1950 TANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1950 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the Tasmanian State League Reserves).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. The New Town Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The New Town Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1950 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1950 TANFLS Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence (S) | |||
| Hobart (S) | |||
| New Norfolk (S) | |||
| New Town (S) | |||
| North Hobart (S) | Dave Challender | ||
| Sandy Bay (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Town Seconds
Runners-Up:
Sandy Bay Seconds
Minor Premiers:
New Town Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 156.6% | 1,647 | 1,052 | 228 | 279 | 149 | 158 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 145.4% | 1,384 | 952 | 194 | 220 | 126 | 196 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.0% | 1,149 | 1,209 | 156 | 213 | 167 | 207 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 104.5% | 1,117 | 1,069 | 151 | 211 | 146 | 193 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 61.6% | 937 | 1,520 | 128 | 169 | 208 | 272 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 68.8% | 954 | 1,386 | 130 | 174 | 191 | 240 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Sandy Bay (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (S) (Semi Final) |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | Clarence (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 53 | - | 27 | |||
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | 48 | - | 79 | |||
| SAT | 15/04/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v North Hobart (S) | 49 | - | 71 | |||
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 196.3% | 53 | 27 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 164.6% | 79 | 48 |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 144.9% | 71 | 49 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.0% | 49 | 71 |
| Hobart (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.8% | 48 | 79 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.9% | 27 | 53 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | Clarence (S) v North Hobart (S) | 34 | - | 82 | |||
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Hobart (S) | 38 | - | 53 | |||
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v New Town (S) | 37 | - | 97 | |||
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 207.1% | 176 | 85 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 184.3% | 153 | 83 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.3% | 101 | 117 |
| Clarence (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 79.8% | 87 | 109 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 61.3% | 65 | 106 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.2% | 86 | 168 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | Clarence (S) v New Town (S) | 67 | - | 112 | |||
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 56 | - | 65 | |||
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | North Hobart (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 83 | - | 36 | |||
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 198.3% | 236 | 119 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 189.5% | 288 | 152 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.3% | 157 | 182 |
| Clarence (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 69.7% | 154 | 221 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 67.4% | 151 | 224 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 53.4% | 101 | 189 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | Clarence (S) v Hobart (S) | 71 | - | 59 | |||
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 68 | - | 78 | |||
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | New Town (S) v North Hobart (S) | 28 | - | 94 | |||
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 224.5% | 330 | 147 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 128.5% | 316 | 246 |
| Clarence (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 80.4% | 225 | 280 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 78.4% | 229 | 292 |
| Hobart (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.4% | 216 | 253 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 63.3% | 169 | 267 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | Clarence (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 37 | - | 75 | |||
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | Hobart (S) v North Hobart (S) | 51 | - | 112 | |||
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | New Town (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 81 | - | 60 | |||
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 223.2% | 442 | 198 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 129.7% | 397 | 306 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 92.4% | 304 | 329 |
| Clarence (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 73.8% | 262 | 355 |
| Hobart (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 73.2% | 267 | 365 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 65.8% | 229 | 348 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | Clarence (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 55 | - | 67 | |||
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | New Town (S) v Hobart (S) | 71 | - | 37 | |||
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 44 | - | 23 | |||
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 219.9% | 486 | 221 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 136.4% | 468 | 343 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 87.7% | 327 | 373 |
| Clarence (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 75.1% | 317 | 422 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 73.4% | 296 | 403 |
| Hobart (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 69.7% | 304 | 436 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | Hobart (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 34 | - | 55 | |||
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | New Town (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 56 | - | 65 | |||
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Clarence (S) | 98 | - | 17 | |||
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 245.4% | 584 | 238 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 128.4% | 524 | 408 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 91.4% | 392 | 429 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.3% | 351 | 437 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 64.2% | 334 | 520 |
| Hobart (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 68.8% | 338 | 491 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 53 | - | 43 | |||
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v North Hobart (S) | 39 | - | 82 | |||
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | New Town (S) v Clarence (S) | 89 | - | 43 | |||
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 240.4% | 666 | 277 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 135.9% | 613 | 451 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.2% | 435 | 482 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 75.1% | 390 | 519 |
| Hobart (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 73.2% | 391 | 534 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 61.9% | 377 | 609 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | Hobart (S) v Clarence (S) | 71 | - | 43 | |||
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 32 | - | 60 | |||
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | 52 | - | 80 | |||
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 201.1% | 718 | 357 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 137.8% | 693 | 503 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 96.3% | 495 | 514 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 80.1% | 462 | 577 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 72.9% | 422 | 579 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 61.8% | 420 | 680 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | Clarence (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 33 | - | 102 | |||
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | New Town (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 108 | - | 58 | |||
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Hobart (S) | 64 | - | 72 | |||
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 182.3% | 782 | 429 |
| New Town (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 142.8% | 801 | 561 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 109.1% | 597 | 547 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 83.3% | 534 | 641 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 69.9% | 480 | 687 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 57.9% | 453 | 782 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | 26 | - | 45 | |||
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Clarence (S) | 58 | - | 61 | |||
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v North Hobart (S) | 51 | - | 42 | |||
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 144.1% | 846 | 587 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 171.7% | 824 | 480 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 110.0% | 648 | 589 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 81.6% | 560 | 686 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 61.2% | 514 | 840 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 71.9% | 538 | 748 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | Clarence (S) v North Hobart (S) | 27 | - | 73 | |||
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Hobart (S) | 54 | - | 66 | |||
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | New Town (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 68 | - | 46 | |||
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 144.4% | 914 | 633 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 176.9% | 897 | 507 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.6% | 694 | 657 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 84.6% | 626 | 740 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 59.3% | 541 | 913 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 72.7% | 592 | 814 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | Clarence (S) v New Town (S) | 56 | - | 79 | |||
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | North Hobart (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 71 | - | 38 | |||
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v Hobart (S) | 58 | - | 63 | |||
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 144.1% | 993 | 689 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 177.6% | 968 | 545 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 104.4% | 752 | 720 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 86.3% | 689 | 798 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 60.2% | 597 | 992 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 71.2% | 630 | 885 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | Clarence (S) v Hobart (S) | 45 | - | 117 | |||
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | New Town (S) v North Hobart (S) | 77 | - | 71 | |||
| SAT | 22/07/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 45 | - | 52 | |||
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 140.8% | 1,070 | 760 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 167.0% | 1,039 | 622 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 103.2% | 797 | 772 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 95.6% | 806 | 843 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 73.3% | 682 | 930 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 57.9% | 642 | 1,109 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | Hobart (S) v North Hobart (S) | 32 | - | 49 | |||
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v New Town (S) | 54 | - | 100 | |||
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v Clarence (S) | 48 | - | 49 | |||
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 143.7% | 1,170 | 814 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 166.4% | 1,088 | 654 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 102.9% | 845 | 821 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 93.9% | 838 | 892 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 59.7% | 691 | 1,157 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 71.5% | 736 | 1,030 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | Clarence (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 22 | - | 76 | |||
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | New Town (S) v Hobart (S) | 103 | - | 83 | |||
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 53 | - | 52 | |||
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 141.9% | 1,273 | 897 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 161.6% | 1,141 | 706 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 102.6% | 897 | 874 |
| Hobart (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.6% | 921 | 995 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 77.2% | 812 | 1,052 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 57.8% | 713 | 1,233 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | Hobart (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 93 | - | 55 | |||
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Clarence (S) | 87 | - | 58 | |||
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | Sandy Bay (S) v New Town (S) | 55 | - | 97 | |||
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 143.9% | 1,370 | 952 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 160.7% | 1,228 | 764 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 96.6% | 1,014 | 1,050 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 98.0% | 952 | 971 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 75.7% | 867 | 1,145 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 58.4% | 771 | 1,320 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 41 | - | 25 | |||
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v North Hobart (S) | 43 | - | 75 | |||
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | New Town (S) v Clarence (S) | 98 | - | 50 | |||
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 146.5% | 1,468 | 1,002 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 161.5% | 1,303 | 807 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.1% | 1,055 | 1,075 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 96.5% | 977 | 1,012 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.6% | 910 | 1,220 |
| Clarence (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 57.9% | 821 | 1,418 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | Hobart (S) v Clarence (S) | 41 | - | 82 | |||
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | New Norfolk (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 23 | - | 79 | |||
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | North Hobart (S) v New Town (S) | 29 | - | 92 | |||
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 68 | 151.3% | 1,560 | 1,031 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 148.2% | 1,332 | 899 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 94.7% | 1,096 | 1,157 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 102.0% | 1,056 | 1,035 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 61.9% | 903 | 1,459 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 71.8% | 933 | 1,299 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | Clarence (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 34 | - | 61 | |||
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | New Town (S) v New Norfolk (S) | 87 | - | 21 | |||
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Hobart (S) | 52 | - | 53 | |||
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 156.6% | 1,647 | 1,052 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 145.4% | 1,384 | 952 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.0% | 1,149 | 1,209 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 104.5% | 1,117 | 1,069 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 61.6% | 937 | 1,520 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 68.8% | 954 | 1,386 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 156.6% | 1,647 | 1,052 | 228 | 279 | 149 | 158 |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 145.4% | 1,384 | 952 | 194 | 220 | 126 | 196 |
| Hobart (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 95.0% | 1,149 | 1,209 | 156 | 213 | 167 | 207 |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 104.5% | 1,117 | 1,069 | 151 | 211 | 146 | 193 |
| Clarence (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 61.6% | 937 | 1,520 | 128 | 169 | 208 | 272 |
| New Norfolk (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 68.8% | 954 | 1,386 | 130 | 174 | 191 | 240 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 66 | - | 97 | |||
| SAT | 23/09/1950 | New Town (S) v North Hobart (S) | 91 | - | 62 | |||
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st |
| North Hobart (S) | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 3rd |
| Hobart (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1950 | North Hobart (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 63 | - | 68 | |||
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 2nd |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd |
| Hobart (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/10/1950 | New Town (S) v Sandy Bay (S) | 86 | - | 70 | |||
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town (S) | 1st |
| Sandy Bay (S) | 2nd |
| North Hobart (S) | 3rd |
| Hobart (S) | 4th |