1954 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1954 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The South Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1954 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1954 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
84
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
South Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 170.1% | 1,306 | 768 | 187 | 184 | 104 | 144 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 181.8% | 1,276 | 702 | 180 | 196 | 99 | 108 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 123.1% | 1,177 | 956 | 167 | 175 | 137 | 134 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,044 | 898 | 144 | 180 | 121 | 172 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 89.1% | 1,005 | 1,128 | 140 | 165 | 165 | 138 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 78.2% | 924 | 1,181 | 127 | 162 | 166 | 185 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 59.6% | 707 | 1,186 | 97 | 125 | 162 | 214 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 56.7% | 811 | 1,431 | 116 | 115 | 204 | 207 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 60 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 54 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 79 | - | 66 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 225.0% | 54 | 24 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 157.9% | 60 | 38 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 124.3% | 46 | 37 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.7% | 79 | 66 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.5% | 66 | 79 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.4% | 37 | 46 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.3% | 38 | 60 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 44.4% | 24 | 54 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 63 | - | 64 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 163.5% | 139 | 85 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 135.6% | 118 | 87 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.7% | 112 | 96 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 107.3% | 88 | 82 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 82.1% | 115 | 140 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.3% | 74 | 101 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 90.9% | 100 | 110 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.5% | 113 | 158 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 46 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 106 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 21 | - | 50 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 175.0% | 224 | 128 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 141.2% | 185 | 131 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 134.0% | 138 | 103 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 93.9% | 139 | 148 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.8% | 159 | 161 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.6% | 136 | 190 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 93.6% | 146 | 156 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 58.3% | 154 | 264 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 32 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 89 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 57 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 28 | - | 81 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 180.1% | 281 | 156 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 167.2% | 219 | 131 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 124.6% | 228 | 183 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 100.0% | 220 | 220 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 97.9% | 184 | 188 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 96.0% | 191 | 199 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 66.4% | 164 | 247 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 52.8% | 182 | 345 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 25 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 18 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 25 | - | 56 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 156.3% | 333 | 213 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 133.8% | 269 | 201 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 101.8% | 277 | 272 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 133.3% | 244 | 183 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 108.5% | 243 | 224 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 85.7% | 209 | 244 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 64.3% | 238 | 370 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 63.2% | 182 | 288 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 23 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 72 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 49 | - | 55 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 169.5% | 405 | 239 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 134.5% | 335 | 249 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 152.9% | 315 | 206 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 87.5% | 300 | 343 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.9% | 269 | 296 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 70.3% | 237 | 337 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 86.3% | 258 | 299 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 65.6% | 286 | 436 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 52 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 38 | - | 76 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 143.2% | 411 | 287 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 152.9% | 370 | 242 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 150.0% | 441 | 294 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 92.4% | 365 | 395 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.9% | 321 | 361 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 71.6% | 267 | 373 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 69.1% | 322 | 466 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 78.9% | 296 | 375 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 07/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 55 | - | 32 | |
| MON | 07/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 40 | |
| MON | 07/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 31 | - | 59 | |
| MON | 07/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 48 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 154.8% | 449 | 290 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 144.4% | 481 | 333 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 137.6% | 450 | 327 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 87.2% | 396 | 454 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 95.7% | 376 | 393 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 80.7% | 326 | 404 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 67.9% | 354 | 521 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 75.8% | 344 | 454 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 98 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 85 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 40 | - | 51 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 148.2% | 566 | 382 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 136.1% | 494 | 363 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 145.2% | 485 | 334 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 96.1% | 494 | 514 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.6% | 427 | 433 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 80.4% | 366 | 455 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 66.9% | 414 | 619 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 72.9% | 393 | 539 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 62 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 13 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 24 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 41 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 155.7% | 632 | 406 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 160.2% | 556 | 347 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 122.4% | 520 | 425 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 95.7% | 535 | 559 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.5% | 489 | 459 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 72.1% | 379 | 526 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 75.5% | 438 | 580 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 63.9% | 438 | 685 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 29 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 34 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1954 | 2:54 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 27 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 161.6% | 711 | 440 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 169.3% | 633 | 374 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 129.3% | 587 | 454 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.4% | 549 | 511 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 90.1% | 564 | 626 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 68.3% | 413 | 605 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 76.6% | 490 | 640 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 61.0% | 465 | 762 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 37 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 15 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 84 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 49 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 169.5% | 795 | 469 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 169.6% | 697 | 411 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 137.3% | 644 | 469 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.9% | 586 | 575 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 83.5% | 593 | 710 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 79.5% | 539 | 678 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 64.7% | 428 | 662 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 62.0% | 503 | 811 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 24 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 39 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 37 | - | 55 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 166.5% | 859 | 516 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 167.9% | 752 | 448 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 129.6% | 691 | 533 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 105.8% | 634 | 599 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 89.2% | 668 | 749 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 78.6% | 576 | 733 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 63.4% | 467 | 737 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 61.4% | 527 | 859 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 37 | - | 81 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 161.6% | 916 | 567 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 165.5% | 788 | 476 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 133.1% | 796 | 598 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 104.4% | 685 | 656 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 88.7% | 696 | 785 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 85.3% | 657 | 770 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 61.6% | 504 | 818 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 61.4% | 592 | 964 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 59 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 53 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 50 | - | 52 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 159.7% | 840 | 526 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 156.1% | 966 | 619 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 122.7% | 855 | 697 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.9% | 765 | 709 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 86.6% | 749 | 865 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 91.2% | 756 | 829 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 64.8% | 561 | 866 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 62.7% | 640 | 1,021 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 47 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 109 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 23 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 40 | - | 66 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 169.2% | 949 | 561 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 156.6% | 1,032 | 659 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 110.4% | 890 | 806 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 111.7% | 812 | 727 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 92.3% | 820 | 888 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 22 | 88.9% | 796 | 895 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 63.4% | 579 | 913 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 60.7% | 663 | 1,092 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 68 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 109 | - | 40 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 176.0% | 1,058 | 601 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 164.7% | 1,100 | 668 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.9% | 976 | 828 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.0% | 863 | 764 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 86.4% | 842 | 974 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 11 | 22 | 88.1% | 833 | 946 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 59.9% | 588 | 981 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 58.5% | 703 | 1,201 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 99 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 19 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1954 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 75 | - | 44 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 169.9% | 1,167 | 687 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 169.8% | 1,100 | 648 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 127.2% | 1,075 | 845 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 112.9% | 910 | 806 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 82.7% | 861 | 1,041 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 91.7% | 908 | 990 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 56.0% | 605 | 1,080 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 58.5% | 747 | 1,276 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 69 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 64 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 170.5% | 1,236 | 725 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 178.9% | 1,197 | 669 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 128.0% | 1,134 | 886 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 108.3% | 948 | 875 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 92.7% | 972 | 1,049 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 77.5% | 882 | 1,138 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 58.0% | 664 | 1,144 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 59.0% | 788 | 1,335 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 96 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 42 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 70 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 33 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 170.1% | 1,306 | 768 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 181.8% | 1,276 | 702 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 123.1% | 1,177 | 956 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,044 | 898 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 89.1% | 1,005 | 1,128 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 78.2% | 924 | 1,181 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 59.6% | 707 | 1,186 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 56.7% | 811 | 1,431 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 170.1% | 1,306 | 768 | 187 | 184 | 104 | 144 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 181.8% | 1,276 | 702 | 180 | 196 | 99 | 108 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 123.1% | 1,177 | 956 | 167 | 175 | 137 | 134 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,044 | 898 | 144 | 180 | 121 | 172 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 89.1% | 1,005 | 1,128 | 140 | 165 | 165 | 138 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 78.2% | 924 | 1,181 | 127 | 162 | 166 | 185 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 59.6% | 707 | 1,186 | 97 | 125 | 162 | 214 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 56.7% | 811 | 1,431 | 116 | 115 | 204 | 207 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 25/09/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 58 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/10/1954 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 46 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/10/1954 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 126 | - | 56 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |