1956 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1956 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. New Town were the premiers, with Jack Rough as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1956 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1956 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| New Town | New Town Oval | Jack Rough | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | John Leedham | |
| Sandy Bay | Gordon Bowman |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
New Town
Runners-Up:
North Hobart
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 131.0% | 1,357 | 1,036 | 197 | 175 | 144 | 172 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.8% | 1,229 | 1,099 | 173 | 191 | 157 | 157 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 109.7% | 1,326 | 1,209 | 187 | 204 | 169 | 195 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.9% | 1,113 | 1,161 | 155 | 183 | 162 | 189 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 93.0% | 1,199 | 1,289 | 167 | 197 | 184 | 185 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.3% | 971 | 1,401 | 136 | 155 | 199 | 207 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| New Town | 1st | Premiers |
| North Hobart | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by New Town (Preliminary Final) |
| New Norfolk | 4th | Defeated by New Town (Semi Final) |
| Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/03/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 73 | 6,127 |
| MON | 02/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 151 | - | 71 | 5,906 |
| SAT | 07/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 89 | - | 90 | 5,454 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 212.7% | 151 | 71 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 139.7% | 102 | 73 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.1% | 90 | 89 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.9% | 89 | 90 |
| New Town | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.6% | 73 | 102 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.0% | 71 | 151 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 87 | 5,230 |
| SAT | 14/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 89 | - | 56 | 2,142 |
| SAT | 14/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | New Town Oval | 51 | - | 135 | 2,527 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 163.3% | 258 | 158 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 123.4% | 179 | 145 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 158.9% | 224 | 141 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.0% | 189 | 180 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.9% | 127 | 240 |
| New Town | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.3% | 124 | 237 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 57 | - | 90 | 1,437 |
| SAT | 21/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 67 | 3,866 |
| SAT | 21/04/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 63 | - | 70 | 2,878 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 163.6% | 368 | 225 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 106.6% | 259 | 243 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 96.5% | 246 | 255 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 136.0% | 287 | 211 |
| New Town | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 72.8% | 214 | 294 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 55.8% | 184 | 330 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 62 | - | 73 | 1,465 |
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 95 | - | 103 | 4,077 |
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 82 | - | 74 | 2,332 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 141.2% | 463 | 328 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 99.7% | 328 | 329 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 131.9% | 360 | 273 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.5% | 333 | 325 |
| New Town | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 81.5% | 317 | 389 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 61.0% | 246 | 403 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | New Town Oval | 101 | - | 94 | 3,697 |
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 144 | - | 82 | 2,453 |
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 119 | - | 85 | 2,832 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 133.8% | 479 | 358 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.6% | 548 | 447 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 117.2% | 477 | 407 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 98.1% | 422 | 430 |
| New Town | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 86.5% | 418 | 483 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | 328 | 547 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 90 | - | 89 | 2,411 |
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 75 | - | 84 | 2,598 |
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v North Hobart | New Town Oval | 85 | - | 91 | 4,501 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.0% | 563 | 433 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 119.0% | 638 | 536 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 115.4% | 568 | 492 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.7% | 497 | 514 |
| New Town | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 87.6% | 503 | 574 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 65.5% | 417 | 637 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 108 | - | 64 | 1,608 |
| SAT | 02/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 150 | 5,584 |
| MON | 04/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 105 | - | 54 | 6,298 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 123.3% | 673 | 546 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 109.9% | 641 | 583 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 108.0% | 692 | 641 |
| New Town | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.2% | 653 | 652 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 90.2% | 561 | 622 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 74.9% | 525 | 701 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 75 | - | 74 | 1,482 |
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Clarence | New Town Oval | 60 | - | 64 | 2,184 |
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 68 | 3,959 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 121.0% | 743 | 614 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.6% | 709 | 653 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 107.0% | 766 | 716 |
| New Town | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.6% | 713 | 716 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 91.4% | 636 | 696 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 77.4% | 589 | 761 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Hobart | New Town Oval | 88 | - | 82 | 1,659 |
| SAT | 16/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 104 | - | 44 | 2,094 |
| SAT | 16/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 86 | - | 77 | 1,886 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 128.7% | 847 | 658 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 108.9% | 795 | 730 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.4% | 801 | 798 |
| Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.5% | 848 | 804 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 85.0% | 680 | 800 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 78.6% | 666 | 847 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 38 | - | 97 | 1,566 |
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 55 | - | 57 | 2,684 |
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | Boyer Oval | 53 | - | 47 | 1,302 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 135.6% | 944 | 696 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.5% | 852 | 785 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.6% | 848 | 851 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 86.5% | 733 | 847 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 104.9% | 903 | 861 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 74.6% | 704 | 944 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 54 | - | 45 | 1,021 |
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 70 | 4,780 |
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 81 | - | 74 | 1,770 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 135.9% | 1,041 | 766 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 108.6% | 933 | 859 |
| New Town | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 96.8% | 918 | 948 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 87.0% | 807 | 928 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 103.6% | 948 | 915 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 76.6% | 758 | 989 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 110 | 5,179 |
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 78 | - | 44 | 1,432 |
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v Sandy Bay | Queenborough Oval | 70 | - | 46 | 2,259 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 136.2% | 1,151 | 845 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.4% | 979 | 929 |
| New Town | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 99.4% | 988 | 994 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 91.0% | 885 | 972 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 100.2% | 1,027 | 1,025 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 75.2% | 802 | 1,067 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Town | Bellerive Oval | 62 | - | 173 | 1,293 |
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 50 | - | 85 | 3,221 |
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 80 | - | 62 | 2,422 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 131.1% | 1,213 | 925 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 106.9% | 1,059 | 991 |
| New Town | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 109.9% | 1,161 | 1,056 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 94.9% | 970 | 1,022 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 97.0% | 1,077 | 1,110 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 69.7% | 864 | 1,240 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 73 | - | 102 | 2,636 |
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 63 | - | 76 | 2,833 |
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 93 | - | 59 | 1,346 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 130.5% | 1,289 | 988 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 109.7% | 1,152 | 1,050 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 111.9% | 1,263 | 1,129 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.1% | 1,033 | 1,098 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 94.9% | 1,150 | 1,212 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 69.2% | 923 | 1,333 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v New Town | New Town Oval | 80 | - | 63 | 1,849 |
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 48 | 1,449 |
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 77 | - | 49 | 1,142 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 131.0% | 1,357 | 1,036 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.8% | 1,229 | 1,099 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 109.7% | 1,326 | 1,209 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.9% | 1,113 | 1,161 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 93.0% | 1,199 | 1,289 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.3% | 971 | 1,401 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 131.0% | 1,357 | 1,036 | 197 | 175 | 144 | 172 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.8% | 1,229 | 1,099 | 173 | 191 | 157 | 157 |
| New Town | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 109.7% | 1,326 | 1,209 | 187 | 204 | 169 | 195 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.9% | 1,113 | 1,161 | 155 | 183 | 162 | 189 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 93.0% | 1,199 | 1,289 | 167 | 197 | 184 | 185 |
| Clarence | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 69.3% | 971 | 1,401 | 136 | 155 | 199 | 207 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | New Town v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 77 | 9,530 |
| SAT | 25/08/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 53 | 7,462 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Town | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1956 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 103 | 9,873 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| New Town | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1956 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Town | North Hobart Oval | 52 | - | 55 | 12,182 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| New Town | 1st |
| North Hobart | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| New Norfolk | 4th |