1947 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1947 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured nineteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The West Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1947 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1947 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
19
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
80
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 150.8% | 870 | 577 | 124 | 126 | 79 | 103 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 100.4% | 697 | 694 | 95 | 127 | 97 | 112 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.6% | 818 | 684 | 118 | 110 | 92 | 132 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 109.2% | 698 | 639 | 96 | 122 | 89 | 105 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 89.8% | 615 | 685 | 82 | 123 | 95 | 115 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 85.5% | 600 | 702 | 83 | 102 | 96 | 126 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 77.8% | 632 | 812 | 87 | 110 | 114 | 128 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 80.9% | 579 | 716 | 77 | 117 | 100 | 116 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 22 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 41 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 20 | - | 30 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 290.9% | 64 | 22 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 158.3% | 76 | 48 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.0% | 30 | 20 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 128.1% | 41 | 32 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.0% | 32 | 41 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 20 | 30 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.2% | 48 | 76 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 34.4% | 22 | 64 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 40 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 30 | |
| MON | 05/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 8 | - | 63 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 248.2% | 139 | 56 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 194.4% | 70 | 36 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 101.4% | 72 | 71 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.7% | 72 | 85 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 79.2% | 57 | 72 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 75.3% | 64 | 85 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.4% | 50 | 70 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 58.5% | 69 | 118 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 22 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 38 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 22 | - | 35 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 229.5% | 179 | 78 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 134.0% | 134 | 100 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 101.0% | 99 | 98 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.4% | 85 | 92 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 76.4% | 107 | 140 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 76.4% | 94 | 123 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 73.8% | 79 | 107 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 68.8% | 86 | 125 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 17 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 25 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 47 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 201.8% | 228 | 113 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 102.7% | 116 | 113 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 113.4% | 169 | 149 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.2% | 132 | 133 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.5% | 130 | 132 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.4% | 135 | 170 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.1% | 101 | 142 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 69.1% | 132 | 191 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 27 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 33 | - | 19 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 193.7% | 277 | 143 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 126.4% | 187 | 148 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 125.0% | 220 | 176 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 108.6% | 165 | 152 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 90.1% | 146 | 162 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 67.4% | 151 | 224 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 66.5% | 151 | 227 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 66.3% | 128 | 193 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 24 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 31/05/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 35 | - | 48 | |
| MON | 02/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 30 | |
| MON | 02/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 41 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 197.1% | 341 | 173 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 131.4% | 226 | 172 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 98.5% | 194 | 197 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 118.4% | 257 | 217 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 90.3% | 195 | 216 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 72.7% | 192 | 264 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 68.4% | 186 | 272 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 65.5% | 152 | 232 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 23 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 37 | - | 42 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 182.4% | 383 | 210 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 122.9% | 263 | 214 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.3% | 303 | 254 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.0% | 239 | 244 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 93.3% | 223 | 239 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 77.3% | 239 | 309 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.1% | 223 | 318 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 67.3% | 175 | 260 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 41 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 29 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 25 | - | 40 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 166.5% | 398 | 239 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 130.9% | 364 | 278 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 94.6% | 265 | 280 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 104.4% | 287 | 275 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 97.9% | 280 | 286 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 75.6% | 264 | 349 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 75.7% | 252 | 333 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 75.4% | 215 | 285 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 24 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 31 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 116 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 166.8% | 442 | 265 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 145.5% | 480 | 330 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.3% | 318 | 317 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 80.1% | 317 | 396 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 101.6% | 318 | 313 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 84.1% | 260 | 309 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 73.8% | 290 | 393 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 73.0% | 276 | 378 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 39 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 27 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 60 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 178.8% | 515 | 288 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 137.1% | 506 | 369 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 104.1% | 357 | 343 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 107.7% | 378 | 351 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 77.9% | 355 | 456 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.2% | 333 | 405 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 74.1% | 283 | 382 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 70.4% | 317 | 450 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 42 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 23 | - | 42 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 172.8% | 572 | 331 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 106.1% | 398 | 375 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 128.9% | 549 | 426 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 109.4% | 420 | 384 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 75.9% | 378 | 498 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 75.9% | 359 | 473 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.9% | 366 | 447 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 74.5% | 315 | 423 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 40 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 29 | - | 8 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 18 | - | 44 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 166.8% | 619 | 371 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 129.6% | 591 | 456 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 115.4% | 464 | 402 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.8% | 438 | 422 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 73.2% | 386 | 527 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 86.8% | 395 | 455 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 72.9% | 377 | 517 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 74.2% | 345 | 465 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 21 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 12 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 33 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 16 | - | 46 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 159.6% | 640 | 401 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 128.0% | 626 | 489 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.3% | 457 | 434 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 107.1% | 480 | 448 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 75.9% | 416 | 548 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 85.9% | 407 | 474 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 81.3% | 391 | 481 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 74.3% | 410 | 552 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 30 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 25 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 36 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 163.4% | 670 | 410 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 126.3% | 649 | 514 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.7% | 490 | 468 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 102.3% | 489 | 478 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 80.5% | 470 | 584 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 86.9% | 432 | 497 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 75.9% | 444 | 585 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 79.8% | 427 | 535 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 47 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 27 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 33 | - | 40 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 152.7% | 713 | 467 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 105.8% | 530 | 501 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 120.3% | 676 | 562 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 84.8% | 518 | 611 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.8% | 522 | 518 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 89.9% | 479 | 533 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 79.8% | 501 | 628 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.6% | 463 | 582 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 40 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 17 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 149.9% | 757 | 505 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 119.8% | 721 | 602 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.4% | 570 | 546 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 90.1% | 566 | 628 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.2% | 539 | 566 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 82.5% | 547 | 663 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 88.8% | 514 | 579 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 80.0% | 501 | 626 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 37 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 35 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 32 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 151.7% | 801 | 528 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 94.1% | 621 | 660 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 115.2% | 744 | 646 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 103.4% | 607 | 587 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 94.1% | 578 | 614 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 91.1% | 574 | 630 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 80.6% | 579 | 718 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 81.7% | 542 | 663 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 33 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 06/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 40 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 06/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 25 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 06/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 14 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 153.7% | 850 | 553 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 99.9% | 673 | 674 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 115.8% | 777 | 671 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 105.3% | 660 | 627 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 93.2% | 603 | 647 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.2% | 599 | 679 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 80.3% | 619 | 771 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 77.8% | 556 | 715 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 23 | - | 1 | |
| SAT | 13/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 38 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 13/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 13 | |
| SAT | 13/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 24 | - | 20 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 150.8% | 870 | 577 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 100.4% | 697 | 694 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.6% | 818 | 684 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 109.2% | 698 | 639 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 89.8% | 615 | 685 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 85.5% | 600 | 702 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 77.8% | 632 | 812 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 80.9% | 579 | 716 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 150.8% | 870 | 577 | 124 | 126 | 79 | 103 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 100.4% | 697 | 694 | 95 | 127 | 97 | 112 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.6% | 818 | 684 | 118 | 110 | 92 | 132 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 109.2% | 698 | 639 | 96 | 122 | 89 | 105 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 89.8% | 615 | 685 | 82 | 123 | 95 | 115 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 85.5% | 600 | 702 | 83 | 102 | 96 | 126 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 77.8% | 632 | 812 | 87 | 110 | 114 | 128 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 80.9% | 579 | 716 | 77 | 117 | 100 | 116 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 35 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 27/09/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 35 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/10/1947 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 50 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/10/1947 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 36 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |