1946 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1946 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured nineteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Swan Districts Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1946 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1946 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
19
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
80
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Runners-Up:
West Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 145.3% | 850 | 585 | 121 | 124 | 80 | 105 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 144.8% | 940 | 649 | 132 | 148 | 88 | 121 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 101.8% | 749 | 736 | 103 | 131 | 105 | 106 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 132.4% | 907 | 685 | 128 | 139 | 94 | 121 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 102.7% | 683 | 665 | 91 | 137 | 88 | 137 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 74.7% | 644 | 862 | 90 | 104 | 120 | 142 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.7% | 607 | 824 | 84 | 103 | 112 | 152 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 16 | 10 | 59.9% | 559 | 933 | 73 | 121 | 135 | 123 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Semi Final) |
| Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 20 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 22 | - | 20 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 266.7% | 48 | 18 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 261.5% | 68 | 26 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 220.0% | 44 | 20 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.0% | 22 | 20 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.9% | 20 | 22 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 45.5% | 20 | 44 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 38.2% | 26 | 68 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.5% | 18 | 48 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 74 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 36 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 29 | - | 94 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 488.0% | 122 | 25 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 263.2% | 100 | 38 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 203.2% | 126 | 62 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 145.5% | 112 | 77 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 30.9% | 29 | 94 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.9% | 56 | 102 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 42.2% | 49 | 116 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 35.5% | 44 | 124 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 22 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 67 | - | 38 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 573.5% | 195 | 34 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 219.7% | 167 | 76 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 160.2% | 189 | 118 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.1% | 167 | 139 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.5% | 106 | 124 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 41.6% | 67 | 161 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 42.8% | 71 | 166 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 26.9% | 53 | 197 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 38 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 40 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 324.3% | 240 | 74 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 171.1% | 207 | 121 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 137.8% | 215 | 156 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.5% | 207 | 208 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 96.0% | 144 | 150 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 55.6% | 114 | 205 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 68.0% | 140 | 206 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 39.8% | 97 | 244 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 15 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 43 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 48 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 312.4% | 278 | 89 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 176.9% | 299 | 169 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 142.3% | 279 | 196 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 65.4% | 157 | 240 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.7% | 179 | 193 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 90.2% | 222 | 246 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 63.1% | 188 | 298 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 44.5% | 137 | 308 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 61 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 46 | - | 34 | |
| MON | 03/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 57 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 218.4% | 321 | 147 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 161.1% | 364 | 226 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 74.1% | 203 | 274 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 128.7% | 336 | 261 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.4% | 237 | 236 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 87.7% | 256 | 292 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 76.4% | 249 | 326 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 44.7% | 165 | 369 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 35 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 33 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 10 | |
| MON | 10/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 28 | - | 64 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 220.0% | 385 | 175 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 175.8% | 415 | 236 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 77.3% | 239 | 309 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.6% | 270 | 251 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 124.9% | 371 | 297 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.6% | 266 | 343 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 71.0% | 277 | 390 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 44.8% | 180 | 402 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 41 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 23 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 30 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 72 | - | 17 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 202.9% | 426 | 210 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 192.5% | 487 | 253 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 80.2% | 272 | 339 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 88.9% | 287 | 323 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 120.1% | 406 | 338 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 84.7% | 310 | 366 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 72.6% | 307 | 423 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 45.5% | 203 | 446 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 13 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 51 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 41 | - | 51 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 173.7% | 528 | 304 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 172.4% | 450 | 261 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 89.0% | 323 | 363 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 97.3% | 327 | 336 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 129.5% | 479 | 370 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 79.6% | 323 | 406 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 68.3% | 339 | 496 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 52.2% | 254 | 487 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 23 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 10 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 32 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 39 | - | 35 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 176.5% | 517 | 293 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 91.0% | 362 | 398 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 164.1% | 563 | 343 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 131.3% | 516 | 393 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.9% | 337 | 359 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 78.1% | 346 | 443 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 71.5% | 362 | 506 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 51.6% | 286 | 554 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 44 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 25 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 93.8% | 409 | 436 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 167.4% | 616 | 368 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 156.6% | 542 | 346 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 100.5% | 381 | 379 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 122.7% | 536 | 437 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 75.9% | 404 | 532 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 76.7% | 372 | 485 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 53.9% | 324 | 601 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 28 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 38 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 34 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 14 | - | 44 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 172.8% | 660 | 382 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 158.5% | 580 | 366 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 92.3% | 434 | 470 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.7% | 415 | 404 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 124.8% | 564 | 452 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 72.6% | 418 | 576 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 75.0% | 392 | 523 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 53.9% | 339 | 629 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 21 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 36 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 37 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 166.8% | 699 | 419 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 154.2% | 620 | 402 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 95.7% | 470 | 491 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 101.6% | 451 | 444 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 122.4% | 601 | 491 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 74.1% | 457 | 617 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 73.9% | 413 | 559 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 56.9% | 380 | 668 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 39 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 45 | - | 55 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 163.1% | 742 | 455 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 151.4% | 663 | 438 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 94.3% | 515 | 546 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.1% | 498 | 483 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 122.4% | 656 | 536 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 74.7% | 493 | 660 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 74.6% | 449 | 602 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 58.6% | 419 | 715 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 06/05/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 21 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 28 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 41 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 160.9% | 766 | 476 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 142.9% | 680 | 476 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 95.9% | 563 | 587 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 125.5% | 694 | 553 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.4% | 519 | 507 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 76.6% | 477 | 623 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 75.4% | 534 | 708 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 59.2% | 440 | 743 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 27 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 36 | - | 35 | |
| WED | 28/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 35 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 160.9% | 822 | 511 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 141.7% | 713 | 503 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 96.3% | 599 | 622 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 123.5% | 740 | 599 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 98.4% | 554 | 563 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 77.7% | 512 | 659 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 75.7% | 561 | 741 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 13 | 10 | 61.6% | 486 | 789 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 49 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 21 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 164.7% | 876 | 532 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 140.9% | 758 | 538 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 95.1% | 634 | 667 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 125.3% | 782 | 624 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 100.8% | 603 | 598 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 77.3% | 547 | 708 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 74.8% | 586 | 783 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 14 | 10 | 60.1% | 507 | 843 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 27 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 24 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 22 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1946 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 41 | - | 50 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 157.6% | 917 | 582 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.3% | 783 | 562 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 96.6% | 684 | 708 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 132.4% | 862 | 651 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.7% | 649 | 620 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 73.3% | 608 | 829 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 72.8% | 574 | 788 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 10 | 61.2% | 531 | 868 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 67 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 65 | - | 28 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 145.3% | 850 | 585 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 144.8% | 940 | 649 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 101.8% | 749 | 736 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 132.4% | 907 | 685 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 102.7% | 683 | 665 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 74.7% | 644 | 862 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.7% | 607 | 824 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 16 | 10 | 59.9% | 559 | 933 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 145.3% | 850 | 585 | 121 | 124 | 80 | 105 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 144.8% | 940 | 649 | 132 | 148 | 88 | 121 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 101.8% | 749 | 736 | 103 | 131 | 105 | 106 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 132.4% | 907 | 685 | 128 | 139 | 94 | 121 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 102.7% | 683 | 665 | 91 | 137 | 88 | 137 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 74.7% | 644 | 862 | 90 | 104 | 120 | 142 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.7% | 607 | 824 | 84 | 103 | 112 | 152 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 16 | 10 | 59.9% | 559 | 933 | 73 | 121 | 135 | 123 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 21/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 40 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/09/1946 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 20 | - | 55 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/10/1946 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 25 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |