1925 WAFLB Season
This page displays the results for the 1925 season of the Western Australian Football League B-Grade (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured nineteen rounds in a double round-robin format with five qualifying rounds that excluded the team (East Perth B-Grade) that placed last on the ladder after the first fourteen rounds. Each team received two byes. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Fremantle B-Grade were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Second Amended Neutral Argus system. The Perth B-Grade were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1925 Western Australian Football League B-Grade Season
Known As:
1925 WAFLB Season
Teams:
7
Rounds:
19 (inc. 5 qualifying rounds)
Finals System:
Second Amended Neutral Argus System
Matches:
61
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont-Cottesloe | Claremont Showground | ||
| East Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | ||
| East Perth (B) | Perth Oval | ||
| Perth (B) | WACA | ||
| South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | ||
| Subiaco (B) | Subiaco Oval | ||
| West Perth (B) | Leederville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth B-Grade
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle B-Grade
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle B-Grade
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 136.6% | 1,224 | 896 | 174 | 180 | 127 | 134 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.9% | 1,238 | 1,087 | 174 | 194 | 146 | 211 |
| West Perth (B) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.6% | 1,138 | 1,058 | 159 | 184 | 151 | 152 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.3% | 1,148 | 1,101 | 156 | 212 | 157 | 159 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 95.2% | 1,108 | 1,164 | 155 | 178 | 161 | 198 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 86.0% | 1,035 | 1,204 | 138 | 207 | 167 | 202 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 | 79 | 88 | 126 | 187 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (B) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (B) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (B) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (B) (Semi Final) |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 64 | ||
| SAT | 02/05/1925 | East Perth (B) v Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 54 | - | 93 | ||
| SAT | 02/05/1925 | West Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 111 | ||
Round 1 Bye: Claremont-Cottesloe
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (B) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 236.2% | 111 | 47 |
| Perth (B) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 172.2% | 93 | 54 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.8% | 69 | 64 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 4th | 0 | -0- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| South Fremantle (B) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.8% | 64 | 69 |
| East Perth (B) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 58.1% | 54 | 93 |
| West Perth (B) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.3% | 47 | 111 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v East Fremantle (B) | Claremont Oval | 27 | - | 79 | ||
| SAT | 09/05/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 120 | - | 87 | ||
| SAT | 09/05/1925 | West Perth (B) v East Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 51 | ||
Round 2 Bye: Subiaco (B)
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.6% | 148 | 91 |
| Subiaco (B) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 236.2% | 111 | 47 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 117.9% | 184 | 156 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.4% | 180 | 174 |
| West Perth (B) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.6% | 137 | 162 |
| East Perth (B) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.4% | 105 | 183 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 34.2% | 27 | 79 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 16/05/1925 | East Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Perth Oval | 35 | - | 66 | ||
| SAT | 16/05/1925 | Subiaco (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 93 | ||
Round 3 Bye: Perth (B)
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (B) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 138.5% | 277 | 200 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 122.0% | 194 | 159 |
| West Perth (B) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.6% | 205 | 208 |
| Subiaco (B) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.7% | 155 | 140 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.4% | 180 | 174 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 81.6% | 93 | 114 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 56.2% | 140 | 249 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1925 | Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | WACA | 55 | - | 64 | ||
| SAT | 23/05/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | East Fremantle Oval | 52 | - | 64 | ||
| SAT | 23/05/1925 | Subiaco (B) v East Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 59 | ||
Round 4 Bye: East Fremantle (B)
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 102.3% | 269 | 263 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 124.6% | 329 | 264 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 122.0% | 194 | 159 |
| Subiaco (B) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 115.6% | 230 | 199 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 94.6% | 157 | 166 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.7% | 235 | 238 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 61.4% | 199 | 324 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v Subiaco (B) | Claremont Showground | 83 | - | 75 | ||
| SAT | 30/05/1925 | East Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 74 | - | 45 | ||
| MON | 01/06/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 79 | ||
Round 5 Bye: West Perth (B)
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 102.3% | 269 | 263 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 99.6% | 240 | 241 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.3% | 265 | 238 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 110.7% | 374 | 338 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 108.2% | 305 | 282 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.6% | 314 | 309 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.0% | 273 | 369 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1925 | Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | WACA | 41 | - | 75 | ||
| SAT | 06/06/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 100 | - | 62 | ||
| SAT | 06/06/1925 | Subiaco (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 31 | ||
Round 6 Bye: East Perth (B)
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 111.7% | 315 | 282 |
| Subiaco (B) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 121.4% | 380 | 313 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 118.5% | 474 | 400 |
| West Perth (B) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.2% | 331 | 363 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.6% | 296 | 313 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.4% | 355 | 384 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.0% | 273 | 369 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v West Perth (B) | Claremont Showground | 62 | - | 82 | ||
| SAT | 13/06/1925 | East Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 36 | - | 42 | ||
| SAT | 13/06/1925 | Subiaco (B) v Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 63 | - | 47 | ||
Round 7 Bye: South Fremantle (B)
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (B) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 123.1% | 443 | 360 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 103.6% | 377 | 364 |
| West Perth (B) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 97.2% | 413 | 425 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 118.5% | 474 | 400 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.8% | 338 | 349 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.9% | 402 | 447 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 75.2% | 309 | 411 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 53 | ||
| SAT | 04/07/1925 | East Perth (B) v Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 36 | - | 77 | ||
| SAT | 04/07/1925 | West Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 76 | ||
Round 8 Bye: Claremont-Cottesloe
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 100.4% | 503 | 501 |
| Subiaco (B) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.3% | 519 | 450 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 103.6% | 377 | 364 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.0% | 414 | 402 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 110.7% | 527 | 476 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 99.2% | 479 | 483 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.7% | 345 | 488 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | East Fremantle Oval | 128 | - | 75 | ||
| SAT | 11/07/1925 | East Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 46 | - | 130 | ||
| SAT | 11/07/1925 | Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | WACA | 50 | - | 49 | ||
Round 9 Bye: Subiaco (B)
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 115.7% | 633 | 547 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 113.6% | 542 | 477 |
| Subiaco (B) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.3% | 519 | 450 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.4% | 529 | 532 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 91.9% | 452 | 492 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 109.5% | 576 | 526 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 63.3% | 391 | 618 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v East Perth (B) | Claremont Showground | 58 | - | 45 | ||
| SAT | 27/06/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 50 | ||
| SAT | 27/06/1925 | West Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 52 | ||
Round 10 Bye: Perth (B)
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 114.9% | 688 | 599 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 111.7% | 594 | 532 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 95.0% | 510 | 537 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 111.5% | 642 | 576 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 110.3% | 569 | 516 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.4% | 529 | 532 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 64.5% | 436 | 676 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v South Fremantle (B) | Claremont Showground | 46 | - | 59 | ||
| SAT | 18/07/1925 | East Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | WACA | 64 | - | 84 | ||
| SAT | 18/07/1925 | West Perth (B) v Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 62 | ||
Round 11 Bye: East Fremantle (B)
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.0% | 740 | 661 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.7% | 701 | 622 |
| Subiaco (B) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 112.6% | 653 | 580 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 111.7% | 594 | 532 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 101.2% | 591 | 584 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 93.3% | 556 | 596 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 65.8% | 500 | 760 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1925 | Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | WACA | 73 | - | 74 | ||
| SAT | 25/07/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v East Perth (B) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 16 | ||
| SAT | 25/07/1925 | Subiaco (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 69 | ||
Round 12 Bye: West Perth (B)
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.0% | 740 | 661 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 126.6% | 808 | 638 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 110.4% | 668 | 605 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 95.7% | 625 | 653 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 109.4% | 710 | 649 |
| Perth (B) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 100.9% | 664 | 658 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 59.5% | 516 | 867 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v Perth (B) | Claremont Showground | 60 | - | 66 | ||
| SAT | 01/08/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 33 | ||
| SAT | 01/08/1925 | West Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 60 | - | 56 | ||
Round 13 Bye: East Perth (B)
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 111.6% | 800 | 717 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 120.1% | 766 | 638 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 123.8% | 864 | 698 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 101.7% | 730 | 718 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 95.3% | 685 | 719 |
| Subiaco (B) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.5% | 743 | 747 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 59.5% | 516 | 867 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v East Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 46 | ||
| SAT | 08/08/1925 | Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | WACA | 59 | - | 61 | ||
| SAT | 08/08/1925 | West Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Leederville Oval | 88 | - | 48 | ||
Round 14 Bye: South Fremantle (B)
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 116.1% | 888 | 765 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 123.1% | 842 | 684 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 123.8% | 864 | 698 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.3% | 789 | 779 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 99.8% | 804 | 806 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 90.8% | 733 | 807 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Round 15 (Qualifying Round 1)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Claremont Showground | 91 | - | 65 | ||
| SAT | 15/08/1925 | Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 109 | ||
| SAT | 15/08/1925 | Subiaco (B) v West Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 82 | - | 73 | ||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.6% | 933 | 749 |
| West Perth (B) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 113.5% | 961 | 847 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 128.0% | 973 | 760 |
| Subiaco (B) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.8% | 886 | 879 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 95.8% | 851 | 888 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 88.9% | 798 | 898 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Round 16 (Qualifying Round 2)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 153 | - | 20 | ||
| SAT | 22/08/1925 | Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 37 | - | 32 | ||
| SAT | 22/08/1925 | Subiaco (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 69 | ||
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 141.2% | 1,086 | 769 |
| West Perth (B) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.3% | 993 | 884 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 108.8% | 993 | 913 |
| Subiaco (B) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.6% | 925 | 948 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 96.5% | 888 | 920 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 92.5% | 867 | 937 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Round 17 (Qualifying Round 3)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 74 | ||
| SAT | 29/08/1925 | Subiaco (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 85 | - | 89 | ||
| SAT | 29/08/1925 | West Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | Claremont Showground | 86 | - | 82 | ||
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 138.3% | 1,166 | 843 |
| West Perth (B) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.7% | 1,079 | 966 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 108.4% | 1,082 | 998 |
| Subiaco (B) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 97.4% | 1,010 | 1,037 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 96.2% | 962 | 1,000 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 92.8% | 949 | 1,023 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Round 18 (Qualifying Round 4)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1925 | Claremont-Cottesloe v Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 56 | - | 117 | ||
| SAT | 05/09/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 53 | ||
| SAT | 05/09/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 59 | ||
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 136.6% | 1,224 | 896 |
| West Perth (B) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.6% | 1,138 | 1,058 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 111.1% | 1,174 | 1,057 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 102.2% | 1,079 | 1,056 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.1% | 1,063 | 1,095 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 88.2% | 1,005 | 1,140 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Round 19 (Qualifying Round 5)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe | WACA | 64 | - | 30 | ||
| SAT | 12/09/1925 | Subiaco (B) v Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 69 | ||
| CANCELLED | West Perth (B)* v East Fremantle (B) | |||||||
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 136.6% | 1,224 | 896 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.9% | 1,238 | 1,087 |
| West Perth (B) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.6% | 1,138 | 1,058 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.3% | 1,148 | 1,101 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 95.2% | 1,108 | 1,164 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 86.0% | 1,035 | 1,204 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 136.6% | 1,224 | 896 | 174 | 180 | 127 | 134 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.9% | 1,238 | 1,087 | 174 | 194 | 146 | 211 |
| West Perth (B) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.6% | 1,138 | 1,058 | 159 | 184 | 151 | 152 |
| Perth (B) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.3% | 1,148 | 1,101 | 156 | 212 | 157 | 159 |
| Subiaco (B) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 95.2% | 1,108 | 1,164 | 155 | 178 | 161 | 198 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 86.0% | 1,035 | 1,204 | 138 | 207 | 167 | 202 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 59.6% | 562 | 943 | 79 | 88 | 126 | 187 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1925 | South Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 84 | ||
| SAT | 26/09/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 84 | - | 68 | ||
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (B)* | 1st |
| Perth (B) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd |
| West Perth (B) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Final (Preliminary Final)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/1925 | East Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 62 | - | 73 | ||
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (B) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (B)* | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd |
| West Perth (B) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Challenge Final (Grand Final)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/10/1925 | Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 71 | - | 50 | ||
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (B) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (B) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (B) | 3rd |
| West Perth (B) | 4th |