1941 TANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1941 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the Tasmanian State League Reserves).
It featured fourteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The North Hobart Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Final Three Challenge system. The North Hobart Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1941 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1941 TANFLS Season
Teams:
4
Rounds:
14
Finals System:
Final Three Challenge System
Matches:
30
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore (S) | |||
| Lefroy (S) | |||
| New Town (S) | |||
| North Hobart (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart Seconds
Runners-Up:
Lefroy Seconds
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40.0 | 224.1% | 874 | 390 | 118 | 166 | 50 | 90 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32.0 | 82.6% | 460 | 557 | 57 | 118 | 76 | 101 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24.0 | 81.4% | 485 | 596 | 64 | 101 | 80 | 116 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16.0 | 62.8% | 465 | 741 | 64 | 81 | 97 | 159 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Lefroy (S) (Semi Final) |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1941 | New Town (S) v Lefroy (S) | TCA Ground | 32 | - | 30 | ||
| SAT | 07/06/1941 | 1:00 PM | Cananore (S) v North Hobart (S) | TCA Ground | 50 | - | 48 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4.0 | 106.7% | 32 | 30 |
| Cananore (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4.0 | 104.2% | 50 | 48 |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0.0 | 96.0% | 48 | 50 |
| Lefroy (S) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0.0 | 93.8% | 30 | 32 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1941 | Cananore (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 46 | - | 50 | ||
| SAT | 17/05/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 31 | - | 35 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8.0 | 107.9% | 82 | 76 |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4.0 | 103.2% | 65 | 63 |
| Cananore (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4.0 | 98.0% | 96 | 98 |
| North Hobart (S) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0.0 | 92.9% | 79 | 85 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1941 | Cananore (S) v Lefroy (S) | TCA Ground | 69 | - | 38 | ||
| SAT | 24/05/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 50 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8.0 | 121.3% | 165 | 136 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8.0 | 91.7% | 132 | 144 |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4.0 | 108.9% | 147 | 135 |
| Lefroy (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4.0 | 78.0% | 103 | 132 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1941 | Cananore (S) v North Hobart (S) | TCA Ground | 54 | - | 49 | ||
| SAT | 31/05/1941 | New Town (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 38 | - | 51 | ||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12.0 | 118.4% | 219 | 185 |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8.0 | 90.6% | 154 | 170 |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8.0 | 87.2% | 170 | 195 |
| North Hobart (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4.0 | 103.7% | 196 | 189 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/06/1941 | Cananore (S) v New Town (S) | North Hobart Oval | 40 | - | 43 | ||
| MON | 16/06/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 24 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12.0 | 113.6% | 259 | 228 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12.0 | 90.6% | 213 | 235 |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8.0 | 126.8% | 270 | 213 |
| Lefroy (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8.0 | 73.0% | 178 | 244 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1941 | Cananore (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 41 | - | 37 | ||
| SAT | 21/06/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 98 | - | 32 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cananore (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16.0 | 113.2% | 300 | 265 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12.0 | 150.2% | 368 | 245 |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12.0 | 73.6% | 245 | 333 |
| Lefroy (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8.0 | 75.4% | 215 | 285 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1941 | Lefroy (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 27 | - | 19 | ||
| SAT | 05/07/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v Cananore (S) | North Hobart Oval | 113 | - | 16 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16.0 | 184.3% | 481 | 261 |
| Cananore (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16.0 | 83.6% | 316 | 378 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12.0 | 79.6% | 242 | 304 |
| New Town (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12.0 | 73.3% | 264 | 360 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1941 | Cananore (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 33 | - | 51 | ||
| SAT | 12/07/1941 | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 57 | - | 22 | ||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20.0 | 190.1% | 538 | 283 |
| Cananore (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16.0 | 81.4% | 349 | 429 |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16.0 | 80.2% | 315 | 393 |
| Lefroy (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12.0 | 73.1% | 264 | 361 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1941 | Lefroy (S) v Cananore (S) | TCA Ground | 67 | - | 39 | ||
| SAT | 26/07/1941 | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | North Hobart Oval | 9 | - | 19 | ||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20.0 | 181.1% | 547 | 302 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20.0 | 83.1% | 334 | 402 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16.0 | 82.8% | 331 | 400 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16.0 | 78.2% | 388 | 496 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1941 | New Town (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 13 | - | 16 | ||
| SAT | 02/08/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v Cananore (S) | TCA Ground | 38 | - | 28 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24.0 | 177.3% | 585 | 330 |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20.0 | 84.0% | 347 | 413 |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20.0 | 83.0% | 347 | 418 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16.0 | 77.9% | 416 | 534 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1941 | New Town (S) v Cananore (S) | North Hobart Oval | 50 | - | 28 | ||
| SAT | 09/08/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | TCA Ground | 42 | - | 9 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28.0 | 185.0% | 627 | 339 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24.0 | 89.0% | 397 | 446 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20.0 | 78.2% | 356 | 455 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16.0 | 76.0% | 444 | 584 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1941 | Cananore (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 16 | - | 73 | ||
| SAT | 16/08/1941 | 1:00 PM | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 82 | - | 19 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32.0 | 198.0% | 709 | 358 |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24.0 | 91.1% | 429 | 471 |
| New Town (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24.0 | 78.8% | 416 | 528 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16.0 | 70.0% | 460 | 657 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1941 | Lefroy (S) v New Town (S) | TCA Ground | 29 | - | 44 | ||
| SAT | 23/08/1941 | North Hobart (S) v Cananore (S) | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 5 | ||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36.0 | 218.5% | 793 | 363 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28.0 | 82.6% | 460 | 557 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24.0 | 88.9% | 458 | 515 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16.0 | 62.8% | 465 | 741 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1941 | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | TCA Ground | 81 | - | 27 | ||
| CANCELLED | New Town (S) v Cananore (S)* | |||||||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40.0 | 224.1% | 874 | 390 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32.0 | 82.6% | 460 | 557 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24.0 | 81.4% | 485 | 596 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16.0 | 62.8% | 465 | 741 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40.0 | 224.1% | 874 | 390 | 118 | 166 | 50 | 90 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32.0 | 82.6% | 460 | 557 | 57 | 118 | 76 | 101 |
| Lefroy (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24.0 | 81.4% | 485 | 596 | 64 | 101 | 80 | 116 |
| Cananore (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16.0 | 62.8% | 465 | 741 | 64 | 81 | 97 | 159 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/09/1941 | New Town (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 25 | - | 39 | ||
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart (S)* | 1st |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd |
| New Town (S) | 3rd |
Final Round 2
Final (Grand Final)
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1941 | North Hobart (S) v Lefroy (S) | North Hobart Oval | 116 | - | 107 | ||
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart (S)* | 1st |
| Lefroy (S) | 2nd |
| New Town (S) | 3rd |