1950 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1950 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Hobart were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1950 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1950 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | Jack Bennett | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| New Town | New Town Oval | Roy Cazaly | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Vern Rae | |
| Sandy Bay | Jack Rogers |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Hobart
Runners-Up:
New Town
Minor Premiers:
Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.8% | 1,656 | 1,256 | 228 | 288 | 175 | 206 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 117.4% | 1,643 | 1,400 | 230 | 263 | 198 | 212 |
| New Town | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.8% | 1,769 | 1,582 | 246 | 293 | 225 | 232 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 105.0% | 1,609 | 1,533 | 228 | 241 | 216 | 237 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.6% | 1,492 | 1,528 | 218 | 184 | 208 | 280 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 58.6% | 1,232 | 2,102 | 172 | 200 | 300 | 302 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| New Town | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by New Town (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | Defeated by New Town (Semi Final) |
| New Norfolk | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 50 | - | 72 | 1,427 |
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 67 | - | 62 | 2,989 |
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 69 | 3,386 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 144.0% | 72 | 50 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 108.1% | 67 | 62 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.2% | 74 | 69 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.2% | 69 | 74 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.5% | 62 | 67 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.4% | 50 | 72 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 65 | - | 18 | 1,612 |
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 78 | - | 104 | 2,528 |
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 74 | 2,964 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 116.8% | 167 | 143 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 149.4% | 127 | 85 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 113.8% | 173 | 152 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.1% | 146 | 143 |
| New Town | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 87.3% | 145 | 166 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 49.6% | 68 | 137 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 41 | - | 111 | 1,483 |
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | New Town Oval | 141 | - | 69 | 1,974 |
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 28 | - | 37 | 5,619 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 151.1% | 278 | 184 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 145.1% | 164 | 113 |
| New Town | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.7% | 286 | 235 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.3% | 201 | 189 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.7% | 215 | 284 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 44.0% | 109 | 248 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 89 | - | 84 | 1,151 |
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 114 | - | 74 | 4,270 |
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 90 | - | 111 | 1,308 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 151.9% | 392 | 258 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 128.4% | 253 | 197 |
| New Town | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.2% | 360 | 349 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 97.0% | 291 | 300 |
| Clarence | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.2% | 299 | 373 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.1% | 220 | 338 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 84 | - | 44 | 1,628 |
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 68 | 5,388 |
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | TCA Ground | 85 | - | 80 | 1,420 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 142.3% | 464 | 326 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 119.3% | 321 | 269 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.9% | 376 | 380 |
| New Town | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.3% | 404 | 433 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 79.6% | 304 | 382 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.8% | 379 | 458 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 126 | - | 57 | 1,858 |
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 125 | - | 54 | 1,954 |
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 55 | - | 68 | 2,049 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 139.6% | 532 | 381 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 137.1% | 447 | 326 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 98.4% | 429 | 436 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 96.2% | 431 | 448 |
| New Town | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.5% | 461 | 559 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 74.3% | 433 | 583 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 61 | - | 113 | 1,270 |
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 65 | - | 67 | 2,251 |
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 94 | 4,010 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 145.9% | 645 | 442 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 131.5% | 514 | 391 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 98.2% | 494 | 503 |
| New Town | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.6% | 555 | 641 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 94.6% | 513 | 542 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 71.0% | 494 | 696 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 79 | - | 143 | 1,002 |
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 125 | - | 41 | 4,236 |
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 71 | - | 84 | 2,086 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 159.4% | 770 | 483 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 129.4% | 598 | 462 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 96.9% | 698 | 720 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 85.2% | 535 | 628 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 93.3% | 584 | 626 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 68.3% | 573 | 839 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 82 | - | 95 | 975 |
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 57 | - | 74 | 3,138 |
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 47 | 1,988 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 156.3% | 844 | 540 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 127.4% | 693 | 544 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 95.1% | 755 | 794 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 95.8% | 645 | 673 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 84.5% | 582 | 689 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 70.1% | 655 | 934 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 133 | - | 59 | 3,861 |
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 78 | 1,909 |
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 73 | - | 64 | 1,314 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 134.2% | 903 | 673 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 137.0% | 826 | 603 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 96.2% | 833 | 866 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.4% | 718 | 737 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 85.3% | 654 | 767 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 71.4% | 719 | 1,007 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 54 | - | 104 | 995 |
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 99 | - | 66 | 2,973 |
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 97 | 3,250 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 126.9% | 977 | 770 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 127.1% | 892 | 702 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 100.0% | 932 | 932 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 100.5% | 815 | 811 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 92.3% | 758 | 821 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 69.6% | 773 | 1,111 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 80 | - | 56 | 1,331 |
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 43 | 1,888 |
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | Queenborough Oval | 82 | - | 78 | 2,680 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 130.0% | 1,057 | 813 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 128.2% | 972 | 758 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.9% | 897 | 889 |
| New Town | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 99.6% | 1,010 | 1,014 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 90.3% | 814 | 901 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 68.5% | 816 | 1,191 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 123 | - | 98 | 3,704 |
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 81 | - | 80 | 1,492 |
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 130 | - | 97 | 1,787 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,095 | 856 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 127.2% | 1,137 | 894 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 102.6% | 1,140 | 1,111 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 98.3% | 995 | 1,012 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 91.2% | 895 | 981 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 69.1% | 913 | 1,321 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 126 | - | 33 | 1,118 |
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 57 | 1,504 |
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 76 | 3,257 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 137.3% | 1,221 | 889 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 123.3% | 1,196 | 970 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.9% | 1,216 | 1,170 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 95.8% | 1,052 | 1,098 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 94.5% | 981 | 1,038 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 65.4% | 946 | 1,447 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 55 | - | 112 | 586 |
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 78 | - | 85 | 1,069 |
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 17 | - | 32 | 2,027 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 138.3% | 1,253 | 906 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 121.1% | 1,213 | 1,002 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 103.1% | 1,294 | 1,255 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 101.0% | 1,164 | 1,153 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 95.5% | 1,066 | 1,116 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 64.2% | 1,001 | 1,559 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 70 | 4,694 |
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 141 | - | 38 | 1,074 |
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 74 | - | 90 | 1,582 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 137.9% | 1,346 | 976 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 121.1% | 1,303 | 1,076 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 104.6% | 1,207 | 1,154 |
| New Town | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 101.2% | 1,364 | 1,348 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 99.6% | 1,238 | 1,243 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 61.1% | 1,039 | 1,700 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 62 | - | 105 | 759 |
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 71 | 5,136 |
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 103 | - | 79 | 1,783 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 131.7% | 1,417 | 1,076 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 123.7% | 1,408 | 1,138 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 106.7% | 1,307 | 1,225 |
| New Town | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 102.8% | 1,467 | 1,427 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 97.8% | 1,317 | 1,346 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 61.0% | 1,101 | 1,805 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 34 | - | 133 | 726 |
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 121 | - | 47 | 4,329 |
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 79 | - | 60 | 1,185 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.0% | 1,529 | 1,185 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 127.9% | 1,477 | 1,155 |
| New Town | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 109.5% | 1,600 | 1,461 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 100.6% | 1,354 | 1,346 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 99.3% | 1,396 | 1,406 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 58.6% | 1,135 | 1,938 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 55 | - | 68 | 855 |
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 104 | - | 68 | 1,988 |
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 117 | - | 85 | 1,878 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 127.7% | 1,545 | 1,210 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 123.9% | 1,597 | 1,289 |
| New Town | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 111.4% | 1,704 | 1,529 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 101.5% | 1,513 | 1,491 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 98.4% | 1,439 | 1,463 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 18 | 4 | 59.3% | 1,190 | 2,006 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 111 | - | 46 | 1,468 |
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 53 | - | 65 | 1,371 |
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 42 | 1,572 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.8% | 1,656 | 1,256 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 117.4% | 1,643 | 1,400 |
| New Town | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.8% | 1,769 | 1,582 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 105.0% | 1,609 | 1,533 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.6% | 1,492 | 1,528 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 58.6% | 1,232 | 2,102 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.8% | 1,656 | 1,256 | 228 | 288 | 175 | 206 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 117.4% | 1,643 | 1,400 | 230 | 263 | 198 | 212 |
| New Town | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.8% | 1,769 | 1,582 | 246 | 293 | 225 | 232 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 105.0% | 1,609 | 1,533 | 228 | 241 | 216 | 237 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 97.6% | 1,492 | 1,528 | 218 | 184 | 208 | 280 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 58.6% | 1,232 | 2,102 | 172 | 200 | 300 | 302 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 139 | - | 53 | 8,313 |
| SAT | 23/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 50 | 7,489 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1950 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 63 | - | 88 | 7,420 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| New Town | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/10/1950 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 76 | 12,697 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| New Town | 2nd |
| North Hobart | 3rd |
| Sandy Bay | 4th |