This page displays the results for the 1933 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured sixteen rounds. Cananore were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Three Challenge system. Cananore were the premiers, with W. Hill as the premiership captain and Jack Charlesworth as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1933 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1933 TANFL Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
16
Finals System:
Final Three Challenge System
Matches:
34
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Cananore
Runners-Up:
North Hobart
Minor Premiers:
Cananore
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
4.0
|
230.6%
|
83
|
36
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
0
|
4.0
|
111.0%
|
81
|
73
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0.0
|
90.1%
|
73
|
81
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
1
|
0.0
|
43.4%
|
36
|
83
|
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
8.0
|
156.9%
|
182
|
116
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4.0
|
93.6%
|
161
|
172
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4.0
|
86.2%
|
131
|
152
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0.0
|
80.7%
|
142
|
176
|
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
12.0
|
160.9%
|
288
|
179
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
8.0
|
98.1%
|
211
|
215
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
4.0
|
88.9%
|
224
|
252
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0.0
|
72.7%
|
205
|
282
|
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
0
|
16.0
|
149.6%
|
359
|
240
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8.0
|
95.1%
|
272
|
286
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8.0
|
93.6%
|
280
|
299
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
0
|
-0-
|
4
|
0.0
|
74.6%
|
252
|
338
|
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
0
|
20.0
|
141.9%
|
430
|
303
|
|
Lefroy
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8.0
|
93.1%
|
349
|
375
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8.0
|
92.7%
|
343
|
370
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
4
|
4.0
|
82.2%
|
341
|
415
|
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
1
|
20.0
|
129.6%
|
512
|
395
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
12.0
|
97.3%
|
402
|
413
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
8.0
|
90.3%
|
392
|
434
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
8.0
|
87.1%
|
433
|
497
|
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
1
|
24.0
|
124.6%
|
597
|
479
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12.0
|
94.2%
|
475
|
504
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12.0
|
91.9%
|
524
|
570
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
5
|
8.0
|
91.7%
|
476
|
519
|
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
1
|
28.0
|
121.9%
|
685
|
562
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
12.0
|
94.3%
|
558
|
592
|
|
Lefroy
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
12.0
|
93.5%
|
532
|
569
|
|
New Town
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
12.0
|
91.7%
|
574
|
626
|
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
2
|
28.0
|
117.4%
|
762
|
649
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
16.0
|
96.6%
|
630
|
652
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
5
|
16.0
|
94.0%
|
661
|
703
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
6
|
12.0
|
92.4%
|
592
|
641
|
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
2
|
33.0
|
122.4%
|
859
|
702
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
5
|
21.0
|
96.7%
|
743
|
768
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
6
|
16.0
|
94.7%
|
695
|
734
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
7
|
12.0
|
87.4%
|
645
|
738
|
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
9
|
-0-
|
2
|
38.0
|
125.1%
|
966
|
772
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
5
|
26.0
|
102.4%
|
849
|
829
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
7
|
16.0
|
91.0%
|
765
|
841
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
8
|
12.0
|
83.6%
|
706
|
844
|
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
2
|
43.0
|
123.0%
|
1,042
|
847
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
6
|
26.0
|
102.1%
|
924
|
905
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
7
|
21.0
|
94.5%
|
866
|
916
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
9
|
12.0
|
82.6%
|
781
|
945
|
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
2
|
48.0
|
130.6%
|
1,132
|
867
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
7
|
26.0
|
99.1%
|
994
|
1,003
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
6
|
-0-
|
7
|
26.0
|
97.8%
|
964
|
986
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
10
|
12.0
|
77.4%
|
801
|
1,035
|
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
2
|
53.0
|
130.4%
|
1,209
|
927
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
7
|
31.0
|
101.6%
|
1,090
|
1,073
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
6
|
-0-
|
8
|
26.0
|
96.3%
|
1,024
|
1,063
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
11
|
12.0
|
77.0%
|
871
|
1,131
|
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
3
|
53.0
|
128.1%
|
1,275
|
995
|
|
New Town
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
7
|
36.0
|
101.7%
|
1,158
|
1,139
|
|
North Hobart
|
3rd
|
7
|
-0-
|
8
|
31.0
|
100.0%
|
1,131
|
1,131
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
12
|
12.0
|
75.8%
|
939
|
1,238
|
Round 16 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
3
|
58.0
|
126.1%
|
1,359
|
1,078
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
8
|
36.0
|
101.9%
|
1,199
|
1,177
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
8
|
-0-
|
8
|
36.0
|
99.8%
|
1,204
|
1,207
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
13
|
12.0
|
77.3%
|
1,022
|
1,322
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
Cananore
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
3
|
58.0
|
126.1%
|
1,359
|
1,078
|
185
|
249
|
145
|
208
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
8
|
36.0
|
101.9%
|
1,199
|
1,177
|
164
|
215
|
162
|
205
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
8
|
-0-
|
8
|
36.0
|
99.8%
|
1,204
|
1,207
|
164
|
220
|
164
|
223
|
|
Lefroy
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
13
|
12.0
|
77.3%
|
1,022
|
1,322
|
139
|
188
|
181
|
236
|
Final Round 1
Semi Final
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Cananore*
|
1st
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
*
: right to challenge
Final Round 2
Final (Grand Final)
Final Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Cananore*
|
1st
|
|
North Hobart
|
2nd
|
|
New Town
|
3rd
|
*
: right to challenge