1950 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1950 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The South Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1950 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1950 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
South Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 117.5% | 1,215 | 1,034 | 172 | 183 | 142 | 182 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 149.5% | 1,307 | 874 | 182 | 215 | 123 | 136 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 130.8% | 1,283 | 981 | 174 | 239 | 137 | 159 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 115.7% | 1,053 | 910 | 147 | 171 | 129 | 136 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 108.0% | 1,104 | 1,022 | 153 | 186 | 141 | 176 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 76.7% | 994 | 1,296 | 137 | 172 | 179 | 222 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 71.9% | 931 | 1,295 | 130 | 151 | 180 | 215 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 62.4% | 787 | 1,262 | 107 | 145 | 171 | 236 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 72 | - | 13 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 39 | - | 87 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 553.8% | 72 | 13 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 223.1% | 87 | 39 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 135.3% | 69 | 51 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 116.9% | 76 | 65 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 85.5% | 65 | 76 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.9% | 51 | 69 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 44.8% | 39 | 87 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 18.1% | 13 | 72 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 29 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 52 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 28 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 43 | - | 47 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 357.1% | 150 | 42 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 136.7% | 108 | 79 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 111.1% | 130 | 117 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 99.1% | 116 | 117 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 66.2% | 86 | 130 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 83.7% | 103 | 123 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 80.9% | 93 | 115 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 47.1% | 56 | 119 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 76 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 55 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 253.9% | 226 | 89 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 168.8% | 184 | 109 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 111.0% | 191 | 172 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.1% | 154 | 157 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.6% | 146 | 193 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.3% | 120 | 181 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 73.3% | 140 | 191 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.7% | 111 | 180 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 67 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 41 | - | 113 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 41 | - | 34 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 198.0% | 297 | 150 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 117.3% | 285 | 243 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 174.4% | 293 | 168 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.0% | 233 | 224 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 74.9% | 161 | 215 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.6% | 217 | 287 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 75.0% | 174 | 232 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 51.9% | 152 | 293 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 52 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 53 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 65 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 114.1% | 347 | 304 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 173.8% | 358 | 206 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 168.9% | 358 | 212 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.4% | 278 | 277 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 71.1% | 199 | 280 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 81.9% | 227 | 277 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.7% | 269 | 360 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 65.2% | 225 | 345 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 80 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 50 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 68 | - | 41 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 114.1% | 404 | 354 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 159.1% | 428 | 269 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 155.1% | 408 | 263 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 114.0% | 358 | 314 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 75.9% | 293 | 386 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 73.1% | 256 | 350 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.7% | 268 | 345 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 69.5% | 306 | 440 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 38 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 40 | |
| MON | 05/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 55 | |
| MON | 05/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 54 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 115.4% | 471 | 408 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 158.3% | 513 | 324 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 133.0% | 463 | 348 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 117.2% | 415 | 354 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 82.0% | 314 | 383 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 75.2% | 333 | 443 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.3% | 310 | 417 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.8% | 344 | 486 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 47 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 36 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 70 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 113.9% | 507 | 445 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 150.9% | 560 | 371 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 131.0% | 533 | 407 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 115.2% | 462 | 401 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 83.8% | 351 | 419 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.2% | 363 | 447 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.4% | 392 | 513 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 69.4% | 374 | 539 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 62 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 57 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 116.2% | 553 | 476 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -2- | 1 | 28 | 146.3% | 597 | 408 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 130.8% | 595 | 455 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 110.3% | 493 | 447 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 85.1% | 388 | 456 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 81.2% | 409 | 504 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 80.3% | 449 | 559 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 70.2% | 422 | 601 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 41 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 58 | - | 50 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 122.4% | 633 | 517 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -2- | 1 | 32 | 145.3% | 664 | 457 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.3% | 649 | 506 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 107.5% | 543 | 505 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 84.3% | 467 | 554 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 86.1% | 439 | 510 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 76.7% | 490 | 639 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 70.5% | 471 | 668 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 42 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 40 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 32 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 121.5% | 679 | 559 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -2- | 1 | 36 | 154.5% | 771 | 499 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 137.4% | 750 | 546 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 96.2% | 583 | 606 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 91.7% | 497 | 542 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 81.5% | 499 | 612 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 71.3% | 532 | 746 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 71.8% | 513 | 714 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 69 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 51 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 121.6% | 731 | 601 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -2- | 2 | 36 | 147.5% | 813 | 551 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 142.4% | 819 | 575 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 92.7% | 544 | 587 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 96.2% | 628 | 653 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 77.5% | 528 | 681 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 73.7% | 587 | 797 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | 564 | 769 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 79 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 28 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 62 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 24 | - | 62 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 112.4% | 759 | 675 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -2- | 2 | 40 | 152.2% | 875 | 575 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 148.1% | 893 | 603 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 98.1% | 606 | 618 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 95.6% | 700 | 732 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 74.3% | 552 | 743 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 71.9% | 618 | 859 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 76.5% | 643 | 841 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 43 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 30 | - | 72 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 115.3% | 816 | 708 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 149.0% | 936 | 628 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -2- | 3 | 40 | 145.6% | 900 | 618 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 102.2% | 656 | 642 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 101.3% | 772 | 762 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 73.1% | 585 | 800 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 69.6% | 648 | 931 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 74.9% | 667 | 891 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 39 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 35 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 52 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 40 | - | 54 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 115.4% | 868 | 752 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 148.2% | 990 | 668 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -2- | 3 | 44 | 143.5% | 937 | 653 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 100.9% | 700 | 694 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 101.0% | 807 | 799 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 72.9% | 612 | 839 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 69.8% | 688 | 985 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 76.9% | 706 | 918 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 72 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 24 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 73 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 37 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 150.4% | 1,062 | 706 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 111.6% | 892 | 799 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -2- | 4 | 44 | 137.9% | 1,001 | 726 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 102.0% | 773 | 758 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 103.8% | 854 | 823 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 74.2% | 650 | 876 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 70.9% | 725 | 1,023 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 75.2% | 744 | 990 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 56 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 111.0% | 948 | 854 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 144.5% | 1,094 | 757 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 4 | 48 | 137.5% | 1,056 | 768 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 104.3% | 824 | 790 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 108.1% | 916 | 847 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 71.9% | 674 | 938 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 72.3% | 780 | 1,079 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.2% | 786 | 1,045 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 81 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 54 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 29 | - | 60 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 144.9% | 1,148 | 792 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 108.7% | 1,016 | 935 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 52 | 136.6% | 1,115 | 816 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 107.9% | 884 | 819 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 105.5% | 951 | 901 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 70.4% | 703 | 998 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.9% | 867 | 1,113 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 72.8% | 828 | 1,138 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 53 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 82 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 47 | - | 59 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 151.1% | 1,230 | 814 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 111.2% | 1,093 | 983 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 5 | 52 | 130.2% | 1,163 | 893 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 105.4% | 919 | 872 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 34 | 107.3% | 1,004 | 936 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 79.8% | 926 | 1,160 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 67.1% | 725 | 1,080 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.1% | 875 | 1,197 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 47 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 40 | - | 97 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 111.7% | 1,130 | 1,012 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 147.9% | 1,259 | 851 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -2- | 5 | 56 | 135.0% | 1,260 | 933 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 110.6% | 983 | 889 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 38 | 108.9% | 1,070 | 983 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 79.4% | 973 | 1,226 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 65.0% | 765 | 1,177 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 70.7% | 892 | 1,261 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 21 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 48 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 39 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 16/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 22 | - | 85 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 117.5% | 1,215 | 1,034 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 149.5% | 1,307 | 874 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 130.8% | 1,283 | 981 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 115.7% | 1,053 | 910 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 108.0% | 1,104 | 1,022 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 76.7% | 994 | 1,296 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 71.9% | 931 | 1,295 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 62.4% | 787 | 1,262 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 117.5% | 1,215 | 1,034 | 172 | 183 | 142 | 182 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 149.5% | 1,307 | 874 | 182 | 215 | 123 | 136 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 130.8% | 1,283 | 981 | 174 | 239 | 137 | 159 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 115.7% | 1,053 | 910 | 147 | 171 | 129 | 136 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 108.0% | 1,104 | 1,022 | 153 | 186 | 141 | 176 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 76.7% | 994 | 1,296 | 137 | 172 | 179 | 222 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 71.9% | 931 | 1,295 | 130 | 151 | 180 | 215 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 62.4% | 787 | 1,262 | 107 | 145 | 171 | 236 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 40 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 30/09/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 40 | - | 83 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/10/1950 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 63 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/10/1950 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 30 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |