1948 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1948 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured nineteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1948 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1948 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
19
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
80
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 112.7% | 1,313 | 1,165 | 188 | 185 | 171 | 139 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 113.4% | 974 | 859 | 126 | 218 | 117 | 157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 111.3% | 1,095 | 984 | 154 | 171 | 134 | 180 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.9% | 972 | 901 | 136 | 156 | 127 | 139 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 102.8% | 1,025 | 997 | 148 | 137 | 138 | 169 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 105.8% | 1,064 | 1,006 | 145 | 194 | 136 | 190 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 98.2% | 925 | 942 | 129 | 151 | 134 | 138 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 60.6% | 791 | 1,305 | 114 | 107 | 183 | 207 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 59 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 154 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 60 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 88 | - | 47 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 187.2% | 88 | 47 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 185.5% | 154 | 83 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 136.4% | 60 | 44 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 125.5% | 59 | 47 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 79.7% | 47 | 59 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.3% | 44 | 60 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.9% | 83 | 154 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.4% | 47 | 88 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 25 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 69 | - | 55 | |
| MON | 03/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 80 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.3% | 112 | 69 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 134.5% | 113 | 84 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 139.4% | 191 | 137 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 123.3% | 143 | 116 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.3% | 113 | 115 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 77.3% | 163 | 211 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.8% | 104 | 139 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.4% | 72 | 140 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 65 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 91 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 107 | - | 48 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 199.0% | 203 | 102 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 84.3% | 161 | 191 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 83.8% | 228 | 272 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 116.7% | 196 | 168 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.2% | 224 | 228 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 96.7% | 174 | 180 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 95.2% | 179 | 188 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.7% | 172 | 208 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 46 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 71 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 167.6% | 248 | 148 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 97.5% | 312 | 320 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.9% | 250 | 236 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.7% | 302 | 294 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 86.2% | 218 | 253 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 76.0% | 209 | 275 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 106.5% | 262 | 246 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 88.4% | 222 | 251 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 60 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 83 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 81 | - | 49 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 105.6% | 395 | 374 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 135.1% | 304 | 225 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.0% | 299 | 302 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 87.1% | 269 | 309 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 112.3% | 339 | 302 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.3% | 304 | 319 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.6% | 351 | 375 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.3% | 256 | 311 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 40 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 37 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 49 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 120.8% | 500 | 414 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 91.0% | 315 | 346 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 113.4% | 397 | 350 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 104.2% | 344 | 330 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.6% | 336 | 348 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 93.4% | 352 | 377 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.6% | 326 | 360 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.9% | 400 | 445 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 94 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 36 | - | 22 | |
| MON | 07/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 25 | - | 56 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 128.6% | 594 | 462 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 108.0% | 380 | 352 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 88.2% | 337 | 382 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.9% | 422 | 406 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 99.6% | 471 | 473 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 99.2% | 382 | 385 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.9% | 384 | 442 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 84.8% | 380 | 448 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 19 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 39 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 121.9% | 645 | 529 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 93.2% | 396 | 425 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 105.3% | 419 | 398 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.7% | 538 | 524 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 100.9% | 428 | 424 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 95.2% | 439 | 461 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 100.0% | 465 | 465 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 79.3% | 399 | 503 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 60 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 39 | - | 40 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 117.5% | 690 | 587 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 96.3% | 441 | 458 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 112.7% | 479 | 425 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 101.1% | 468 | 463 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 102.5% | 523 | 510 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 100.4% | 571 | 569 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 95.4% | 478 | 501 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 75.7% | 426 | 563 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 86 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 71 | - | 54 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 111.2% | 527 | 474 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.1% | 744 | 658 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 104.3% | 539 | 517 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.0% | 512 | 483 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.6% | 589 | 558 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 104.5% | 629 | 602 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 92.8% | 526 | 567 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 68.1% | 442 | 649 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 56 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 37 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 40 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 70 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 116.8% | 597 | 511 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.9% | 609 | 575 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 108.1% | 664 | 614 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.3% | 781 | 728 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 104.2% | 552 | 530 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 101.2% | 685 | 677 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 94.4% | 573 | 607 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 69.5% | 500 | 719 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 52 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 31 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 43 | - | 38 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 114.6% | 635 | 554 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 106.4% | 652 | 613 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 112.0% | 850 | 759 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 106.2% | 707 | 666 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.4% | 604 | 573 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.3% | 734 | 697 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 90.4% | 593 | 656 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 67.4% | 531 | 788 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 35 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 23 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 112.8% | 670 | 594 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 102.4% | 675 | 659 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 113.8% | 784 | 689 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 110.0% | 905 | 823 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.3% | 780 | 720 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 106.4% | 668 | 628 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 91.6% | 633 | 691 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 64.0% | 554 | 865 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 13 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 58 | - | 42 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.0% | 720 | 643 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 104.6% | 733 | 701 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 112.6% | 825 | 733 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 110.6% | 826 | 747 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 107.0% | 947 | 885 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 105.8% | 717 | 678 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.8% | 695 | 733 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 62.3% | 567 | 910 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 58 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 70 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 115.7% | 882 | 762 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 107.0% | 749 | 700 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 100.0% | 771 | 771 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 111.3% | 797 | 716 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.1% | 1,005 | 938 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 99.2% | 765 | 771 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 109.2% | 879 | 805 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 61.1% | 605 | 990 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 18 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 61 | - | 49 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 114.9% | 950 | 827 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 101.5% | 832 | 820 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 113.9% | 836 | 734 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 107.0% | 1,060 | 991 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 106.2% | 802 | 755 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 96.7% | 783 | 810 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 108.1% | 944 | 873 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 62.2% | 654 | 1,051 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 72 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 37 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 46 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 114.7% | 873 | 761 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.1% | 977 | 864 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 112.3% | 901 | 802 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.7% | 1,132 | 1,061 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 101.1% | 902 | 892 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 107.9% | 992 | 919 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 96.6% | 829 | 858 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 61.0% | 701 | 1,150 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 32 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 59 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 29 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 117.2% | 929 | 793 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 111.3% | 1,247 | 1,120 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.0% | 967 | 921 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.0% | 1,019 | 926 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 107.3% | 930 | 867 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 99.0% | 891 | 900 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 105.0% | 1,024 | 975 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 60.1% | 760 | 1,265 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 42 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 45 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 31 | - | 40 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 112.7% | 1,313 | 1,165 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 113.4% | 974 | 859 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 111.3% | 1,095 | 984 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.9% | 972 | 901 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 102.8% | 1,025 | 997 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 105.8% | 1,064 | 1,006 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 98.2% | 925 | 942 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 60.6% | 791 | 1,305 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 112.7% | 1,313 | 1,165 | 188 | 185 | 171 | 139 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 113.4% | 974 | 859 | 126 | 218 | 117 | 157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 111.3% | 1,095 | 984 | 154 | 171 | 134 | 180 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.9% | 972 | 901 | 136 | 156 | 127 | 139 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 102.8% | 1,025 | 997 | 148 | 137 | 138 | 169 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 105.8% | 1,064 | 1,006 | 145 | 194 | 136 | 190 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 98.2% | 925 | 942 | 129 | 151 | 134 | 138 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 60.6% | 791 | 1,305 | 114 | 107 | 183 | 207 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 98 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 25/09/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 49 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/10/1948 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 99 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/10/1948 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 59 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |