1949 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1949 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. New Town were the premiers, with Roy Cazaly as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1949 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1949 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| New Town | New Town Oval | Roy Cazaly | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Roy Quinn | |
| Sandy Bay | Ernie Pilkington |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Town
Runners-Up:
Hobart
Minor Premiers:
Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 127.2% | 1,126 | 885 | 155 | 196 | 117 | 183 |
| New Town | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 136.5% | 1,336 | 979 | 185 | 226 | 137 | 157 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.6% | 1,047 | 1,020 | 148 | 159 | 144 | 156 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.9% | 1,083 | 1,073 | 153 | 165 | 150 | 173 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.3% | 979 | 1,189 | 131 | 193 | 168 | 181 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.5% | 845 | 1,270 | 117 | 143 | 173 | 232 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | Premiers |
| Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by Hobart (Preliminary Final) |
| New Norfolk | 4th | Defeated by North Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 67 | - | 75 | 1,100 |
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 53 | 4,880 |
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 80 | - | 91 | 2,451 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 113.8% | 91 | 80 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.9% | 75 | 67 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.7% | 56 | 53 |
| New Town | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 94.6% | 53 | 56 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.3% | 67 | 75 |
| Sandy Bay | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.9% | 80 | 91 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 76 | - | 43 | 1,323 |
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 57 | - | 135 | 2,560 |
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 95 | 2,579 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 165.0% | 226 | 137 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 137.5% | 132 | 96 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 120.6% | 170 | 141 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 82.8% | 154 | 186 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 72.8% | 110 | 151 |
| New Town | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.6% | 110 | 191 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 66 | - | 35 | 2,577 |
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 95 | - | 72 | 2,560 |
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 68 | 2,910 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 146.3% | 300 | 205 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 134.1% | 236 | 176 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 103.1% | 167 | 162 |
| New Town | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 77.9% | 205 | 263 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 80.4% | 226 | 281 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 79.1% | 178 | 225 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 46 | - | 83 | 1,767 |
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 101 | - | 56 | 3,318 |
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 92 | 4,810 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 126.3% | 375 | 297 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 109.3% | 259 | 237 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 105.4% | 292 | 277 |
| New Town | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.9% | 306 | 319 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 94.5% | 309 | 327 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 72.7% | 224 | 308 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 79 | - | 60 | 2,609 |
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 46 | - | 40 | 2,102 |
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 39 | 2,453 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 113.8% | 338 | 297 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 106.6% | 338 | 317 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 121.0% | 415 | 343 |
| New Town | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 107.5% | 385 | 358 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 90.9% | 369 | 406 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 68.0% | 263 | 387 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 67 | - | 36 | 1,285 |
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 51 | - | 38 | 5,096 |
| MON | 13/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 75 | 8,760 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 115.3% | 429 | 372 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 114.7% | 405 | 353 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 122.3% | 466 | 381 |
| New Town | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.4% | 460 | 449 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 89.1% | 407 | 457 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 65.9% | 299 | 454 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 64 | - | 84 | 1,123 |
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 44 | - | 100 | 4,954 |
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 64 | - | 40 | 2,227 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 117.7% | 513 | 436 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 106.7% | 445 | 417 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 113.6% | 560 | 493 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 106.0% | 510 | 481 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 94.8% | 471 | 497 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 67.5% | 363 | 538 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 37 | - | 84 | 3,370 |
| SAT | 25/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 111 | - | 56 | 3,157 |
| SAT | 25/06/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 117 | - | 52 | 1,083 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 126.2% | 597 | 473 |
| New Town | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 122.2% | 671 | 549 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 117.6% | 627 | 533 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 96.2% | 482 | 501 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.7% | 527 | 608 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 63.4% | 415 | 655 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 69 | - | 68 | 2,701 |
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 119 | - | 69 | 2,720 |
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 73 | - | 66 | 1,206 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 123.1% | 666 | 541 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 127.8% | 790 | 618 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 115.4% | 695 | 602 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 88.9% | 551 | 620 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 89.0% | 600 | 674 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 66.1% | 481 | 728 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | Bellerive Oval | 118 | - | 55 | 1,236 |
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 69 | 3,057 |
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 49 | - | 58 | 2,620 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 122.7% | 724 | 590 |
| New Town | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 134.9% | 908 | 673 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 115.1% | 772 | 671 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 89.0% | 620 | 697 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 88.7% | 649 | 732 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 63.4% | 536 | 846 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 74 | - | 92 | 917 |
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 80 | - | 54 | 4,166 |
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 76 | - | 64 | 2,586 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 124.8% | 804 | 644 |
| New Town | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 127.8% | 962 | 753 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 115.4% | 848 | 735 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 92.3% | 712 | 771 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 88.2% | 713 | 808 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 65.0% | 610 | 938 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 64 | 1,654 |
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 143 | - | 69 | 1,710 |
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 108 | - | 76 | 4,003 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 125.4% | 888 | 708 |
| New Town | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 129.1% | 1,070 | 829 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 109.6% | 924 | 843 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 101.8% | 855 | 840 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 82.2% | 782 | 951 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 65.9% | 674 | 1,022 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 61 | - | 60 | 1,152 |
| SAT | 13/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 79 | - | 71 | 2,462 |
| SAT | 13/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 60 | - | 107 | 2,797 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 124.1% | 967 | 779 |
| New Town | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 132.4% | 1,177 | 889 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.8% | 984 | 904 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.8% | 926 | 919 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 79.6% | 842 | 1,058 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 67.9% | 735 | 1,082 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 48 | - | 55 | 1,794 |
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 53 | - | 96 | 2,943 |
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | TCA Ground | 84 | - | 68 | 800 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 127.8% | 1,063 | 832 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 131.5% | 1,232 | 937 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 103.7% | 1,037 | 1,000 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 100.0% | 974 | 974 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.2% | 926 | 1,126 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 68.9% | 803 | 1,166 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 73 | - | 46 | 1,407 |
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | New Town Oval | 104 | - | 42 | 1,442 |
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 53 | - | 63 | 2,535 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 127.2% | 1,126 | 885 |
| New Town | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 136.5% | 1,336 | 979 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.6% | 1,047 | 1,020 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.9% | 1,083 | 1,073 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.3% | 979 | 1,189 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.5% | 845 | 1,270 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 127.2% | 1,126 | 885 | 155 | 196 | 117 | 183 |
| New Town | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 136.5% | 1,336 | 979 | 185 | 226 | 137 | 157 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.6% | 1,047 | 1,020 | 148 | 159 | 144 | 156 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.9% | 1,083 | 1,073 | 153 | 165 | 150 | 173 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.3% | 979 | 1,189 | 131 | 193 | 168 | 181 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.5% | 845 | 1,270 | 117 | 143 | 173 | 232 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 76 | - | 80 | 7,386 |
| SAT | 10/09/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 66 | - | 78 | 8,504 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1949 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 63 | 10,736 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/09/1949 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 36 | 15,086 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |