1928 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1928 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a quintuple round-robin format. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership did not feature a finals series and North Hobart were declared the premiers, with Jack Dunn as the premiership captain-coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1928 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1928 TANFL Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
15
Matches:
30
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore | |||
| Lefroy | |||
| New Town | Dan Minogue | ||
| North Hobart | Jack Dunn |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Cananore
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 130.6% | 1,225 | 938 | 170 | 205 | 128 | 170 |
| Cananore | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 8 | 20 | 85.4% | 968 | 1,134 | 131 | 182 | 156 | 198 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 104.3% | 1,135 | 1,088 | 157 | 193 | 155 | 158 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 10 | 84.3% | 904 | 1,072 | 128 | 136 | 147 | 190 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | Not applicable |
| Cananore | 2nd | Not applicable |
| New Town | 3rd | Not applicable |
| Lefroy | 4th | Not applicable |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1928 | Lefroy v Cananore | TCA Ground | 73 | - | 50 | ||
| SAT | 28/04/1928 | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 89 | - | 81 | ||
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lefroy | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 146.0% | 73 | 50 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 2 | 109.9% | 89 | 81 |
| New Town | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.0% | 81 | 89 |
| Cananore | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.5% | 50 | 73 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1928 | New Town v Lefroy | TCA Ground | 82 | - | 57 | ||
| SAT | 05/05/1928 | North Hobart v Cananore | North Hobart Oval | 116 | - | 67 | ||
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 138.5% | 205 | 148 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 111.6% | 163 | 146 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 2 | 98.5% | 130 | 132 |
| Cananore | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 61.9% | 117 | 189 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1928 | New Town v Cananore | TCA Ground | 86 | - | 71 | ||
| SAT | 12/05/1928 | North Hobart v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 50 | ||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 6 | 134.3% | 266 | 198 |
| New Town | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.7% | 249 | 217 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 2 | 93.3% | 180 | 193 |
| Cananore | 4th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 68.4% | 188 | 275 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1928 | Cananore v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 19/05/1928 | North Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 89 | - | 69 | ||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 133.0% | 355 | 267 |
| New Town | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 103.9% | 318 | 306 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 90.8% | 248 | 273 |
| Cananore | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 2 | 78.1% | 268 | 343 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1928 | Cananore v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 74 | - | 48 | ||
| SAT | 26/05/1928 | New Town v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 75 | ||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.2% | 403 | 341 |
| New Town | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 6 | 108.1% | 412 | 381 |
| Cananore | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.5% | 342 | 391 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 2 | 88.0% | 323 | 367 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1928 | New Town v Cananore | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 41 | ||
| MON | 04/06/1928 | Lefroy v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 64 | ||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.2% | 503 | 422 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.4% | 467 | 435 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 96.8% | 417 | 431 |
| Cananore | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 79.5% | 383 | 482 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1928 | Lefroy v Cananore | TCA Ground | 77 | - | 47 | ||
| SAT | 09/06/1928 | New Town v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 66 | - | 65 | ||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 10 | 116.8% | 569 | 487 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 106.2% | 532 | 501 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 6 | 103.3% | 494 | 478 |
| Cananore | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.9% | 430 | 559 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1928 | New Town v Lefroy | TCA Ground | 91 | - | 50 | ||
| SAT | 23/06/1928 | North Hobart v Cananore | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 61 | ||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.9% | 660 | 537 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 10 | 109.8% | 617 | 562 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 5 | 6 | 95.6% | 544 | 569 |
| Cananore | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 76.2% | 491 | 644 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1928 | Cananore v New Town | TCA Ground | 78 | - | 60 | ||
| SAT | 30/06/1928 | North Hobart v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 29 | ||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 120.1% | 710 | 591 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 117.1% | 720 | 615 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 6 | 6 | 86.6% | 573 | 662 |
| Cananore | 4th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 6 | 80.8% | 569 | 704 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1928 | Cananore v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 51 | - | 34 | ||
| SAT | 14/07/1928 | North Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 100 | - | 88 | ||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.3% | 810 | 679 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 113.0% | 808 | 715 |
| Cananore | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 6 | 10 | 84.0% | 620 | 738 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 6 | 85.1% | 607 | 713 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1928 | Lefroy v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 47 | ||
| SAT | 21/07/1928 | North Hobart v Cananore | TCA Ground | 97 | - | 49 | ||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 124.6% | 907 | 728 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 109.2% | 855 | 783 |
| Lefroy | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 7 | 10 | 88.8% | 675 | 760 |
| Cananore | 4th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 10 | 80.1% | 669 | 835 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1928 | Cananore v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 58 | ||
| SAT | 11/08/1928 | North Hobart v Lefroy | TCA Ground | 80 | - | 38 | ||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 128.9% | 987 | 766 |
| Cananore | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 7 | 14 | 83.7% | 747 | 893 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 106.0% | 913 | 861 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 10 | 84.9% | 713 | 840 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1928 | Cananore v Lefroy | TCA Ground | 70 | - | 67 | ||
| SAT | 18/08/1928 | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 55 | ||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.6% | 1,056 | 821 |
| Cananore | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 7 | 18 | 85.1% | 817 | 960 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 104.1% | 968 | 930 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 10 | 85.7% | 780 | 910 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1928 | New Town v Lefroy | TCA Ground | 77 | - | 68 | ||
| SAT | 25/08/1928 | North Hobart v Cananore | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 61 | ||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 129.3% | 1,140 | 882 |
| Cananore | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 18 | 84.1% | 878 | 1,044 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 104.7% | 1,045 | 998 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 10 | 85.9% | 848 | 987 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1928 | Cananore v New Town | TCA Ground | 90 | - | 90 | ||
| SAT | 08/09/1928 | North Hobart v Lefroy | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 56 | ||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 130.6% | 1,225 | 938 |
| Cananore | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 8 | 20 | 85.4% | 968 | 1,134 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 104.3% | 1,135 | 1,088 |
| Lefroy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 10 | 84.3% | 904 | 1,072 |