1960 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1960 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The West Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The West Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1960 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1960 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 137.7% | 1,389 | 1,009 | 199 | 195 | 142 | 157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 135.1% | 1,205 | 892 | 168 | 197 | 122 | 160 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.2% | 1,087 | 969 | 146 | 211 | 136 | 153 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 114.5% | 1,233 | 1,077 | 173 | 195 | 152 | 165 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 110.5% | 1,140 | 1,032 | 162 | 168 | 142 | 180 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 85.1% | 1,030 | 1,210 | 145 | 160 | 170 | 190 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 79.5% | 1,009 | 1,269 | 139 | 175 | 180 | 189 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 57.1% | 846 | 1,481 | 118 | 138 | 206 | 245 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by West Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | Defeated by South Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 42 | - | 97 | |
| MON | 18/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 61 | |
| MON | 18/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 100 | - | 50 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 231.0% | 97 | 42 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 200.0% | 100 | 50 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.9% | 64 | 61 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 45 | 45 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 45 | 45 | |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.3% | 61 | 64 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | 50 | 100 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.3% | 42 | 97 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 46 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 54 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 64 | - | 44 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 187.2% | 161 | 86 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 136.6% | 127 | 93 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 107.1% | 106 | 99 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.1% | 148 | 132 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.4% | 108 | 125 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 63.6% | 91 | 143 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 92.0% | 115 | 125 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.4% | 96 | 149 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 40 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 58 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 83 | - | 50 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 179.4% | 244 | 136 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 142.1% | 189 | 133 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 133.3% | 180 | 135 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.8% | 173 | 162 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.1% | 198 | 215 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 72.4% | 144 | 199 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 63.9% | 131 | 205 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 64.3% | 133 | 207 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 34 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 49 | - | 49 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 158.4% | 293 | 185 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -2- | 0 | 12 | 124.5% | 229 | 184 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 128.4% | 226 | 176 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 97.5% | 237 | 243 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 92.3% | 215 | 233 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 100.0% | 201 | 201 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.1% | 176 | 244 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 59.8% | 165 | 276 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 12 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 46 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 29 | - | 82 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -1- | 0 | 18 | 155.8% | 360 | 231 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -2- | 0 | 16 | 154.1% | 302 | 196 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 150.2% | 308 | 205 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 101.5% | 277 | 273 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 89.7% | 245 | 273 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 81.3% | 230 | 283 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.4% | 222 | 311 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 50.7% | 177 | 349 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 77 | - | 46 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 150.6% | 372 | 247 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 136.3% | 402 | 295 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -2- | 1 | 16 | 133.7% | 329 | 246 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 109.0% | 327 | 300 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 93.3% | 307 | 329 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 85.8% | 295 | 344 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 80.3% | 278 | 346 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 52.3% | 223 | 426 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 55 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 37 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 44 | - | 42 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 144.7% | 437 | 302 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 132.3% | 446 | 337 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -2- | 1 | 20 | 138.6% | 384 | 277 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 116.0% | 391 | 337 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 93.6% | 349 | 373 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 81.7% | 326 | 399 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 81.0% | 333 | 411 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 53.1% | 260 | 490 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 31 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 64 | - | 43 | |
| MON | 06/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 48 | |
| MON | 06/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 103 | - | 52 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 144.0% | 504 | 350 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 141.1% | 549 | 389 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 116.0% | 427 | 368 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -2- | 2 | 20 | 125.6% | 432 | 344 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 99.3% | 413 | 416 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 82.1% | 357 | 435 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 79.2% | 376 | 475 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 52.6% | 312 | 593 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 47 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 61 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 144.6% | 626 | 433 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 139.2% | 565 | 406 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 2 | 24 | 125.8% | 483 | 384 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 112.6% | 483 | 429 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 97.0% | 453 | 467 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.1% | 410 | 482 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 76.1% | 420 | 552 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 55.6% | 359 | 646 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 92 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 38 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 92 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 147.4% | 718 | 487 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 144.6% | 642 | 444 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 3 | 24 | 121.8% | 531 | 436 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.1% | 537 | 521 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 93.7% | 502 | 536 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.7% | 507 | 559 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 78.7% | 472 | 600 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 54.9% | 397 | 723 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 79 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 78 | - | 22 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 1 | 38 | 151.7% | 813 | 536 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 132.1% | 704 | 533 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 4 | 24 | 109.2% | 580 | 531 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 93.3% | 559 | 599 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 98.8% | 591 | 598 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 100.7% | 585 | 581 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 84.9% | 551 | 649 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 55.6% | 446 | 802 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 24 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 80 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 74 | - | 32 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 1 | 42 | 156.2% | 887 | 568 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 125.9% | 754 | 599 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -2- | 4 | 28 | 120.9% | 671 | 555 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 98.5% | 639 | 649 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 103.2% | 651 | 631 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 92.7% | 623 | 672 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 82.4% | 601 | 729 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 52.6% | 470 | 893 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 28 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 49 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 40 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 1 | 46 | 154.3% | 938 | 608 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 122.2% | 794 | 650 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -2- | 4 | 32 | 120.3% | 699 | 581 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 98.2% | 665 | 677 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 107.0% | 700 | 654 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.4% | 695 | 736 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 83.0% | 665 | 801 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 52.3% | 493 | 942 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 25 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 31 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 53 | - | 50 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 149.5% | 988 | 661 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -2- | 4 | 36 | 127.6% | 773 | 606 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 120.8% | 825 | 683 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 99.9% | 707 | 708 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 107.0% | 753 | 704 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 88.9% | 720 | 810 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 83.9% | 698 | 832 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 53.3% | 524 | 984 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 20 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 25 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 35 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 21 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 2 | 50 | 151.3% | 1,038 | 686 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -2- | 4 | 40 | 132.3% | 848 | 641 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 103.0% | 751 | 729 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 113.5% | 860 | 758 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 108.8% | 788 | 724 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 86.8% | 741 | 854 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 82.8% | 718 | 867 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 53.1% | 549 | 1,034 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 54 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 66 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 80 | - | 61 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 2 | 54 | 149.7% | 1,118 | 747 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -2- | 4 | 44 | 134.0% | 914 | 682 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.8% | 817 | 758 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 107.9% | 889 | 824 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 104.9% | 829 | 790 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.9% | 798 | 908 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 82.3% | 779 | 947 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 55.3% | 603 | 1,091 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 24 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 34 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 54 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 2 | 58 | 146.4% | 1,173 | 801 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -2- | 4 | 48 | 139.1% | 982 | 706 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 107.1% | 871 | 813 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 112.3% | 986 | 878 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 109.3% | 901 | 824 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 84.9% | 832 | 980 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 79.1% | 803 | 1,015 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 55.3% | 657 | 1,188 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 101 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 35 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 43 | - | 60 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 141.2% | 1,216 | 861 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -2- | 4 | 52 | 139.1% | 1,042 | 749 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 110.3% | 935 | 848 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 114.5% | 1,063 | 928 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 105.4% | 936 | 888 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 83.4% | 882 | 1,057 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 77.3% | 863 | 1,116 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 60.7% | 758 | 1,248 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 56 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1960 | 12:45 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 79 | - | 31 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 3 | 62 | 140.8% | 1,273 | 904 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 4 | 56 | 142.2% | 1,118 | 786 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 107.5% | 972 | 904 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 108.6% | 1,094 | 1,007 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 110.4% | 1,015 | 919 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 83.0% | 925 | 1,114 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 79.7% | 919 | 1,153 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 60.0% | 795 | 1,324 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 23 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 03/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 37 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 4 | 62 | 134.3% | 1,299 | 967 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 5 | 56 | 139.7% | 1,155 | 827 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 107.7% | 1,013 | 941 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 112.0% | 1,157 | 1,033 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 116.6% | 1,098 | 942 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 83.2% | 965 | 1,160 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 80.9% | 965 | 1,193 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 58.1% | 818 | 1,407 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 65 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 74 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 42 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 137.7% | 1,389 | 1,009 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 135.1% | 1,205 | 892 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.2% | 1,087 | 969 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 114.5% | 1,233 | 1,077 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 110.5% | 1,140 | 1,032 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 85.1% | 1,030 | 1,210 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 79.5% | 1,009 | 1,269 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 57.1% | 846 | 1,481 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 137.7% | 1,389 | 1,009 | 199 | 195 | 142 | 157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -2- | 6 | 56 | 135.1% | 1,205 | 892 | 168 | 197 | 122 | 160 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.2% | 1,087 | 969 | 146 | 211 | 136 | 153 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 114.5% | 1,233 | 1,077 | 173 | 195 | 152 | 165 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 110.5% | 1,140 | 1,032 | 162 | 168 | 142 | 180 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 85.1% | 1,030 | 1,210 | 145 | 160 | 170 | 190 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 79.5% | 1,009 | 1,269 | 139 | 175 | 180 | 189 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 57.1% | 846 | 1,481 | 118 | 138 | 206 | 245 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 24/09/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 76 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/10/1960 | 12:45 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 99 | - | 62 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/10/1960 | 12:45 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 36 | - | 54 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |