1957 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1957 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The West Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1957 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1957 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
West Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 132.0% | 1,282 | 971 | 184 | 178 | 136 | 155 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 132.2% | 1,129 | 854 | 165 | 139 | 115 | 164 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 100.6% | 1,044 | 1,038 | 148 | 156 | 147 | 156 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 115.7% | 996 | 861 | 141 | 150 | 121 | 135 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 97.3% | 1,004 | 1,032 | 138 | 176 | 145 | 162 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 99.5% | 960 | 965 | 132 | 168 | 138 | 137 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 71.1% | 913 | 1,284 | 127 | 151 | 185 | 174 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 73.6% | 899 | 1,222 | 123 | 161 | 171 | 196 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | Defeated by Claremont (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 53 | - | 30 | |
| MON | 22/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 16 | |
| MON | 22/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 33 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 281.3% | 45 | 16 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 176.7% | 53 | 30 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 169.7% | 56 | 33 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 117.5% | 47 | 40 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 85.1% | 40 | 47 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 58.9% | 33 | 56 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.6% | 30 | 53 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 35.6% | 16 | 45 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 57 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 30 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 66 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 206.7% | 124 | 60 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 142.3% | 111 | 78 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.6% | 107 | 88 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.1% | 90 | 81 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.9% | 95 | 98 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 74.2% | 72 | 97 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 77.3% | 92 | 119 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 39.7% | 46 | 116 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 74 | - | 38 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 154.5% | 170 | 110 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 128.0% | 169 | 132 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.5% | 160 | 135 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 113.1% | 147 | 130 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 100.7% | 145 | 144 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 105.7% | 166 | 157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 64.3% | 110 | 171 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 50.6% | 90 | 178 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | WACA | 55 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 110 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 133.5% | 231 | 173 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 118.1% | 202 | 171 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.3% | 203 | 173 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 115.0% | 276 | 240 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 114.9% | 208 | 181 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 93.5% | 186 | 199 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 73.7% | 151 | 205 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 60.1% | 173 | 288 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 38 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 15 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 101 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 45 | - | 40 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 145.7% | 271 | 186 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 142.4% | 309 | 217 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.8% | 269 | 219 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.0% | 249 | 211 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 114.6% | 321 | 280 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.6% | 226 | 244 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 61.1% | 187 | 306 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 52.7% | 188 | 357 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 28 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 60 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 101 | - | 34 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 145.8% | 331 | 227 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 146.5% | 359 | 245 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 118.2% | 318 | 269 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 117.6% | 327 | 278 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.5% | 362 | 340 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.1% | 277 | 261 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 66.8% | 237 | 355 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 48.5% | 222 | 458 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 28 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 61 | - | 62 | |
| MON | 03/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 60 | |
| MON | 03/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 46 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 145.6% | 377 | 259 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 134.4% | 391 | 291 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.2% | 380 | 330 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.3% | 395 | 368 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 114.1% | 388 | 340 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.7% | 305 | 294 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 71.4% | 297 | 416 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 54.6% | 283 | 518 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | WACA | 54 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 21 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 51 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 149.1% | 431 | 289 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 121.4% | 426 | 351 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 112.9% | 454 | 402 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 121.4% | 425 | 350 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 112.8% | 441 | 391 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 96.3% | 335 | 348 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 74.2% | 348 | 469 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 53.9% | 304 | 564 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 56 | - | 45 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 140.2% | 485 | 346 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.7% | 520 | 438 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 120.7% | 472 | 391 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 114.0% | 497 | 436 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 110.8% | 462 | 417 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 77.4% | 405 | 523 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 94.1% | 380 | 404 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 56.5% | 345 | 611 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | WACA | 82 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 52 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 30 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 44 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 150.0% | 567 | 378 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 114.6% | 550 | 480 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.2% | 550 | 486 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 116.2% | 516 | 444 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.0% | 494 | 499 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 81.9% | 453 | 553 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.6% | 445 | 456 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 58.7% | 397 | 676 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 30 | - | 66 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 150.7% | 624 | 414 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 114.7% | 571 | 498 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 109.1% | 586 | 537 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 105.1% | 580 | 552 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 85.0% | 516 | 607 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 98.9% | 548 | 554 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 96.1% | 499 | 519 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 65.6% | 463 | 706 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 44 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | WACA | 50 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 99 | - | 42 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 141.0% | 674 | 478 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 118.3% | 685 | 579 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 89.2% | 567 | 636 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 109.3% | 600 | 549 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.2% | 611 | 598 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 95.5% | 622 | 651 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 93.3% | 543 | 582 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 69.7% | 527 | 756 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 52 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 33 | - | 54 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 142.6% | 726 | 509 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 90.9% | 608 | 669 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 114.1% | 752 | 659 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 103.9% | 691 | 665 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 105.0% | 631 | 601 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 92.9% | 655 | 705 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 97.1% | 597 | 615 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 70.3% | 560 | 797 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 50 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 29 | - | 102 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 153.9% | 828 | 538 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 116.9% | 829 | 709 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.5% | 739 | 707 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 90.7% | 650 | 717 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 102.9% | 670 | 651 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 98.9% | 647 | 654 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 84.8% | 684 | 807 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 69.8% | 610 | 874 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 26 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 36 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 36 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 72 | - | 33 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 149.7% | 859 | 574 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 117.3% | 874 | 745 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 104.4% | 765 | 733 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 90.0% | 686 | 762 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 108.5% | 742 | 684 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 99.7% | 683 | 685 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 81.6% | 717 | 879 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 70.7% | 636 | 900 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | WACA | 63 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 17 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 50 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 64 | - | 33 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 156.8% | 922 | 588 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 120.6% | 938 | 778 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 105.0% | 822 | 783 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 111.1% | 779 | 701 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 84.8% | 700 | 825 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.6% | 716 | 749 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 81.9% | 767 | 936 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 69.7% | 653 | 937 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 42 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 34 | - | 50 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 152.9% | 963 | 630 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 121.7% | 988 | 812 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 104.9% | 864 | 824 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 93.0% | 776 | 834 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 108.3% | 813 | 751 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 97.3% | 767 | 788 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 76.7% | 776 | 1,012 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 70.0% | 692 | 988 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 82 | - | 46 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 141.7% | 1,009 | 712 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 124.7% | 1,070 | 858 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 104.8% | 902 | 861 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.7% | 824 | 835 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.4% | 823 | 891 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 107.7% | 850 | 789 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 77.5% | 827 | 1,067 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 71.9% | 747 | 1,039 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 27 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 31 | - | 90 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 130.5% | 1,160 | 889 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 6 | 50 | 105.4% | 955 | 906 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 134.9% | 1,048 | 777 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 109.9% | 897 | 816 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 97.9% | 869 | 888 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 90.6% | 850 | 938 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 74.2% | 858 | 1,157 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 75.3% | 812 | 1,078 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 59 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | WACA | 62 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 76 | - | 52 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 131.3% | 1,236 | 941 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 137.2% | 1,110 | 809 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 102.2% | 1,014 | 992 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 112.9% | 951 | 842 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 93.9% | 936 | 997 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 95.0% | 895 | 942 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 73.0% | 890 | 1,219 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 74.9% | 864 | 1,154 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 14/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 14/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | WACA | 19 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 14/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 23 | - | 65 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 132.0% | 1,282 | 971 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 132.2% | 1,129 | 854 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 100.6% | 1,044 | 1,038 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 115.7% | 996 | 861 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 97.3% | 1,004 | 1,032 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 99.5% | 960 | 965 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 71.1% | 913 | 1,284 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 73.6% | 899 | 1,222 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 132.0% | 1,282 | 971 | 184 | 178 | 136 | 155 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 132.2% | 1,129 | 854 | 165 | 139 | 115 | 164 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 100.6% | 1,044 | 1,038 | 148 | 156 | 147 | 156 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 115.7% | 996 | 861 | 141 | 150 | 121 | 135 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 97.3% | 1,004 | 1,032 | 138 | 176 | 145 | 162 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 99.5% | 960 | 965 | 132 | 168 | 138 | 137 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 71.1% | 913 | 1,284 | 127 | 151 | 185 | 174 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 73.6% | 899 | 1,222 | 123 | 161 | 171 | 196 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 28/09/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 54 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/10/1957 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 40 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/10/1957 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 35 | - | 61 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |