1953 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1953 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The South Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The South Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1953 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1953 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
South Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -1- | 2 | 74 | 175.0% | 1,309 | 748 | 181 | 223 | 102 | 136 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 136.8% | 1,127 | 824 | 159 | 173 | 116 | 128 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.1% | 1,008 | 968 | 138 | 180 | 136 | 152 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 102.2% | 1,001 | 979 | 142 | 149 | 136 | 163 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 113.3% | 1,083 | 956 | 152 | 171 | 133 | 158 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 72.0% | 848 | 1,177 | 119 | 134 | 163 | 199 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 93.8% | 989 | 1,054 | 137 | 167 | 144 | 190 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 51.8% | 707 | 1,366 | 99 | 113 | 197 | 184 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Claremont (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/04/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 83 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 29 | - | 67 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 231.0% | 67 | 29 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 230.6% | 83 | 36 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 160.0% | 48 | 30 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.9% | 57 | 46 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.7% | 46 | 57 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.5% | 30 | 48 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.4% | 36 | 83 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.3% | 29 | 67 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 57 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 53 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 65 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 267.3% | 147 | 55 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 189.7% | 148 | 78 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 117.0% | 103 | 88 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.5% | 83 | 86 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.0% | 95 | 99 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.8% | 79 | 87 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.8% | 71 | 132 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 38.0% | 62 | 163 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 53 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 44 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 38 | - | 53 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 215.1% | 200 | 93 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 154.0% | 194 | 126 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 145.8% | 156 | 107 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 105.0% | 127 | 121 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.6% | 143 | 145 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 83.6% | 117 | 140 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 60.2% | 106 | 176 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | 81 | 216 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 37 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 37 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 34 | - | 38 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 227.0% | 252 | 111 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 147.3% | 193 | 131 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 106.5% | 165 | 155 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 140.9% | 231 | 164 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 87.6% | 155 | 177 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 81.7% | 161 | 197 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 61.0% | 130 | 213 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 45.3% | 115 | 254 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 29 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 47 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 11 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 217.9% | 305 | 140 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 147.2% | 262 | 178 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.6% | 229 | 237 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 94.6% | 212 | 224 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 119.8% | 260 | 217 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 79.6% | 195 | 245 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.1% | 184 | 224 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 40.9% | 126 | 308 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 84 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 187.4% | 373 | 199 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.3% | 308 | 256 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 110.2% | 303 | 275 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 128.5% | 338 | 263 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 92.8% | 271 | 292 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 98.5% | 268 | 272 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 73.9% | 243 | 329 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 42.9% | 164 | 382 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 01/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 30 | - | 11 | |
| MON | 01/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 42 | |
| TUE | 02/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 31 | - | 40 | |
| TUE | 02/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 63 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 191.3% | 461 | 241 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 115.5% | 366 | 317 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.7% | 350 | 344 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 99.3% | 301 | 303 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 119.1% | 349 | 293 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 92.5% | 310 | 335 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.3% | 274 | 369 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 49.4% | 204 | 413 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 30 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 76 | - | 75 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 198.1% | 533 | 269 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 108.7% | 399 | 367 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 106.1% | 400 | 377 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 97.6% | 331 | 339 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 114.9% | 424 | 369 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.7% | 310 | 399 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 83.0% | 338 | 407 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 57.4% | 280 | 488 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 23 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 49 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 46 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 64 | - | 41 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 200.3% | 579 | 289 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 108.8% | 394 | 362 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.0% | 441 | 441 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 98.1% | 422 | 430 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 119.1% | 473 | 397 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 85.0% | 374 | 440 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.3% | 366 | 456 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 56.2% | 300 | 534 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 53 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 207.6% | 656 | 316 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 109.8% | 505 | 460 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.0% | 447 | 414 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 120.8% | 516 | 427 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 95.6% | 452 | 473 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 77.6% | 401 | 517 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 82.1% | 418 | 509 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 53.3% | 319 | 598 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 74 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 47 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 198.6% | 727 | 366 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 110.6% | 521 | 471 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 109.1% | 552 | 506 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 118.8% | 575 | 484 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 92.3% | 502 | 544 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 79.5% | 458 | 576 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 83.5% | 464 | 556 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 56.0% | 376 | 672 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 81 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 53 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 70 | - | 20 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 200.5% | 812 | 405 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 117.4% | 633 | 539 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 100.4% | 554 | 552 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 107.9% | 614 | 569 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 93.0% | 555 | 597 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 81.2% | 511 | 629 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 92.7% | 534 | 576 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 53.4% | 396 | 742 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 66 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 48 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 41 | - | 41 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 183.7% | 832 | 453 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 111.2% | 673 | 605 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.2% | 602 | 572 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 111.7% | 680 | 609 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 96.8% | 604 | 624 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -2- | 7 | 20 | 82.4% | 552 | 670 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 93.2% | 575 | 617 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 53.5% | 423 | 791 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 29 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 49 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 66 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 183.6% | 885 | 482 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 105.3% | 654 | 621 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 106.7% | 702 | 658 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 98.8% | 650 | 658 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 110.3% | 729 | 661 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 7 | 24 | 86.1% | 618 | 718 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 91.9% | 609 | 663 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 55.0% | 471 | 857 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 39 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 94 | - | 16 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 16 | - | 56 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 177.0% | 945 | 534 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.5% | 710 | 637 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 107.2% | 741 | 691 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 121.6% | 823 | 677 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 98.0% | 683 | 697 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 8 | 24 | 81.9% | 634 | 774 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 91.4% | 661 | 723 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 51.2% | 487 | 951 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 34 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 37 | - | 69 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 174.4% | 1,020 | 585 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 113.9% | 768 | 674 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 109.1% | 791 | 725 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 124.9% | 892 | 714 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 95.4% | 720 | 755 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 9 | 24 | 81.1% | 668 | 824 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 88.1% | 698 | 792 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 52.4% | 538 | 1,026 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 62 | - | 4 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 39 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 69 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 32 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 179.6% | 1,108 | 617 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 118.1% | 837 | 709 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.0% | 853 | 729 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 123.5% | 931 | 754 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 95.7% | 760 | 794 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 10 | 24 | 76.8% | 700 | 912 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 85.1% | 733 | 861 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 49.8% | 542 | 1,088 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 88 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 12 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 97 | - | 46 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 66 | 174.7% | 1,148 | 657 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 127.1% | 925 | 728 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 108.8% | 899 | 826 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 132.9% | 1,018 | 766 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -2- | 8 | 36 | 95.9% | 800 | 834 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 11 | 24 | 71.3% | 712 | 999 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 91.5% | 830 | 907 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 47.7% | 561 | 1,176 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 5 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 37 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 30 | - | 69 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -1- | 1 | 70 | 179.3% | 1,187 | 662 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 126.9% | 962 | 758 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.6% | 929 | 863 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 127.1% | 1,023 | 805 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -2- | 8 | 40 | 97.3% | 858 | 882 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -2- | 12 | 24 | 71.9% | 760 | 1,057 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 95.9% | 899 | 937 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 47.5% | 591 | 1,245 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 35 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 49 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 46 | - | 45 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -1- | 2 | 70 | 172.2% | 1,224 | 711 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 127.2% | 1,011 | 795 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 107.8% | 964 | 894 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -2- | 8 | 44 | 101.5% | 937 | 923 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 125.5% | 1,054 | 840 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -2- | 12 | 28 | 73.1% | 806 | 1,102 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 96.0% | 944 | 983 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 47.7% | 632 | 1,324 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 29 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 71 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -1- | 2 | 74 | 175.0% | 1,309 | 748 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 136.8% | 1,127 | 824 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.1% | 1,008 | 968 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 102.2% | 1,001 | 979 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 113.3% | 1,083 | 956 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 72.0% | 848 | 1,177 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 93.8% | 989 | 1,054 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 51.8% | 707 | 1,366 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -1- | 2 | 74 | 175.0% | 1,309 | 748 | 181 | 223 | 102 | 136 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 136.8% | 1,127 | 824 | 159 | 173 | 116 | 128 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.1% | 1,008 | 968 | 138 | 180 | 136 | 152 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 102.2% | 1,001 | 979 | 142 | 149 | 136 | 163 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 113.3% | 1,083 | 956 | 152 | 171 | 133 | 158 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -2- | 13 | 28 | 72.0% | 848 | 1,177 | 119 | 134 | 163 | 199 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 93.8% | 989 | 1,054 | 137 | 167 | 144 | 190 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 51.8% | 707 | 1,366 | 99 | 113 | 197 | 184 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 26/09/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 28 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/1953 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 52 | - | 19 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/10/1953 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 32 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |