497
|
467
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
8
|
112.2%
|
478
|
426
|
Round 13 Bye: Lefroy
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
12
|
117.4%
|
567
|
483
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
3
|
12
|
84.1%
|
433
|
515
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
10
|
99.6%
|
554
|
556
|
Round 14 Bye: Cananore
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
16
|
116.6%
|
610
|
523
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
4
|
12
|
84.8%
|
473
|
558
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
10
|
99.6%
|
554
|
556
|
Round 15
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
31/07/1920
|
|
Cananore v Lefroy
|
TCA Ground
|
62
|
-
|
73
|
|
Round 15 Bye: North Hobart
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
16
|
116.6%
|
610
|
523
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
16
|
88.1%
|
546
|
620
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
10
|
97.9%
|
616
|
629
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
Lefroy
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
16
|
88.1%
|
546
|
620
|
71
|
120
|
85
|
110
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
16
|
116.6%
|
610
|
523
|
82
|
118
|
69
|
109
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
10
|
97.9%
|
616
|
629
|
84
|
112
|
83
|
131
|
Final Round 1
Grand Final
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|