1956 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1956 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured nineteen rounds. The West Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The West Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1956 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1956 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
19
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
80
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 3 | 62 | 151.7% | 1,200 | 791 | 173 | 162 | 111 | 125 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 126.0% | 1,070 | 849 | 154 | 146 | 117 | 147 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.3% | 1,136 | 952 | 159 | 182 | 136 | 136 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 92.3% | 958 | 1,038 | 136 | 142 | 149 | 144 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 106.3% | 995 | 936 | 143 | 137 | 130 | 156 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 79.5% | 942 | 1,185 | 134 | 138 | 169 | 171 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 81.5% | 888 | 1,089 | 123 | 150 | 156 | 153 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 69.3% | 788 | 1,137 | 109 | 134 | 163 | 159 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 88 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 68 | - | 32 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 212.5% | 68 | 32 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 208.8% | 71 | 34 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 146.7% | 88 | 60 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 138.2% | 76 | 55 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.4% | 55 | 76 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.2% | 60 | 88 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.9% | 34 | 71 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.1% | 32 | 68 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 14 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 44 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 37 | - | 36 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 265.2% | 122 | 46 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 182.5% | 115 | 63 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.7% | 112 | 92 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.5% | 117 | 104 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 66.3% | 69 | 104 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 80.2% | 85 | 106 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 63.4% | 64 | 101 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.1% | 74 | 142 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 57 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 63 | - | 18 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 190.4% | 158 | 83 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 147.5% | 180 | 122 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 126.7% | 152 | 120 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 116.4% | 149 | 128 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 89.4% | 126 | 141 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 75.0% | 105 | 140 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 60.9% | 103 | 169 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.7% | 113 | 183 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 79 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 82 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 75 | - | 30 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 206.2% | 233 | 113 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 158.8% | 262 | 165 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.0% | 205 | 183 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 97.5% | 192 | 197 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 93.3% | 182 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 148 | 222 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.5% | 182 | 226 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 58.5% | 145 | 248 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 65 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 71 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 189.8% | 298 | 157 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 123.3% | 270 | 219 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 129.6% | 298 | 230 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 107.3% | 263 | 245 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 103.3% | 251 | 243 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 66.9% | 196 | 293 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 78.0% | 230 | 295 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 60.4% | 189 | 313 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 76 | - | 51 | |
| MON | 04/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 43 | - | 30 | |
| MON | 04/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 73 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 179.8% | 374 | 208 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 125.7% | 313 | 249 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.8% | 346 | 318 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 105.5% | 305 | 289 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 118.5% | 371 | 313 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 66.9% | 247 | 369 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.9% | 260 | 338 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 5 | 2 | 64.0% | 235 | 367 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 44 | - | 52 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 169.0% | 426 | 252 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 134.6% | 385 | 286 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.8% | 361 | 323 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.6% | 380 | 374 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 113.7% | 415 | 365 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 82.8% | 327 | 395 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 64.4% | 284 | 441 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 6 | 2 | 67.3% | 292 | 434 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 32 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 53 | - | 46 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 166.5% | 473 | 284 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 125.2% | 417 | 333 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 124.1% | 437 | 352 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 103.1% | 433 | 420 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 111.0% | 453 | 408 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 85.5% | 370 | 433 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 60.5% | 313 | 517 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 7 | 2 | 69.4% | 338 | 487 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 9 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 31 | - | 22 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 56 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 35 | - | 38 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 157.8% | 508 | 322 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 138.0% | 472 | 342 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.6% | 484 | 408 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 93.1% | 442 | 475 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 111.9% | 509 | 455 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 87.2% | 408 | 468 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 63.8% | 344 | 539 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 8 | 2 | 69.5% | 360 | 518 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 75 | - | 38 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 161.9% | 583 | 360 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 133.9% | 533 | 398 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 115.1% | 540 | 469 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 116.6% | 605 | 519 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 92.8% | 474 | 511 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 87.3% | 480 | 550 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 64.0% | 387 | 605 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 9 | 2 | 69.1% | 424 | 614 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 58 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 53 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 131.3% | 583 | 444 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 153.3% | 641 | 418 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 113.5% | 598 | 527 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 115.6% | 658 | 569 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 96.9% | 529 | 546 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 85.1% | 515 | 605 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 66.4% | 437 | 658 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 10 | 2 | 70.8% | 470 | 664 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 47 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 60 | - | 32 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 155.8% | 701 | 450 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 122.6% | 614 | 501 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 119.2% | 715 | 600 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 97.3% | 577 | 593 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 112.2% | 645 | 575 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 84.0% | 557 | 663 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 70.7% | 495 | 700 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 11 | 2 | 69.3% | 502 | 724 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 54 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 52 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 87 | - | 21 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 146.6% | 736 | 502 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 120.4% | 668 | 555 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 129.1% | 802 | 621 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 115.9% | 700 | 604 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 97.5% | 631 | 647 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 77.1% | 578 | 750 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 74.4% | 547 | 735 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 12 | 2 | 68.2% | 531 | 779 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 66 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 82 | - | 57 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 146.3% | 818 | 559 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 124.0% | 734 | 592 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 116.7% | 776 | 665 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 122.2% | 859 | 703 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 92.7% | 674 | 727 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 77.4% | 639 | 826 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 72.9% | 584 | 801 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 12 | 6 | 74.3% | 611 | 822 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 40 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 144.1% | 863 | 599 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 121.5% | 774 | 637 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 118.8% | 828 | 697 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 94.1% | 735 | 781 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 119.5% | 913 | 764 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 77.4% | 698 | 902 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 10 | 18 | 72.2% | 616 | 853 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 12 | 10 | 78.0% | 687 | 881 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 44 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 75 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 54 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 144.0% | 926 | 643 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 120.8% | 849 | 703 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 114.7% | 872 | 760 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 119.2% | 975 | 818 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 87.9% | 766 | 871 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 84.5% | 788 | 933 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 18 | 73.2% | 670 | 915 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 13 | 10 | 78.8% | 753 | 956 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 34 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 73 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 79 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 144.9% | 1,017 | 702 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 123.8% | 922 | 745 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 120.9% | 1,030 | 852 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 109.7% | 914 | 833 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 93.2% | 845 | 907 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 82.7% | 847 | 1,024 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 18 | 71.0% | 706 | 994 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 14 | 10 | 77.8% | 787 | 1,011 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 41 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 107 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 45 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 148.2% | 1,107 | 747 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 131.8% | 1,029 | 781 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 121.2% | 1,082 | 893 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 107.9% | 955 | 885 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 89.3% | 890 | 997 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 78.1% | 883 | 1,131 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 71.3% | 744 | 1,044 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 79.8% | 837 | 1,049 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 54 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 93 | - | 44 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 3 | 62 | 151.7% | 1,200 | 791 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 126.0% | 1,070 | 849 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.3% | 1,136 | 952 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 92.3% | 958 | 1,038 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 106.3% | 995 | 936 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 79.5% | 942 | 1,185 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 81.5% | 888 | 1,089 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 69.3% | 788 | 1,137 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 3 | 62 | 151.7% | 1,200 | 791 | 173 | 162 | 111 | 125 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 126.0% | 1,070 | 849 | 154 | 146 | 117 | 147 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 119.3% | 1,136 | 952 | 159 | 182 | 136 | 136 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 92.3% | 958 | 1,038 | 136 | 142 | 149 | 144 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 106.3% | 995 | 936 | 143 | 137 | 130 | 156 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 79.5% | 942 | 1,185 | 134 | 138 | 169 | 171 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 81.5% | 888 | 1,089 | 123 | 150 | 156 | 153 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 69.3% | 788 | 1,137 | 109 | 134 | 163 | 159 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 29/09/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 34 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/10/1956 | 1:00 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 45 | - | 54 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/10/1956 | 1:00 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 39 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |