1927 WAFLB Season
This page displays the results for the 1927 season of the Western Australian Football League B-Grade (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The West Perth B-Grade were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Second Amended Neutral Argus system. The West Perth B-Grade were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1927 Western Australian Football League B-Grade Season
Known As:
1927 WAFLB Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Second Amended Neutral Argus System
Matches:
86
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | Claremont Oval | ||
| East Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | ||
| East Perth (B) | Perth Oval | ||
| Midland-Guildford | |||
| Perth (B) | WACA | ||
| South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | ||
| Subiaco (B) | Subiaco Oval | ||
| West Perth (B) | Leederville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth B-Grade
Runners-Up:
South Fremantle B-Grade
Minor Premiers:
West Perth B-Grade
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 150.4% | 1,608 | 1,069 | 227 | 246 | 148 | 181 |
| Subiaco (B) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 149.2% | 1,629 | 1,092 | 234 | 225 | 153 | 174 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 111.1% | 1,385 | 1,247 | 196 | 209 | 177 | 185 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 88.8% | 1,113 | 1,253 | 157 | 171 | 176 | 197 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 142.5% | 1,795 | 1,260 | 256 | 259 | 175 | 210 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 68.0% | 1,101 | 1,619 | 156 | 165 | 231 | 233 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.8% | 1,068 | 1,322 | 149 | 174 | 188 | 194 |
| Midland-Guildford | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 54.5% | 1,004 | 1,841 | 137 | 182 | 264 | 257 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | Premiers |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Subiaco (B) | 3rd | Defeated by West Perth (B) (Semi Final) |
| East Fremantle (B) | 4th | Defeated by South Fremantle (B) (Semi Final) |
| Perth (B) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Midland-Guildford | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v East Perth (B) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 39 | ||
| SAT | 23/04/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford | East Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 71 | ||
| SAT | 23/04/1927 | Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | WACA | 133 | - | 42 | ||
| SAT | 23/04/1927 | Subiaco (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 109 | - | 13 | ||
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 86 | ||
| SAT | 30/04/1927 | East Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Perth Oval | 69 | - | 45 | ||
| SAT | 30/04/1927 | Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | WACA | 155 | - | 16 | ||
| SAT | 30/04/1927 | West Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Leederville Oval | 77 | - | 75 | ||
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Perth (B) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 47 | ||
| SAT | 07/05/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 60 | ||
| SAT | 07/05/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Midland-Guildford | Subiaco Oval | 93 | - | 18 | ||
| SAT | 07/05/1927 | West Perth (B) v East Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 68 | - | 53 | ||
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 113 | ||
| SAT | 14/05/1927 | East Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 34 | ||
| SAT | 14/05/1927 | Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | WACA | 81 | - | 33 | ||
| SAT | 14/05/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | Subiaco Oval | 134 | - | 55 | ||
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Midland-Guildford | Perth Oval | 68 | - | 57 | ||
| SAT | 16/07/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v East Perth (B) | Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 49 | ||
| SAT | 16/07/1927 | Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | WACA | 51 | - | 75 | ||
| SAT | 16/07/1927 | West Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 74 | - | 34 | ||
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v West Perth (B) | Claremont Oval | 41 | - | 90 | ||
| SAT | 21/05/1927 | East Perth (B) v Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 32 | - | 37 | ||
| SAT | 21/05/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford | East Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 33 | ||
| SAT | 21/05/1927 | Subiaco (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 31 | ||
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1927 | East Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Perth Oval | 72 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 28/05/1927 | Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | WACA | 60 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 28/05/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 28 | ||
| SAT | 28/05/1927 | West Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Leederville Oval | 143 | - | 33 | ||
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford | Claremont Showground | 98 | - | 72 | ||
| SAT | 04/06/1927 | East Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | Perth Oval | 65 | - | 29 | ||
| SAT | 04/06/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 57 | ||
| SAT | 04/06/1927 | West Perth (B) v Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 102 | - | 83 | ||
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 06/06/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Claremont Oval | 72 | - | 98 | ||
| MON | 06/06/1927 | East Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Perth Oval | 151 | - | 49 | ||
| MON | 06/06/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 64 | ||
| MON | 06/06/1927 | Subiaco (B) v West Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 71 | ||
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1927 | East Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | Perth Oval | 25 | - | 66 | ||
| SAT | 11/06/1927 | Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | WACA | 111 | - | 35 | ||
| SAT | 11/06/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v East Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 56 | ||
| SAT | 11/06/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Midland-Guildford | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 52 | ||
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Subiaco (B) | Claremont Oval | 24 | - | 56 | ||
| SAT | 18/06/1927 | Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | WACA | 132 | - | 48 | ||
| SAT | 18/06/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v East Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 34 | ||
| SAT | 18/06/1927 | West Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 81 | - | 19 | ||
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Midland-Guildford | Claremont Oval | 63 | - | 57 | ||
| SAT | 25/06/1927 | East Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 67 | - | 75 | ||
| SAT | 25/06/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 56 | ||
| CANCELLED | South Fremantle (B) v West Perth (B) | |||||||
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 43 | ||
| SAT | 02/07/1927 | Perth (B) v East Perth (B) | WACA | 110 | - | 60 | ||
| SAT | 02/07/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford | Claremont Showground | 68 | - | 59 | ||
| SAT | 02/07/1927 | West Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 43 | ||
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 65 | ||
| SAT | 09/07/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 111 | - | 54 | ||
| SAT | 09/07/1927 | Subiaco (B) v East Perth (B) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 56 | ||
| SAT | 09/07/1927 | West Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Leederville Oval | 104 | - | 48 | ||
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1927 | East Perth (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | Perth Oval | 64 | - | 76 | ||
| SAT | 23/07/1927 | Perth (B) v West Perth (B) | WACA | 59 | - | 62 | ||
| SAT | 23/07/1927 | Subiaco (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Subiaco Oval | 126 | - | 69 | ||
| CANCELLED | East Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford* | |||||||
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 77 | ||
| SAT | 30/07/1927 | East Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Perth Oval | 47 | - | 46 | ||
| SAT | 30/07/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Perth (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 67 | ||
| SAT | 30/07/1927 | West Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 51 | ||
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Perth (B) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 98 | ||
| SAT | 06/08/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v East Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 116 | ||
| SAT | 06/08/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Midland-Guildford | Subiaco Oval | 191 | - | 17 | ||
| SAT | 06/08/1927 | West Perth (B) v East Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 124 | - | 46 | ||
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Subiaco (B) | Claremont Oval | 56 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 13/08/1927 | Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | WACA | 112 | - | 48 | ||
| SAT | 13/08/1927 | West Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Leederville Oval | 68 | - | 60 | ||
| CANCELLED | South Fremantle (B) v East Perth (B)* | |||||||
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v Midland-Guildford | Claremont Oval | 39 | - | 92 | ||
| SAT | 27/08/1927 | East Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 36 | - | 73 | ||
| SAT | 27/08/1927 | Subiaco (B) v Perth (B) | Leederville Oval | 130 | - | 127 | ||
| SAT | 27/08/1927 | West Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 34 | - | 48 | ||
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1927 | Claremont-Cottesloe (B) v West Perth (B) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 89 | ||
| SAT | 03/09/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v Subiaco (B) | Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 58 | ||
| SAT | 03/09/1927 | Perth (B) v East Perth (B) | WACA | 119 | - | 58 | ||
| SAT | 03/09/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Midland-Guildford | East Fremantle Oval | 81 | - | 75 | ||
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1927 | East Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Perth Oval | |||||
| SAT | 10/09/1927 | Perth (B) v East Fremantle (B) | WACA | 39 | - | 55 | ||
| SAT | 10/09/1927 | South Fremantle (B) v Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | East Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 67 | ||
| SAT | 10/09/1927 | West Perth (B) v Midland-Guildford | Subiaco Oval | 76 | - | 51 | ||
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (B) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 150.4% | 1,608 | 1,069 | 227 | 246 | 148 | 181 |
| Subiaco (B) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 149.2% | 1,629 | 1,092 | 234 | 225 | 153 | 174 |
| East Fremantle (B) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 111.1% | 1,385 | 1,247 | 196 | 209 | 177 | 185 |
| South Fremantle (B) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 88.8% | 1,113 | 1,253 | 157 | 171 | 176 | 197 |
| Perth (B) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 142.5% | 1,795 | 1,260 | 256 | 259 | 175 | 210 |
| Claremont-Cottesloe (B) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 68.0% | 1,101 | 1,619 | 156 | 165 | 231 | 233 |
| East Perth (B) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.8% | 1,068 | 1,322 | 149 | 174 | 188 | 194 |
| Midland-Guildford | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 54.5% | 1,004 | 1,841 | 137 | 182 | 264 | 257 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1927 | East Fremantle (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 79 | ||
| SAT | 24/09/1927 | West Perth (B) v Subiaco (B) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 67 | ||
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (B)* | 1st |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (B) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (B) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Final (Grand Final)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/10/1927 | West Perth (B) v South Fremantle (B) | Perth Oval | 114 | - | 56 | ||
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (B)* | 1st |
| South Fremantle (B) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (B) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (B) | 4th |