1959 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1959 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The Subiaco Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Subiaco Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1959 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1959 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Subiaco Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Subiaco Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 144.4% | 1,158 | 802 | 161 | 192 | 108 | 154 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 117.1% | 1,157 | 988 | 162 | 185 | 138 | 160 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.3% | 1,204 | 1,044 | 172 | 172 | 147 | 162 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 126.5% | 1,079 | 853 | 151 | 173 | 115 | 163 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.9% | 1,134 | 1,081 | 159 | 180 | 152 | 169 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 995 | 1,084 | 138 | 167 | 155 | 154 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 75.3% | 895 | 1,189 | 123 | 157 | 167 | 187 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 59.5% | 853 | 1,434 | 120 | 133 | 204 | 210 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 116 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 74 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 32 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 351.5% | 116 | 33 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 219.4% | 68 | 31 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 211.4% | 74 | 35 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 146.9% | 47 | 32 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.1% | 32 | 47 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.3% | 35 | 74 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 45.6% | 31 | 68 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 28.4% | 33 | 116 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 55 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 168.8% | 130 | 77 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 147.8% | 102 | 69 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 173.9% | 153 | 88 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 136.7% | 134 | 98 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 73.4% | 94 | 128 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 85.3% | 87 | 102 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 69.8% | 90 | 129 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 44.4% | 79 | 178 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 33 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 39 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 48 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 48 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 135.0% | 158 | 117 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 158.3% | 201 | 127 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 138.4% | 202 | 146 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 135.2% | 169 | 125 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 100.6% | 163 | 162 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 77.2% | 142 | 184 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 79.4% | 135 | 170 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 44.6% | 112 | 251 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 75 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 27 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 39 | - | 67 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 123.6% | 215 | 174 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 161.4% | 268 | 166 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 159.9% | 243 | 152 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.6% | 260 | 221 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -2- | 1 | 8 | 100.5% | 220 | 219 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.1% | 181 | 251 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 60.5% | 187 | 309 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 66.4% | 162 | 244 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 57 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 63 | - | 52 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 152.0% | 298 | 196 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 112.7% | 267 | 237 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 139.9% | 312 | 223 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.3% | 323 | 273 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -2- | 2 | 8 | 96.4% | 264 | 274 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 67.2% | 248 | 369 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 76.0% | 219 | 288 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.2% | 241 | 312 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 26 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 29 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 89 | - | 23 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 146.2% | 329 | 225 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 136.9% | 356 | 260 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 138.2% | 344 | 249 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 115.8% | 352 | 304 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -2- | 3 | 8 | 94.8% | 290 | 306 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.8% | 283 | 346 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 59.2% | 271 | 458 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 76.7% | 253 | 330 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 59 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 22 | - | 48 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 140.7% | 377 | 268 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 129.5% | 399 | 308 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 123.2% | 366 | 297 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 122.7% | 400 | 326 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -2- | 3 | 12 | 103.6% | 349 | 337 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 85.2% | 333 | 391 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.5% | 314 | 405 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 61.7% | 332 | 538 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 01/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 33 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 57 | - | 70 | |
| MON | 01/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 45 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 126.0% | 422 | 335 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 128.5% | 469 | 365 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 125.9% | 399 | 317 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 119.4% | 450 | 377 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -2- | 3 | 16 | 103.4% | 400 | 387 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 84.7% | 381 | 450 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 84.6% | 390 | 461 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 61.6% | 352 | 571 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 58 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 42 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 71 | - | 52 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 147.0% | 519 | 353 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 129.5% | 540 | 417 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 118.0% | 492 | 417 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 116.2% | 451 | 388 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -2- | 4 | 16 | 102.7% | 457 | 445 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 86.5% | 448 | 518 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.6% | 421 | 492 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 55.4% | 370 | 668 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 18 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 58 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 20 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 43 | - | 15 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 134.6% | 588 | 437 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.8% | 537 | 417 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 126.8% | 515 | 406 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 123.8% | 535 | 432 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -2- | 4 | 20 | 104.9% | 515 | 491 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 82.5% | 463 | 561 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 81.7% | 441 | 540 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 57.3% | 416 | 726 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 54 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 24 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 53 | - | 7 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 36 | - | 58 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 127.1% | 591 | 465 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 126.1% | 624 | 495 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 133.9% | 588 | 439 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 124.2% | 539 | 434 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -2- | 4 | 24 | 108.7% | 573 | 527 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 83.2% | 469 | 564 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 83.1% | 511 | 615 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 54.3% | 423 | 779 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 66 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 35 | - | 49 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 127.0% | 673 | 530 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 121.3% | 644 | 531 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 130.0% | 590 | 454 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 127.7% | 623 | 488 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -2- | 4 | 28 | 110.2% | 639 | 580 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 87.4% | 519 | 594 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 79.7% | 531 | 666 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 54.6% | 453 | 829 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 73 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 69 | - | 67 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 129.2% | 779 | 603 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 122.5% | 707 | 577 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 134.8% | 670 | 497 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 121.4% | 669 | 551 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -2- | 5 | 28 | 103.3% | 682 | 660 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 88.4% | 586 | 663 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 81.9% | 600 | 733 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 56.3% | 526 | 935 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 48 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 46 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 85 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 126.7% | 792 | 625 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 120.2% | 827 | 688 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 132.8% | 721 | 543 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 118.8% | 715 | 602 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -2- | 6 | 28 | 101.7% | 739 | 727 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 90.7% | 653 | 720 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 82.5% | 648 | 785 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 58.8% | 578 | 983 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 18 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 29 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 31 | - | 21 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 130.2% | 832 | 639 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 121.0% | 858 | 709 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 137.8% | 773 | 561 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 118.3% | 744 | 629 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -2- | 7 | 28 | 101.3% | 766 | 756 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 87.8% | 667 | 760 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 10 | 18 | 82.0% | 669 | 816 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 57.6% | 596 | 1,035 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 54 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 39 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 78 | - | 53 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 131.1% | 903 | 689 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 138.6% | 851 | 614 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 115.8% | 911 | 787 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 117.7% | 786 | 668 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -2- | 7 | 32 | 103.4% | 820 | 793 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 88.0% | 706 | 802 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 18 | 81.1% | 706 | 870 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 58.4% | 646 | 1,106 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 93 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 29 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 32 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 144.1% | 944 | 655 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 120.7% | 944 | 782 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 110.3% | 943 | 855 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 120.9% | 843 | 697 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -2- | 7 | 36 | 106.6% | 890 | 835 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.8% | 774 | 834 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 18 | 79.3% | 735 | 927 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 58.5% | 688 | 1,176 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 56 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 25 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 113 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 79 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 146.5% | 996 | 680 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 117.9% | 988 | 838 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 132.2% | 956 | 723 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 105.8% | 988 | 934 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 40 | 110.1% | 969 | 880 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 90.2% | 799 | 886 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 81.5% | 791 | 971 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 55.4% | 714 | 1,289 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 29 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1959 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 48 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 152.0% | 1,078 | 709 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 116.4% | 1,050 | 902 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 130.2% | 1,004 | 771 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -2- | 7 | 44 | 109.7% | 1,033 | 942 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -2- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 1,036 | 982 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 88.8% | 841 | 947 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 77.9% | 820 | 1,053 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 58.2% | 775 | 1,331 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 63 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 45 | - | 44 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 145.1% | 1,120 | 772 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 128.7% | 1,049 | 815 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 115.5% | 1,094 | 947 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 111.4% | 1,096 | 984 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 107.4% | 1,093 | 1,018 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 95.8% | 935 | 976 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 74.0% | 849 | 1,147 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 58.4% | 811 | 1,388 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 42 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 108 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 30 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 144.4% | 1,158 | 802 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 117.1% | 1,157 | 988 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.3% | 1,204 | 1,044 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 126.5% | 1,079 | 853 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.9% | 1,134 | 1,081 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 995 | 1,084 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 75.3% | 895 | 1,189 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 59.5% | 853 | 1,434 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 144.4% | 1,158 | 802 | 161 | 192 | 108 | 154 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 117.1% | 1,157 | 988 | 162 | 185 | 138 | 160 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.3% | 1,204 | 1,044 | 172 | 172 | 147 | 162 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 126.5% | 1,079 | 853 | 151 | 173 | 115 | 163 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -2- | 8 | 48 | 104.9% | 1,134 | 1,081 | 159 | 180 | 152 | 169 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 91.8% | 995 | 1,084 | 138 | 167 | 155 | 154 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 75.3% | 895 | 1,189 | 123 | 157 | 167 | 187 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 59.5% | 853 | 1,434 | 120 | 133 | 204 | 210 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 90 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 26/09/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 53 | - | 22 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/1959 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 92 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/10/1959 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 72 | - | 47 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |