This page displays the results for the 1926 season of the Tasmanian Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured eighteen rounds (one of which went completely unplayed) in a sextuple round-robin format. Cananore were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a play-off due to the results of the regular season. Cananore were the premiers, with Jack Charlesworth as the premiership captain.
Premiership Details
Name:
1926 Tasmanian Football League Season
Known As:
1926 TFL Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
17
Finals System:
Play-Off Necessary
Matches:
34
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Cananore
Runners-Up:
New Town
Minor Premiers:
Cananore
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
175.4%
|
107
|
61
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
2
|
142.5%
|
57
|
40
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
70.2%
|
40
|
57
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0
|
57.0%
|
61
|
107
|
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
4
|
204.7%
|
219
|
107
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
4
|
117.4%
|
142
|
121
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
74.0%
|
142
|
192
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
50.9%
|
86
|
169
|
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
6
|
177.8%
|
288
|
162
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
103.7%
|
197
|
190
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
2
|
68.6%
|
142
|
207
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0
|
72.6%
|
180
|
248
|
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
0
|
8
|
152.8%
|
405
|
265
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
98.0%
|
251
|
256
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
79.7%
|
208
|
261
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
4
|
0
|
77.5%
|
283
|
365
|
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
0
|
10
|
151.8%
|
501
|
330
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
4
|
96.7%
|
320
|
331
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
4
|
76.5%
|
273
|
357
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
4
|
2
|
82.5%
|
358
|
434
|
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
0
|
12
|
153.5%
|
597
|
389
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
6
|
81.9%
|
362
|
442
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
4
|
88.8%
|
379
|
427
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
5
|
2
|
84.7%
|
443
|
523
|
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
0
|
14
|
151.2%
|
706
|
467
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
3
|
8
|
87.1%
|
452
|
519
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
5
|
4
|
88.2%
|
456
|
517
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
6
|
2
|
82.4%
|
521
|
632
|
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
0
|
16
|
155.7%
|
766
|
492
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
4
|
8
|
82.4%
|
477
|
579
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
6
|
89.5%
|
502
|
561
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
7
|
2
|
83.3%
|
565
|
678
|
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
1
|
16
|
148.7%
|
818
|
550
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
8
|
91.4%
|
560
|
613
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
8
|
80.7%
|
510
|
632
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
7
|
4
|
86.9%
|
618
|
711
|
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
9
|
-0-
|
1
|
20
|
155.5%
|
919
|
591
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
12
|
93.9%
|
616
|
656
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
8
|
80.4%
|
553
|
688
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
8
|
4
|
81.2%
|
659
|
812
|
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
1
|
24
|
150.9%
|
981
|
650
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
5
|
16
|
100.3%
|
712
|
710
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
7
|
8
|
81.6%
|
612
|
750
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
9
|
4
|
78.5%
|
713
|
908
|
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
1
|
28
|
149.8%
|
1,032
|
689
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
6
|
16
|
98.7%
|
751
|
761
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
9
|
8
|
80.5%
|
787
|
978
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
4
|
-0-
|
8
|
8
|
82.8%
|
682
|
824
|
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
2
|
28
|
141.2%
|
1,096
|
776
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
6
|
20
|
99.9%
|
803
|
804
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
9
|
12
|
83.9%
|
874
|
1,042
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
4
|
-0-
|
9
|
8
|
82.8%
|
725
|
876
|
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
2
|
32
|
139.1%
|
1,163
|
836
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
6
|
24
|
101.2%
|
870
|
860
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
10
|
12
|
83.9%
|
930
|
1,109
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
4
|
-0-
|
10
|
8
|
83.2%
|
785
|
943
|
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
3
|
32
|
132.5%
|
1,211
|
914
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
9
|
-0-
|
6
|
28
|
104.4%
|
948
|
908
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
11
|
12
|
82.1%
|
985
|
1,200
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
5
|
-0-
|
10
|
12
|
87.8%
|
876
|
998
|
Round 16 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
3
|
36
|
135.2%
|
1,355
|
1,002
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
10
|
-0-
|
6
|
32
|
107.1%
|
1,046
|
977
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
12
|
12
|
79.8%
|
1,073
|
1,344
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
12
|
86.2%
|
945
|
1,096
|
Round 17
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
CANCELLED
|
Cananore v Lefroy
|
|
67
|
|
60
|
|
|
CANCELLED
|
New Town v North Hobart
|
|
67
|
|
56
|
|
Round 17 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
3
|
36
|
133.9%
|
1,422
|
1,062
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
10
|
-0-
|
6
|
32
|
107.7%
|
1,113
|
1,033
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
12
|
12
|
80.0%
|
1,129
|
1,411
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
12
|
86.4%
|
1,005
|
1,163
|
Round 18
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
02/10/1926
|
|
New Town v Cananore
|
North Hobart Oval
|
65
|
-
|
58
|
|
|
CANCELLED
|
Lefroy v North Hobart
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 18 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
New Town
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
6
|
36
|
108.0%
|
1,178
|
1,091
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
131.3%
|
1,480
|
1,127
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
12
|
12
|
80.0%
|
1,129
|
1,411
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
12
|
86.4%
|
1,005
|
1,163
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
131.3%
|
1,480
|
1,127
|
211
|
214
|
155
|
197
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
11
|
-0-
|
6
|
36
|
108.0%
|
1,178
|
1,091
|
157
|
236
|
153
|
173
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
12
|
86.4%
|
1,005
|
1,163
|
141
|
159
|
164
|
179
|
|
North Hobart
|
4th
|
4
|
-0-
|
12
|
12
|
80.0%
|
1,129
|
1,411
|
161
|
163
|
198
|
223
|
Final Round 1
Grand Final
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
09/10/1926
|
|
Cananore v New Town
|
North Hobart Oval
|
92
|
-
|
60
|
|
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|