This page displays the results for the 1932 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured seventeen rounds. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Three Challenge system. North Hobart were the premiers, with Burnell Edwards as the premiership captain and Roy Cazaly as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1932 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1932 TANFL Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
17
Finals System:
Final Three Challenge System
Matches:
36
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Cananore
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
4.0
|
156.3%
|
111
|
71
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
4.0
|
128.6%
|
108
|
84
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0.0
|
77.8%
|
84
|
108
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0.0
|
64.0%
|
71
|
111
|
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
8.0
|
129.0%
|
187
|
145
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4.0
|
113.8%
|
182
|
160
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4.0
|
85.7%
|
180
|
210
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0.0
|
84.3%
|
183
|
217
|
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
12.0
|
137.7%
|
274
|
199
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
8.0
|
91.1%
|
267
|
293
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
4.0
|
107.3%
|
265
|
247
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0.0
|
78.0%
|
237
|
304
|
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
0
|
16.0
|
135.0%
|
397
|
294
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8.0
|
141.0%
|
406
|
288
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8.0
|
87.0%
|
362
|
416
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
4
|
0.0
|
62.5%
|
278
|
445
|
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
0
|
20.0
|
136.4%
|
483
|
354
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8.0
|
124.6%
|
466
|
374
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8.0
|
88.3%
|
460
|
521
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
4
|
4.0
|
70.5%
|
383
|
543
|
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
0
|
24.0
|
151.0%
|
601
|
398
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
12.0
|
90.7%
|
566
|
624
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
8.0
|
118.5%
|
569
|
480
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
5
|
4.0
|
64.6%
|
427
|
661
|
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
0
|
28.0
|
150.0%
|
717
|
478
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12.0
|
127.0%
|
691
|
544
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12.0
|
87.3%
|
646
|
740
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
6
|
4.0
|
62.7%
|
491
|
783
|
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
0
|
32.0
|
159.2%
|
842
|
529
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
4
|
16.0
|
90.2%
|
751
|
833
|
|
Cananore
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
12.0
|
110.9%
|
742
|
669
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
7
|
4.0
|
65.8%
|
584
|
888
|
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
9
|
-0-
|
0
|
36.0
|
166.8%
|
924
|
554
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
16.0
|
111.7%
|
790
|
707
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
16.0
|
89.6%
|
789
|
881
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
8
|
4.0
|
62.8%
|
609
|
970
|
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
0
|
41.0
|
161.4%
|
1,009
|
625
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
21.0
|
113.2%
|
907
|
801
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
16.0
|
89.0%
|
860
|
966
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
9
|
4.0
|
64.7%
|
703
|
1,087
|
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
1
|
41.0
|
153.1%
|
1,096
|
716
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
5
|
26.0
|
112.4%
|
998
|
888
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
6
|
21.0
|
92.2%
|
948
|
1,028
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
10
|
4.0
|
65.1%
|
765
|
1,175
|
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
1
|
46.0
|
154.1%
|
1,214
|
788
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
5
|
31.0
|
111.9%
|
1,069
|
955
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
7
|
21.0
|
92.4%
|
1,015
|
1,099
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
11
|
4.0
|
64.7%
|
837
|
1,293
|
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
1
|
51.0
|
150.4%
|
1,280
|
851
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
5
|
36.0
|
117.2%
|
1,179
|
1,006
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
8
|
21.0
|
92.5%
|
1,078
|
1,165
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
12
|
4.0
|
63.3%
|
888
|
1,403
|
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
1
|
56.0
|
147.0%
|
1,369
|
931
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
6
|
36.0
|
115.0%
|
1,259
|
1,095
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
6
|
-0-
|
8
|
26.0
|
96.4%
|
1,185
|
1,229
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
13
|
4.0
|
63.0%
|
952
|
1,510
|
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
14
|
-0-
|
1
|
61.0
|
155.1%
|
1,515
|
977
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
8
|
-1-
|
6
|
38.0
|
114.1%
|
1,331
|
1,167
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
6
|
-1-
|
8
|
28.0
|
96.6%
|
1,257
|
1,301
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
14
|
4.0
|
60.3%
|
998
|
1,656
|
Round 16 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
15
|
-0-
|
1
|
66.0
|
155.5%
|
1,634
|
1,051
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
9
|
-1-
|
6
|
43.0
|
124.4%
|
1,492
|
1,199
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
6
|
-1-
|
9
|
28.0
|
93.7%
|
1,331
|
1,420
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
15
|
4.0
|
56.7%
|
1,030
|
1,817
|
Round 17 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
15
|
-0-
|
2
|
66.0
|
150.0%
|
1,712
|
1,141
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
10
|
-1-
|
6
|
48.0
|
123.9%
|
1,582
|
1,277
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
7
|
-1-
|
9
|
33.0
|
98.3%
|
1,461
|
1,486
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
16
|
4.0
|
56.3%
|
1,096
|
1,947
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
North Hobart
|
1st
|
15
|
-0-
|
2
|
66.0
|
150.0%
|
1,712
|
1,141
|
245
|
242
|
155
|
211
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
10
|
-1-
|
6
|
48.5
|
123.9%
|
1,582
|
1,277
|
217
|
280
|
179
|
203
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
7
|
-1-
|
9
|
33.5
|
98.3%
|
1,461
|
1,486
|
204
|
237
|
213
|
208
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
16
|
4.0
|
56.3%
|
1,096
|
1,947
|
153
|
178
|
272
|
315
|
Final Round 1
Semi Final
|
Date
|
Match
|
Venue
|
Result
|
Attendance
|
|
SAT
|
24/09/1932
|
|
Cananore v Lefroy
|
North Hobart Oval
|
112
|
-
|
55
|
|
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
North Hobart*
|
1st
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
*
: right to challenge
Final Round 2
Final (Grand Final)
Final Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
North Hobart*
|
1st
|
|
Cananore
|
2nd
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
*
: right to challenge