1952 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1952 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandy Bay were the premiers, with Gordon Bowman as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1952 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1952 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Arthur Olliver | Cliff Taylor |
| New Town | New Town Oval | Bill Fox | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Len McCankie | |
| Sandy Bay | Gordon Bowman |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Runners-Up:
Hobart
Minor Premiers:
Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 162.5% | 1,560 | 960 | 221 | 234 | 133 | 162 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.5% | 1,459 | 1,127 | 209 | 205 | 154 | 203 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 117.7% | 1,293 | 1,099 | 186 | 177 | 158 | 151 |
| Clarence | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.4% | 1,204 | 1,236 | 169 | 190 | 174 | 192 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.6% | 1,028 | 1,292 | 143 | 170 | 182 | 200 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 49.2% | 803 | 1,633 | 107 | 161 | 234 | 229 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | Premiers |
| Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Town | 3rd | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Preliminary Final) |
| Clarence | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| North Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 83 | - | 120 | 1,476 |
| SAT | 19/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 70 | - | 38 | 1,523 |
| SAT | 19/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 52 | 1,999 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 184.2% | 70 | 38 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 144.6% | 120 | 83 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 113.5% | 59 | 52 |
| Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 88.1% | 52 | 59 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.2% | 83 | 120 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 54.3% | 38 | 70 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 139 | - | 43 | 1,066 |
| SAT | 26/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 77 | 4,265 |
| SAT | 26/04/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 79 | - | 58 | 1,970 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.7% | 163 | 115 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 125.5% | 138 | 110 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 187.3% | 191 | 102 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.9% | 197 | 176 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.4% | 96 | 149 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 48.6% | 126 | 259 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 88 | - | 82 | 2,189 |
| SAT | 03/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 147 | - | 76 | 1,714 |
| SAT | 03/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 106 | - | 80 | 3,050 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 162.3% | 310 | 191 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 128.4% | 244 | 190 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 151.6% | 279 | 184 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.2% | 277 | 282 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 75.1% | 178 | 237 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 49.8% | 202 | 406 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 67 | - | 171 | 1,568 |
| SAT | 10/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 68 | - | 106 | 2,397 |
| SAT | 10/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 97 | 3,119 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 161.5% | 415 | 257 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 152.8% | 385 | 252 |
| New Town | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 127.3% | 378 | 297 |
| Clarence | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.5% | 374 | 376 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 81.4% | 272 | 334 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 46.6% | 269 | 577 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 144 | - | 87 | 2,608 |
| SAT | 17/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 95 | - | 72 | 1,700 |
| SAT | 17/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | Queenborough Oval | 88 | - | 70 | 3,333 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 153.8% | 503 | 327 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 156.0% | 529 | 339 |
| New Town | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 116.4% | 448 | 385 |
| Clarence | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.7% | 461 | 520 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 90.4% | 367 | 406 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 50.7% | 341 | 672 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 117 | - | 45 | 1,023 |
| SAT | 31/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 106 | 2,749 |
| SAT | 31/05/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 52 | - | 54 | 3,507 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 149.1% | 583 | 391 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 145.7% | 555 | 381 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 115.2% | 554 | 481 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.3% | 578 | 565 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 90.4% | 463 | 512 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 48.9% | 386 | 789 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 13 | - | 80 | 673 |
| SAT | 07/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | TCA Ground | 59 | - | 67 | 2,793 |
| MON | 09/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 33 | - | 113 | 4,360 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 164.1% | 663 | 404 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 161.4% | 668 | 414 |
| New Town | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 111.9% | 613 | 548 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.4% | 645 | 624 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.4% | 496 | 625 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 45.9% | 399 | 869 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 91 | - | 27 | 1,051 |
| SAT | 21/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 36 | - | 110 | 1,661 |
| SAT | 21/06/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 57 | - | 45 | 2,854 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 175.7% | 773 | 440 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 158.0% | 725 | 459 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 122.4% | 704 | 575 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.3% | 690 | 681 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 72.4% | 532 | 735 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 44.4% | 426 | 960 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 80 | 1,360 |
| SAT | 12/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 97 | - | 92 | 2,411 |
| SAT | 12/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 81 | 1,192 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 163.5% | 870 | 532 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 145.6% | 786 | 540 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 118.5% | 796 | 672 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.9% | 753 | 761 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 76.7% | 612 | 798 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 49.7% | 507 | 1,021 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 83 | 1,270 |
| SAT | 19/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 59 | - | 46 | 1,476 |
| SAT | 19/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 128 | 3,625 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 160.2% | 953 | 595 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 130.7% | 873 | 668 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.7% | 924 | 759 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 96.7% | 816 | 844 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 76.8% | 658 | 857 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 53.0% | 566 | 1,067 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 39 | 2,112 |
| SAT | 26/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 110 | - | 100 | 2,105 |
| SAT | 26/07/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 124 | - | 93 | 1,550 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 152.9% | 1,063 | 695 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 125.1% | 973 | 778 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 123.0% | 1,048 | 852 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 98.8% | 872 | 883 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.6% | 751 | 981 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 53.9% | 605 | 1,123 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 73 | - | 59 | 1,934 |
| SAT | 09/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 156 | - | 48 | 848 |
| SAT | 09/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 71 | - | 66 | 2,290 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 164.1% | 1,219 | 743 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 122.4% | 1,039 | 849 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 119.7% | 1,107 | 925 |
| Clarence | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.3% | 945 | 942 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 78.5% | 822 | 1,047 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 51.1% | 653 | 1,279 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 69 | 3,507 |
| SAT | 16/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 100 | - | 40 | 1,449 |
| SAT | 16/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | 130 | - | 59 | 986 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 168.5% | 1,319 | 783 |
| New Town | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 125.7% | 1,237 | 984 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 120.6% | 1,108 | 919 |
| Clarence | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.4% | 1,015 | 1,011 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 75.2% | 862 | 1,147 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 50.5% | 712 | 1,409 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 99 | - | 67 | 1,065 |
| SAT | 23/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 83 | 4,028 |
| SAT | 23/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 125 | - | 45 | 1,113 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 161.1% | 1,402 | 870 |
| New Town | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.1% | 1,324 | 1,067 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 127.9% | 1,233 | 964 |
| Clarence | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.3% | 1,114 | 1,078 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 74.6% | 929 | 1,246 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 49.3% | 757 | 1,534 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 158 | - | 90 | 1,483 |
| SAT | 30/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 135 | - | 60 | 3,368 |
| SAT | 30/08/1952 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 46 | 694 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 162.5% | 1,560 | 960 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.5% | 1,459 | 1,127 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 117.7% | 1,293 | 1,099 |
| Clarence | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.4% | 1,204 | 1,236 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.6% | 1,028 | 1,292 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 49.2% | 803 | 1,633 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 162.5% | 1,560 | 960 | 221 | 234 | 133 | 162 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 129.5% | 1,459 | 1,127 | 209 | 205 | 154 | 203 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 117.7% | 1,293 | 1,099 | 186 | 177 | 158 | 151 |
| Clarence | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.4% | 1,204 | 1,236 | 169 | 190 | 174 | 192 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.6% | 1,028 | 1,292 | 143 | 170 | 182 | 200 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 49.2% | 803 | 1,633 | 107 | 161 | 234 | 229 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1952 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 89 | - | 59 | 6,521 |
| SAT | 13/09/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 101 | - | 66 | 8,592 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| New Town | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1952 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 40 | - | 84 | 4,218 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/09/1952 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 93 | 11,086 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |