1947 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1947 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. North Hobart were the premiers, with Jack Metherell as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1947 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1947 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Arthur Edwards | |
| New Town | Brian Kelly | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Jack Metherell | |
| Sandy Bay | Lance Collins |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Hobart
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.2% | 1,180 | 966 | 161 | 214 | 132 | 174 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 118.3% | 1,170 | 989 | 159 | 216 | 137 | 167 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,425 | 1,114 | 201 | 219 | 149 | 220 |
| New Town | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.1% | 1,132 | 1,028 | 154 | 208 | 139 | 194 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 78.7% | 1,028 | 1,307 | 140 | 188 | 181 | 221 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 61.2% | 838 | 1,369 | 115 | 148 | 192 | 217 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Town | 3rd | Defeated by North Hobart (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | Defeated by New Town (Semi Final) |
| Clarence | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 111 | - | 67 | 834 |
| SAT | 19/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 55 | - | 90 | 4,574 |
| SAT | 19/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 98 | - | 65 | 3,142 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 165.7% | 111 | 67 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 163.6% | 90 | 55 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.8% | 98 | 65 |
| Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.3% | 65 | 98 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.1% | 55 | 90 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.4% | 67 | 111 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 96 | - | 92 | 2,006 |
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 56 | - | 115 | 1,456 |
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 116 | - | 95 | 5,446 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 184.7% | 205 | 111 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 124.5% | 203 | 163 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 106.6% | 193 | 181 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 92.4% | 171 | 185 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.7% | 161 | 190 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.4% | 123 | 226 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 13 | - | 72 | 1,592 |
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 67 | - | 61 | 1,085 |
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 91 | 6,160 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 151.8% | 296 | 195 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 122.7% | 243 | 198 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 90.8% | 228 | 251 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 101.8% | 277 | 272 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.9% | 216 | 235 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 62.8% | 184 | 293 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 35 | - | 54 | 1,100 |
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 45 | - | 57 | 3,165 |
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 51 | - | 48 | 1,609 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 135.3% | 341 | 252 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 127.5% | 297 | 233 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 96.3% | 285 | 296 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.5% | 328 | 320 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 92.3% | 264 | 286 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 63.1% | 219 | 347 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 83 | - | 98 | 1,490 |
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 74 | 5,705 |
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 110 | - | 75 | 1,555 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 131.0% | 439 | 335 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 124.4% | 382 | 307 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.9% | 438 | 395 |
| Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 94.2% | 359 | 381 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 90.4% | 347 | 384 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 64.3% | 294 | 457 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 99 | - | 98 | 2,727 |
| SAT | 31/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 55 | - | 85 | 2,400 |
| SAT | 31/05/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 99 | 5,755 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 124.2% | 538 | 433 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 118.2% | 480 | 406 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 95.6% | 458 | 479 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 108.5% | 536 | 494 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 98.4% | 432 | 439 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 64.4% | 349 | 542 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 76 | - | 123 | 1,847 |
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 70 | 2,462 |
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 88 | - | 95 | 3,179 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 126.2% | 635 | 503 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 116.4% | 575 | 494 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 104.7% | 581 | 555 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 105.9% | 624 | 589 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 90.4% | 508 | 562 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 65.6% | 419 | 639 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 16/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 20 | - | 48 | 500 |
| MON | 16/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 45 | - | 31 | 1,644 |
| MON | 16/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | Queenborough Oval | 71 | - | 63 | 1,330 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 121.6% | 698 | 574 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 118.1% | 620 | 525 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 109.4% | 629 | 575 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.6% | 695 | 652 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 88.8% | 539 | 607 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 63.9% | 439 | 687 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 86 | - | 149 | 1,652 |
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 78 | 3,757 |
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 72 | - | 48 | 817 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 120.8% | 692 | 573 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 111.5% | 707 | 634 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 116.1% | 757 | 652 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 114.4% | 844 | 738 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 82.7% | 625 | 756 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 64.2% | 487 | 759 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 51 | - | 70 | 5,675 |
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 56 | - | 91 | 1,039 |
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 77 | - | 72 | 1,076 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 122.1% | 762 | 624 |
| New Town | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 115.2% | 834 | 724 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 107.7% | 758 | 704 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 117.8% | 935 | 794 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 83.7% | 697 | 833 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 63.9% | 543 | 850 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 67 | - | 100 | 851 |
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 71 | - | 55 | 3,400 |
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 46 | - | 70 | 3,283 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 117.6% | 817 | 695 |
| New Town | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 116.2% | 905 | 779 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 110.4% | 828 | 750 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 113.5% | 981 | 864 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 81.9% | 764 | 933 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 70.1% | 643 | 917 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 114 | - | 55 | 1,596 |
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 39 | - | 72 | 1,550 |
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 108 | - | 61 | 4,224 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 119.4% | 977 | 818 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 117.0% | 942 | 805 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 109.3% | 878 | 803 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 117.7% | 1,089 | 925 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 78.2% | 819 | 1,047 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 69.0% | 682 | 989 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 75 | - | 97 | 800 |
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 104 | - | 52 | 884 |
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 51 | - | 74 | 3,731 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 122.1% | 1,046 | 857 |
| New Town | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 115.2% | 1,028 | 892 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 111.0% | 975 | 878 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 119.2% | 1,163 | 976 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 78.1% | 894 | 1,144 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 67.2% | 734 | 1,093 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 33 | - | 124 | 1,030 |
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 51 | - | 69 | 4,339 |
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 110 | - | 67 | 1,570 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 122.8% | 1,115 | 908 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 120.6% | 1,099 | 911 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 122.1% | 1,273 | 1,043 |
| New Town | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.3% | 1,079 | 961 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 76.6% | 961 | 1,254 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 63.0% | 767 | 1,217 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 67 | - | 53 | 890 |
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 55 | 4,186 |
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 152 | - | 71 | 700 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.2% | 1,180 | 966 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 118.3% | 1,170 | 989 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,425 | 1,114 |
| New Town | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.1% | 1,132 | 1,028 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 78.7% | 1,028 | 1,307 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 61.2% | 838 | 1,369 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.2% | 1,180 | 966 | 161 | 214 | 132 | 174 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 118.3% | 1,170 | 989 | 159 | 216 | 137 | 167 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,425 | 1,114 | 201 | 219 | 149 | 220 |
| New Town | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.1% | 1,132 | 1,028 | 154 | 208 | 139 | 194 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 78.7% | 1,028 | 1,307 | 140 | 188 | 181 | 221 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 61.2% | 838 | 1,369 | 115 | 148 | 192 | 217 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1947 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 94 | 6,630 |
| SAT | 13/09/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 50 | - | 58 | 7,846 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1947 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 83 | - | 64 | 8,789 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/09/1947 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 85 | 11,396 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |