1953 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1953 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. New Town were the premiers, with Jack Rough as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1953 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1953 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| New Town | New Town Oval | Jack Rough | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | Len McCankie | |
| Sandy Bay | Gordon Bowman |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Town
Runners-Up:
Sandy Bay
Minor Premiers:
Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 129.8% | 1,533 | 1,181 | 222 | 201 | 171 | 155 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 115.4% | 1,405 | 1,218 | 198 | 217 | 174 | 174 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 139.3% | 1,507 | 1,082 | 219 | 193 | 152 | 170 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.4% | 1,100 | 1,217 | 153 | 182 | 166 | 221 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 72.7% | 989 | 1,361 | 136 | 173 | 191 | 215 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.9% | 1,101 | 1,576 | 153 | 183 | 227 | 214 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | Premiers |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Preliminary Final) |
| Clarence | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| New Norfolk | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 86 | - | 77 | 2,916 |
| SAT | 18/04/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 83 | - | 79 | 1,899 |
| SAT | 18/04/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | Queenborough Oval | 110 | - | 118 | 2,302 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.7% | 86 | 77 |
| New Town | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.3% | 118 | 110 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.1% | 83 | 79 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.2% | 79 | 83 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.2% | 110 | 118 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.5% | 77 | 86 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 80 | - | 109 | 2,129 |
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 106 | - | 62 | 2,167 |
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 111 | - | 175 | 3,507 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 138.8% | 261 | 188 |
| New Town | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 130.2% | 224 | 172 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.6% | 219 | 198 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 78.4% | 145 | 185 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 80.5% | 157 | 195 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 73.6% | 190 | 258 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 66 | - | 56 | 1,285 |
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | TCA Ground | 105 | - | 105 | 3,235 |
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 38 | 2,058 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 124.9% | 366 | 293 |
| New Town | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 118.8% | 329 | 277 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 133.5% | 315 | 236 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 88.8% | 223 | 251 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 65.1% | 183 | 281 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 75.9% | 246 | 324 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 168 | - | 72 | 1,171 |
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | New Town Oval | 97 | - | 121 | 1,980 |
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 90 | - | 131 | 2,952 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 146.3% | 534 | 365 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 136.8% | 446 | 326 |
| New Town | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 107.0% | 426 | 398 |
| Clarence | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.9% | 344 | 348 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 56.8% | 255 | 449 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 73.8% | 336 | 455 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 45 | - | 50 | 1,292 |
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 45 | - | 69 | 2,395 |
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 66 | - | 69 | 2,731 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 139.9% | 603 | 431 |
| New Town | 2nd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 111.7% | 495 | 443 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 129.6% | 512 | 395 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 100.3% | 394 | 393 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.1% | 300 | 499 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 72.7% | 381 | 524 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 114 | - | 51 | 1,715 |
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 81 | - | 78 | 2,287 |
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 104 | 1,510 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 5 | -1- | 0 | 22 | 148.8% | 717 | 482 |
| New Town | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 110.6% | 576 | 521 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 123.9% | 590 | 476 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 87.8% | 445 | 507 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 68.2% | 404 | 592 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 75.5% | 474 | 628 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 57 | - | 74 | 1,456 |
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 114 | - | 52 | 818 |
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 62 | - | 64 | 1,087 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 6 | -1- | 0 | 26 | 155.6% | 831 | 534 |
| New Town | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 109.8% | 640 | 583 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 124.6% | 664 | 533 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.4% | 502 | 581 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 71.0% | 466 | 656 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 70.9% | 526 | 742 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 122 | - | 77 | 2,488 |
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 95 | 1,612 |
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 134 | - | 54 | 1,565 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 138.4% | 908 | 656 |
| New Town | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 115.5% | 762 | 660 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 135.9% | 798 | 587 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 86.4% | 597 | 691 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 65.8% | 520 | 790 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 76.0% | 636 | 837 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 46 | - | 112 | 957 |
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 77 | 2,248 |
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 119 | - | 49 | 2,028 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 145.3% | 1,020 | 702 |
| New Town | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 117.0% | 862 | 737 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 144.2% | 917 | 636 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.2% | 674 | 791 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 62.7% | 566 | 902 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 71.7% | 685 | 956 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 73 | - | 79 | 892 |
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 115 | - | 58 | 1,461 |
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 99 | 3,967 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 122.9% | 977 | 795 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 138.5% | 1,119 | 808 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 139.2% | 1,023 | 735 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 85.9% | 747 | 870 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 66.2% | 645 | 975 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 69.4% | 743 | 1,071 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 70 | - | 83 | 847 |
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 127 | 3,264 |
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 93 | - | 87 | 766 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 136.9% | 1,202 | 878 |
| New Town | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 114.5% | 1,056 | 922 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 141.3% | 1,150 | 814 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 85.7% | 817 | 953 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 68.5% | 732 | 1,068 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 72.2% | 836 | 1,158 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 117 | - | 69 | 1,210 |
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 77 | 1,894 |
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 98 | - | 71 | 1,745 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 118.4% | 1,173 | 991 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 141.0% | 1,248 | 885 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 133.6% | 1,279 | 957 |
| Clarence | 4th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 84.5% | 888 | 1,051 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 74.1% | 915 | 1,235 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 67.6% | 801 | 1,185 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 100 | - | 44 | 1,056 |
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 47 | - | 45 | 1,205 |
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 87 | 3,152 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 132.1% | 1,366 | 1,034 |
| New Town | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 116.0% | 1,250 | 1,078 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 138.7% | 1,293 | 932 |
| Clarence | 4th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 90.2% | 988 | 1,095 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 68.9% | 848 | 1,230 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 71.8% | 959 | 1,335 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 54 | 1,537 |
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 82 | - | 73 | 1,352 |
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 65 | - | 140 | 2,017 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 130.8% | 1,448 | 1,107 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 143.7% | 1,433 | 997 |
| New Town | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 114.3% | 1,304 | 1,141 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 91.5% | 1,051 | 1,149 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 70.2% | 921 | 1,312 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 69.4% | 1,024 | 1,475 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 85 | - | 74 | 2,485 |
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 68 | - | 49 | 1,339 |
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 101 | 1,283 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 129.8% | 1,533 | 1,181 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 115.4% | 1,405 | 1,218 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 139.3% | 1,507 | 1,082 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.4% | 1,100 | 1,217 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 72.7% | 989 | 1,361 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.9% | 1,101 | 1,576 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 129.8% | 1,533 | 1,181 | 222 | 201 | 171 | 155 |
| New Town | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 115.4% | 1,405 | 1,218 | 198 | 217 | 174 | 174 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 139.3% | 1,507 | 1,082 | 219 | 193 | 152 | 170 |
| Clarence | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 90.4% | 1,100 | 1,217 | 153 | 182 | 166 | 221 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 72.7% | 989 | 1,361 | 136 | 173 | 191 | 215 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.9% | 1,101 | 1,576 | 153 | 183 | 227 | 214 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1953 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 66 | 6,034 |
| SAT | 05/09/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 33 | - | 76 | 4,017 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Hobart | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1953 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 60 | - | 83 | 7,993 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1953 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 114 | - | 103 | 11,860 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |