1949 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1949 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured eighteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1949 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1949 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
76
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 187.9% | 1,584 | 843 | 227 | 222 | 120 | 123 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 165.1% | 1,258 | 762 | 178 | 190 | 110 | 102 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,105 | 1,058 | 162 | 133 | 153 | 140 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 980 | 992 | 138 | 152 | 141 | 146 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.8% | 972 | 1,082 | 140 | 132 | 155 | 152 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 986 | 1,141 | 141 | 140 | 167 | 139 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 64.1% | 864 | 1,347 | 126 | 108 | 192 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.2% | 792 | 1,316 | 114 | 108 | 188 | 188 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by West Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 84 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 30 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 58 | - | 43 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 243.3% | 73 | 30 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 168.6% | 86 | 51 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 168.0% | 84 | 50 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 134.9% | 58 | 43 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 74.1% | 43 | 58 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.5% | 50 | 84 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.3% | 51 | 86 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 41.1% | 30 | 73 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 31 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 57 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 39 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 43 | - | 19 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 216.9% | 193 | 89 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.8% | 132 | 115 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.1% | 120 | 108 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 108.7% | 100 | 92 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 92.9% | 104 | 112 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.5% | 77 | 86 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.5% | 94 | 105 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 37.9% | 69 | 182 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 94 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 22 | - | 80 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 245.9% | 273 | 111 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 123.1% | 197 | 160 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 117.2% | 198 | 169 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 106.6% | 161 | 151 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.4% | 145 | 157 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.6% | 177 | 202 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 59.6% | 99 | 166 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 46.2% | 115 | 249 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 68 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 27 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 43 | - | 52 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 207.2% | 346 | 167 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 154.0% | 288 | 187 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.0% | 254 | 242 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.4% | 213 | 204 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.0% | 208 | 219 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 72.2% | 151 | 209 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.6% | 220 | 254 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 41.8% | 142 | 340 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 107 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 68 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 179.2% | 396 | 221 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 154.7% | 348 | 225 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 135.6% | 320 | 236 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 113.4% | 322 | 284 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 90.1% | 274 | 304 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.2% | 246 | 279 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 69.7% | 193 | 277 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 38.9% | 174 | 447 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 66 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 39 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 36 | - | 97 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 170.5% | 445 | 261 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 149.8% | 412 | 275 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 139.0% | 435 | 313 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.0% | 388 | 366 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.1% | 328 | 345 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 86.1% | 316 | 367 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 61.2% | 229 | 374 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 48.5% | 237 | 489 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 38 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 73 | - | 54 | |
| MON | 06/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 35 | - | 59 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 176.8% | 534 | 302 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 154.0% | 482 | 313 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 126.7% | 489 | 386 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.5% | 401 | 399 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 97.7% | 426 | 436 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 70.4% | 288 | 409 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.3% | 357 | 456 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 49.6% | 272 | 548 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 78 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 95 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 61 | - | 63 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 172.0% | 609 | 354 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 159.8% | 577 | 361 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 117.4% | 541 | 461 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 100.0% | 462 | 462 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.6% | 504 | 506 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.2% | 420 | 517 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 66.7% | 336 | 504 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 54.6% | 342 | 626 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 52 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 26 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 28 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 167.8% | 715 | 426 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 170.3% | 659 | 387 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 110.8% | 593 | 535 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 95.3% | 490 | 514 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 94.1% | 576 | 612 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 72.9% | 388 | 532 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 74.5% | 446 | 599 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 61.4% | 416 | 678 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 117 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 88 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 29 | - | 69 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 172.3% | 832 | 483 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 181.8% | 747 | 411 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 98.2% | 645 | 657 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 99.0% | 617 | 623 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 91.8% | 535 | 583 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 68.6% | 445 | 649 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 71.1% | 475 | 668 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 68.6% | 485 | 707 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 61 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 76 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 48 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 178.1% | 823 | 462 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 158.0% | 883 | 559 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 103.7% | 678 | 654 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 95.6% | 693 | 725 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 88.6% | 582 | 657 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 75.8% | 543 | 716 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 74.1% | 559 | 754 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 67.0% | 476 | 710 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 58 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 124 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 46 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 56 | - | 42 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 178.0% | 904 | 508 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 173.0% | 1,007 | 582 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.8% | 753 | 712 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 93.9% | 751 | 800 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 70.7% | 532 | 752 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 85.1% | 628 | 738 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 75.8% | 585 | 772 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 66.3% | 582 | 878 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 28 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 59 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 83 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 175.9% | 976 | 555 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 171.1% | 1,090 | 637 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.6% | 812 | 748 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 75.3% | 587 | 780 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 91.1% | 779 | 855 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 83.2% | 683 | 821 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 74.7% | 621 | 831 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 66.2% | 629 | 950 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 68 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 59 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 56 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 180.6% | 1,035 | 573 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 174.8% | 1,178 | 674 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 112.2% | 880 | 784 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 76.6% | 640 | 836 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.2% | 797 | 914 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 68.3% | 685 | 1,003 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 80.9% | 719 | 889 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 71.6% | 658 | 919 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 44 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 69 | - | 53 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 180.7% | 1,115 | 617 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 173.1% | 1,248 | 721 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 106.9% | 924 | 864 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 75.8% | 687 | 906 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 74.2% | 775 | 1,044 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 86.5% | 850 | 983 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 83.7% | 788 | 942 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 69.3% | 699 | 1,009 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 45 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 10 | - | 110 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 185.9% | 1,374 | 739 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 173.4% | 1,160 | 669 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 108.3% | 989 | 913 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.0% | 797 | 916 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 85.1% | 840 | 987 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 67.8% | 793 | 1,170 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 85.8% | 899 | 1,048 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 63.4% | 709 | 1,119 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 53 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 74 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 61 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 59 | - | 57 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 181.7% | 1,448 | 797 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 167.2% | 1,217 | 728 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 106.1% | 1,047 | 987 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 88.0% | 856 | 973 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 88.0% | 901 | 1,024 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 86.5% | 952 | 1,100 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 69.1% | 845 | 1,223 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 63.2% | 746 | 1,180 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 58 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 41 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 19 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 136 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 187.9% | 1,584 | 843 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 165.1% | 1,258 | 762 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,105 | 1,058 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 980 | 992 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.8% | 972 | 1,082 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 986 | 1,141 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 64.1% | 864 | 1,347 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.2% | 792 | 1,316 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 187.9% | 1,584 | 843 | 227 | 222 | 120 | 123 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 165.1% | 1,258 | 762 | 178 | 190 | 110 | 102 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,105 | 1,058 | 162 | 133 | 153 | 140 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 980 | 992 | 138 | 152 | 141 | 146 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 89.8% | 972 | 1,082 | 140 | 132 | 155 | 152 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 986 | 1,141 | 141 | 140 | 167 | 139 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 64.1% | 864 | 1,347 | 126 | 108 | 192 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 60.2% | 792 | 1,316 | 114 | 108 | 188 | 188 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 35 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 24/09/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 66 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/10/1949 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 45 | - | 42 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/10/1949 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 59 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |