1951 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1951 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1951 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1951 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -2- | 3 | 68 | 133.4% | 1,370 | 1,027 | 192 | 218 | 142 | 175 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 120.8% | 1,278 | 1,058 | 181 | 192 | 148 | 170 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 125.6% | 1,246 | 992 | 173 | 208 | 138 | 164 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 97.8% | 1,131 | 1,156 | 159 | 177 | 156 | 220 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 12 | 34 | 78.7% | 918 | 1,166 | 123 | 180 | 162 | 194 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.5% | 1,250 | 1,366 | 179 | 176 | 192 | 214 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 85.3% | 1,095 | 1,283 | 150 | 195 | 181 | 197 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 81.0% | 1,023 | 1,263 | 139 | 189 | 177 | 201 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Semi Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 55 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 99 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 316.7% | 95 | 30 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.9% | 83 | 55 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 141.4% | 99 | 70 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.2% | 62 | 52 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.9% | 52 | 62 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 70.7% | 70 | 99 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.3% | 55 | 83 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 31.6% | 30 | 95 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 53 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 26 | - | 19 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 201.2% | 167 | 83 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.5% | 150 | 106 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 140.4% | 125 | 89 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 92.7% | 115 | 124 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 63.3% | 88 | 139 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 80.0% | 96 | 120 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 72.9% | 121 | 166 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 67.9% | 74 | 109 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 54 | |
| WED | 09/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 56 | |
| WED | 09/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 40 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 161.9% | 225 | 139 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 144.5% | 211 | 146 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 128.7% | 184 | 143 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.3% | 169 | 183 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.0% | 163 | 194 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 64.0% | 128 | 200 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 77.8% | 130 | 167 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 76.5% | 124 | 162 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 60 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 35 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 62 | - | 47 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 149.0% | 307 | 206 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 143.9% | 282 | 196 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.7% | 231 | 205 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 76.9% | 190 | 247 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 87.6% | 220 | 251 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.7% | 163 | 197 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.1% | 229 | 279 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 80.1% | 165 | 206 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 73 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 133.5% | 355 | 266 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 135.7% | 357 | 263 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 112.9% | 288 | 255 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 91.5% | 302 | 330 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 75.3% | 241 | 320 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 82.5% | 254 | 308 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 92.5% | 222 | 240 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.3% | 233 | 270 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 59 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 45 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 35 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 58 | - | 57 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 129.5% | 417 | 322 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 110.9% | 346 | 312 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 127.2% | 412 | 324 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 92.5% | 347 | 375 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 84.8% | 289 | 341 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 77.2% | 274 | 355 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 93.7% | 267 | 285 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 88.5% | 292 | 330 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 65 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 64 | - | 46 | |
| MON | 04/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 27 | |
| MON | 04/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 41 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 144.7% | 508 | 351 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 106.2% | 444 | 418 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 101.3% | 382 | 377 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 97.6% | 411 | 421 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 103.1% | 336 | 326 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 82.7% | 335 | 405 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 97.5% | 357 | 366 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.3% | 315 | 424 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 58 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 32 | - | 32 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -2- | 1 | 24 | 141.0% | 540 | 383 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 111.4% | 440 | 395 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 93.2% | 482 | 517 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 100.4% | 472 | 470 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 119.5% | 435 | 364 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 76.2% | 353 | 463 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 76.1% | 347 | 456 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 95.1% | 406 | 427 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 58 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 69 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -2- | 1 | 28 | 142.8% | 614 | 430 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 103.5% | 469 | 453 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 92.9% | 533 | 574 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 125.4% | 493 | 393 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 95.4% | 519 | 544 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 79.8% | 410 | 514 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 98.8% | 475 | 481 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 76.4% | 401 | 525 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 58 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 48 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 67 | - | 94 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -2- | 1 | 32 | 140.5% | 676 | 481 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 103.2% | 517 | 501 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 97.8% | 627 | 641 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -2- | 4 | 20 | 95.8% | 567 | 592 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 119.6% | 544 | 455 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 101.9% | 533 | 523 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 79.0% | 452 | 572 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 75.6% | 468 | 619 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 35 | |
| WED | 25/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 39 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -2- | 2 | 32 | 134.8% | 724 | 537 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 108.0% | 579 | 536 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 103.2% | 709 | 687 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 106.2% | 597 | 562 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -2- | 5 | 20 | 90.9% | 613 | 674 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 112.3% | 583 | 519 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 81.9% | 508 | 620 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 73.9% | 503 | 681 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 32 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 37 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 49 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 108.1% | 628 | 581 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -2- | 3 | 32 | 128.0% | 769 | 601 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.4% | 754 | 736 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 108.9% | 661 | 607 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 113.8% | 620 | 545 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -2- | 6 | 20 | 88.6% | 645 | 728 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 81.3% | 534 | 657 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 78.1% | 557 | 713 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 78 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 68 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 41 | - | 47 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -2- | 3 | 36 | 131.1% | 847 | 646 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 102.1% | 673 | 659 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 112.4% | 732 | 651 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 98.9% | 798 | 807 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 113.2% | 694 | 613 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 83.2% | 581 | 698 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -2- | 7 | 20 | 88.9% | 713 | 802 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 78.7% | 598 | 760 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 113 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 31 | - | 78 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -2- | 3 | 40 | 129.4% | 912 | 705 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 95.5% | 704 | 737 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 118.8% | 810 | 682 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 119.2% | 807 | 677 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 98.3% | 857 | 872 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 85.1% | 636 | 747 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -2- | 8 | 20 | 88.9% | 762 | 857 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 75.8% | 662 | 873 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 53 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 76 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 70 | - | 37 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -2- | 3 | 44 | 132.2% | 965 | 730 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 100.0% | 774 | 774 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 124.5% | 884 | 710 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 122.5% | 883 | 721 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 95.0% | 901 | 948 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 82.4% | 673 | 817 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -2- | 9 | 20 | 84.9% | 790 | 931 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 74.2% | 687 | 926 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 28 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 27 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 50 | - | 53 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -2- | 3 | 48 | 132.6% | 1,005 | 758 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 123.3% | 937 | 760 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 122.0% | 910 | 746 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 99.8% | 799 | 801 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 84.2% | 705 | 837 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 94.0% | 921 | 980 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -2- | 10 | 20 | 84.2% | 818 | 971 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 75.3% | 737 | 979 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 81 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 72 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 72 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -2- | 3 | 52 | 134.0% | 1,075 | 802 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 127.6% | 1,018 | 798 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 116.9% | 954 | 816 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 98.9% | 863 | 873 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 80.9% | 743 | 918 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 93.3% | 981 | 1,052 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -2- | 10 | 24 | 86.0% | 890 | 1,035 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 18 | 77.9% | 809 | 1,039 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 62 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 71 | - | 49 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -2- | 3 | 56 | 134.3% | 1,132 | 843 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.9% | 1,083 | 860 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 115.3% | 1,016 | 881 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 96.6% | 912 | 944 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 94.8% | 1,060 | 1,118 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 80.4% | 784 | 975 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -2- | 11 | 24 | 85.8% | 956 | 1,114 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 80.9% | 880 | 1,088 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 45 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 80 | - | 78 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -2- | 3 | 60 | 133.0% | 1,202 | 904 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 123.0% | 1,144 | 930 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 117.6% | 1,089 | 926 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 97.1% | 992 | 1,022 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 95.0% | 1,138 | 1,198 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 79.1% | 829 | 1,048 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -2- | 11 | 28 | 87.7% | 1,013 | 1,155 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 80.4% | 921 | 1,145 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 73 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 75 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 36 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -2- | 3 | 64 | 131.2% | 1,275 | 972 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 123.3% | 1,217 | 987 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 119.3% | 1,164 | 976 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 96.8% | 1,060 | 1,095 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 94.0% | 1,195 | 1,271 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 76.3% | 865 | 1,134 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -2- | 12 | 28 | 86.4% | 1,063 | 1,230 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 26 | 85.3% | 1,007 | 1,181 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 53 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 71 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 16 | - | 82 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -2- | 3 | 68 | 133.4% | 1,370 | 1,027 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 120.8% | 1,278 | 1,058 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 125.6% | 1,246 | 992 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 97.8% | 1,131 | 1,156 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 12 | 34 | 78.7% | 918 | 1,166 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.5% | 1,250 | 1,366 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 85.3% | 1,095 | 1,283 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 81.0% | 1,023 | 1,263 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -2- | 3 | 68 | 133.4% | 1,370 | 1,027 | 192 | 218 | 142 | 175 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 120.8% | 1,278 | 1,058 | 181 | 192 | 148 | 170 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 125.6% | 1,246 | 992 | 173 | 208 | 138 | 164 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 97.8% | 1,131 | 1,156 | 159 | 177 | 156 | 220 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 12 | 34 | 78.7% | 918 | 1,166 | 123 | 180 | 162 | 194 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.5% | 1,250 | 1,366 | 179 | 176 | 192 | 214 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 85.3% | 1,095 | 1,283 | 150 | 195 | 181 | 197 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 81.0% | 1,023 | 1,263 | 139 | 189 | 177 | 201 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 29/09/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 45 | - | 28 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/10/1951 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 37 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/10/1951 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 34 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |