This page displays the results for the 1921 season of the Tasmanian Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured seventeen rounds. Cananore were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a play-off due to the results of the regular season. Cananore were the premiers, with Jack Gardiner as the premiership captain.
Premiership Details
Name:
1921 Tasmanian Football League Season
Known As:
1921 TFL Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
17
Finals System:
Play-Off Necessary
Matches:
35
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Cananore
Runners-Up:
North Hobart
Minor Premiers:
Cananore
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
New Town
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
108.0%
|
54
|
50
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
106.4%
|
50
|
47
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
94.0%
|
47
|
50
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
92.6%
|
50
|
54
|
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
4
|
123.6%
|
131
|
106
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
215.7%
|
192
|
89
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
2
|
47.7%
|
93
|
195
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
80.7%
|
109
|
135
|
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
6
|
147.2%
|
212
|
144
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
230.5%
|
302
|
131
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
2
|
47.5%
|
131
|
276
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0
|
61.6%
|
151
|
245
|
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
1
|
6
|
195.9%
|
378
|
193
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
1
|
6
|
124.5%
|
274
|
220
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
3
|
2
|
74.4%
|
227
|
305
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
3
|
2
|
54.3%
|
191
|
352
|
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
1
|
8
|
199.1%
|
460
|
231
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
1
|
8
|
120.4%
|
342
|
284
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
4
|
2
|
78.0%
|
291
|
373
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
4
|
2
|
52.8%
|
229
|
434
|
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
1
|
10
|
188.4%
|
505
|
268
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
1
|
10
|
124.9%
|
417
|
334
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
5
|
2
|
78.5%
|
328
|
418
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
5
|
2
|
54.8%
|
279
|
509
|
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
1
|
12
|
123.2%
|
468
|
380
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
2
|
10
|
172.7%
|
551
|
319
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
5
|
4
|
84.7%
|
404
|
477
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
6
|
2
|
57.8%
|
338
|
585
|
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
1
|
14
|
123.7%
|
548
|
443
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
2
|
12
|
184.8%
|
658
|
356
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
6
|
4
|
83.8%
|
467
|
557
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
7
|
2
|
54.2%
|
375
|
692
|
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
1
|
16
|
131.4%
|
632
|
481
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
3
|
12
|
165.8%
|
708
|
427
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
6
|
6
|
88.6%
|
538
|
607
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
8
|
2
|
53.2%
|
413
|
776
|
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
9
|
-0-
|
1
|
20
|
130.7%
|
686
|
525
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
12
|
156.3%
|
752
|
481
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
10
|
98.0%
|
639
|
652
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
9
|
2
|
52.2%
|
458
|
877
|
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
1
|
24
|
129.8%
|
745
|
574
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
4
|
16
|
167.3%
|
855
|
511
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
7
|
10
|
96.8%
|
688
|
711
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
10
|
2
|
49.8%
|
488
|
980
|
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
1
|
28
|
137.0%
|
833
|
608
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
4
|
20
|
173.9%
|
934
|
537
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
8
|
10
|
90.4%
|
714
|
790
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
11
|
2
|
48.9%
|
522
|
1,068
|
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
2
|
28
|
131.2%
|
871
|
664
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
9
|
-0-
|
4
|
24
|
172.2%
|
990
|
575
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
9
|
10
|
89.9%
|
773
|
860
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
11
|
6
|
52.5%
|
592
|
1,127
|
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
4
|
28
|
175.1%
|
1,035
|
591
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
11
|
-0-
|
3
|
28
|
128.8%
|
904
|
702
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
9
|
14
|
90.8%
|
811
|
893
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
12
|
6
|
51.9%
|
608
|
1,172
|
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
4
|
32
|
170.1%
|
1,133
|
666
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
12
|
-0-
|
3
|
32
|
130.3%
|
967
|
742
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
10
|
14
|
89.4%
|
886
|
991
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
13
|
6
|
52.5%
|
648
|
1,235
|
Round 16 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
172.2%
|
1,173
|
681
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
12
|
-0-
|
4
|
32
|
125.6%
|
982
|
782
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
14
|
87.5%
|
908
|
1,038
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
13
|
10
|
55.3%
|
695
|
1,257
|
Round 17 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
40
|
183.6%
|
1,291
|
703
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
131.5%
|
1,078
|
820
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
12
|
14
|
83.4%
|
946
|
1,134
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
14
|
10
|
52.1%
|
717
|
1,375
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
40
|
183.6%
|
1,291
|
703
|
173
|
253
|
91
|
157
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
131.5%
|
1,078
|
820
|
145
|
208
|
106
|
184
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
12
|
14
|
83.4%
|
946
|
1,134
|
127
|
184
|
155
|
204
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
14
|
10
|
52.1%
|
717
|
1,375
|
95
|
147
|
188
|
247
|
Final Round 1
Grand Final
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|