1948 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1948 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Sandy Bay were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. New Town were the premiers, with Roy Cazaly as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1948 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1948 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| New Town | New Town Oval | Roy Cazaly | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Jack Metherell | |
| Sandy Bay | Ernie Pilkington |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Town
Runners-Up:
North Hobart
Minor Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 120.9% | 1,245 | 1,030 | 173 | 207 | 143 | 172 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 133.7% | 1,350 | 1,010 | 185 | 240 | 138 | 182 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 136.3% | 1,150 | 844 | 158 | 202 | 111 | 178 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 106.8% | 1,171 | 1,096 | 162 | 199 | 149 | 202 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.5% | 978 | 1,081 | 136 | 162 | 150 | 181 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 46.0% | 709 | 1,542 | 87 | 187 | 210 | 282 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | Premiers |
| North Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by North Hobart (Preliminary Final) |
| Hobart | 4th | Defeated by North Hobart (Semi Final) |
| New Norfolk | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 62 | - | 98 | 1,252 |
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 78 | - | 49 | 2,271 |
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 85 | 4,151 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.2% | 78 | 49 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 158.1% | 98 | 62 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.9% | 85 | 81 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.3% | 81 | 85 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.3% | 62 | 98 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.8% | 49 | 78 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 64 | - | 73 | 4,536 |
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 72 | - | 61 | 1,750 |
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 83 | - | 70 | 1,896 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 111.3% | 168 | 151 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 118.7% | 159 | 134 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.4% | 142 | 122 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.4% | 154 | 149 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 87.1% | 121 | 139 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 72.9% | 132 | 181 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 29 | - | 116 | 1,025 |
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 87 | 3,397 |
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 98 | - | 63 | 2,134 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 124.3% | 266 | 214 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 151.7% | 270 | 178 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 112.4% | 235 | 209 |
| New Town | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 108.4% | 246 | 227 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 77.6% | 184 | 237 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 54.2% | 161 | 297 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 35 | - | 134 | 1,134 |
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 82 | - | 81 | 3,592 |
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 81 | 2,538 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 151.2% | 369 | 244 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 117.2% | 347 | 296 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 134.4% | 348 | 259 |
| New Town | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 106.5% | 328 | 308 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 84.1% | 265 | 315 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 45.5% | 196 | 431 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 91 | - | 20 | 1,029 |
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 39 | - | 61 | 3,361 |
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 69 | - | 65 | 2,339 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 115.2% | 416 | 361 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 138.7% | 434 | 313 |
| New Town | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 112.1% | 389 | 347 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 106.3% | 356 | 335 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 120.9% | 387 | 320 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 41.4% | 216 | 522 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 21 | - | 65 | 1,843 |
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 156 | - | 60 | 1,783 |
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 85 | - | 73 | 3,286 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 115.4% | 501 | 434 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 149.4% | 499 | 334 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 133.9% | 545 | 407 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.3% | 377 | 400 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 113.6% | 460 | 405 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 40.7% | 276 | 678 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 14/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 64 | - | 146 | 1,035 |
| MON | 14/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 113 | - | 83 | 2,498 |
| MON | 14/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 43 | - | 66 | 3,999 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.9% | 647 | 498 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 149.9% | 565 | 377 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 134.3% | 658 | 490 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 89.7% | 460 | 513 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 106.8% | 503 | 471 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 41.3% | 340 | 824 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 49 | - | 60 | 3,636 |
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 46 | - | 61 | 1,084 |
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 66 | - | 30 | 901 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 130.1% | 708 | 544 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 133.2% | 718 | 539 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 140.5% | 614 | 437 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 113.6% | 569 | 501 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 88.2% | 506 | 574 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 41.6% | 370 | 890 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 121 | - | 37 | 548 |
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 74 | - | 85 | 1,065 |
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 68 | 5,433 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 126.8% | 776 | 612 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 129.5% | 786 | 607 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 155.1% | 735 | 474 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 113.7% | 654 | 575 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.0% | 580 | 659 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 40.3% | 407 | 1,011 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 44 | - | 65 | 1,012 |
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 111 | - | 83 | 2,107 |
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 78 | 3,075 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 130.0% | 897 | 690 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 122.5% | 845 | 690 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 149.7% | 813 | 543 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 107.4% | 737 | 686 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 91.7% | 645 | 703 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 41.9% | 451 | 1,076 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 59 | - | 67 | 1,378 |
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | New Town Oval | 139 | - | 55 | 1,126 |
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 123 | - | 93 | 3,975 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 139.1% | 1,036 | 745 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 146.2% | 880 | 602 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 115.4% | 938 | 813 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 110.4% | 860 | 779 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 91.4% | 704 | 770 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 41.6% | 506 | 1,215 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 84 | - | 91 | 3,049 |
| SAT | 07/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 53 | - | 113 | 2,114 |
| SAT | 07/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 89 | - | 46 | 1,019 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 144.0% | 1,149 | 798 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 119.6% | 1,027 | 859 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 139.1% | 964 | 693 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 110.2% | 951 | 863 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 85.7% | 757 | 883 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 42.3% | 552 | 1,304 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 64 | - | 49 | 500 |
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 28 | - | 51 | 3,448 |
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 54 | - | 34 | 1,627 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 138.6% | 1,177 | 849 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 121.1% | 1,081 | 893 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 140.8% | 1,015 | 721 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 107.9% | 1,000 | 927 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 84.4% | 791 | 937 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 45.5% | 616 | 1,353 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 39 | - | 58 | 836 |
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 90 | - | 56 | 1,658 |
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | Queenborough Oval | 80 | - | 60 | 4,222 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 121.8% | 1,161 | 953 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 141.2% | 1,073 | 760 |
| New Town | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 133.2% | 1,237 | 929 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 110.9% | 1,090 | 983 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.5% | 847 | 1,027 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 46.4% | 655 | 1,411 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 77 | - | 84 | 4,028 |
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 131 | - | 54 | 885 |
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 113 | 2,940 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 120.9% | 1,245 | 1,030 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 133.7% | 1,350 | 1,010 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 136.3% | 1,150 | 844 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 106.8% | 1,171 | 1,096 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.5% | 978 | 1,081 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 46.0% | 709 | 1,542 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 120.9% | 1,245 | 1,030 | 173 | 207 | 143 | 172 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 133.7% | 1,350 | 1,010 | 185 | 240 | 138 | 182 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 136.3% | 1,150 | 844 | 158 | 202 | 111 | 178 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 106.8% | 1,171 | 1,096 | 162 | 199 | 149 | 202 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.5% | 978 | 1,081 | 136 | 162 | 150 | 181 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 46.0% | 709 | 1,542 | 87 | 187 | 210 | 282 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1948 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 88 | 6,792 |
| SAT | 11/09/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 63 | - | 79 | 8,918 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1948 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 98 | 9,129 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/09/1948 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 65 | 12,236 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |