1961 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1961 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured twenty-two rounds. Moorabbin were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Yarraville were the premiers, with Keith Drinan as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1961 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1961 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
22
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
114
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | Box Hill City Oval | ||
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Moorabbin | Moorabbin Oval | ||
| Mordialloc | Mordialloc Reserve | Len Crane | |
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Don Furness | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Neil Bencraft | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | Keith Drinan |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Yarraville
Runners-Up:
Williamstown
Minor Premiers:
Moorabbin
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 64 | 124.6% | 1,870 | 1,501 | 261 | 304 | 207 | 259 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 119.4% | 1,887 | 1,580 | 265 | 297 | 218 | 272 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 116.7% | 1,988 | 1,704 | 279 | 314 | 237 | 282 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 52 | 114.3% | 1,794 | 1,569 | 250 | 294 | 223 | 231 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 48 | 107.4% | 2,022 | 1,882 | 281 | 336 | 272 | 250 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 44 | 110.5% | 2,015 | 1,823 | 285 | 305 | 256 | 287 |
| Coburg | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 42 | 99.3% | 1,789 | 1,802 | 255 | 259 | 253 | 284 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 36 | 86.3% | 1,653 | 1,916 | 233 | 255 | 273 | 278 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 28 | 78.9% | 1,564 | 1,983 | 224 | 220 | 281 | 297 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 14 | 63.9% | 1,454 | 2,276 | 209 | 200 | 322 | 344 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | Premiers |
| Williamstown | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham | 4th | Defeated by Williamstown (Semi Final) |
| Oakleigh | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | Moorabbin Oval | 114 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 64 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Box Hill | North Port Oval | 82 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 71 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 22 | - | 51 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 542.9% | 114 | 21 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 231.8% | 51 | 22 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 175.0% | 112 | 64 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.1% | 82 | 78 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 102.8% | 73 | 71 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 97.3% | 71 | 73 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.1% | 78 | 82 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 57.1% | 64 | 112 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.1% | 22 | 51 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 18.4% | 21 | 114 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 68 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 109 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 79 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 98 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Moorabbin | WCG | 76 | - | 57 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 160.0% | 160 | 100 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 116.4% | 149 | 128 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 104.0% | 183 | 176 |
| Moorabbin | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 176.3% | 171 | 97 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 127.3% | 210 | 165 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 99.3% | 151 | 152 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 77.3% | 92 | 119 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 96.1% | 146 | 152 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.3% | 142 | 221 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.5% | 100 | 194 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUE | 25/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Coburg | Box Hill City Oval | 72 | - | 72 | |
| TUE | 25/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | MCG | 86 | - | 74 | |
| TUE | 25/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 90 | - | 91 | |
| TUE | 25/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 72 | - | 90 | |
| TUE | 25/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 122 | - | 62 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 119.5% | 239 | 200 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 134.9% | 232 | 172 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 150.3% | 257 | 171 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 127.6% | 273 | 214 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 95.9% | 255 | 266 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 87.6% | 183 | 209 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 113.1% | 284 | 251 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 97.3% | 218 | 224 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 66.7% | 190 | 285 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 59.5% | 204 | 343 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 81 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Port Melbourne | Moorabbin Oval | 76 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 82 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 121 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 57 | - | 93 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 149.4% | 360 | 241 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 138.2% | 333 | 241 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 135.1% | 366 | 271 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 109.1% | 289 | 265 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 114.8% | 381 | 332 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.0% | 325 | 342 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 86.3% | 264 | 306 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.3% | 286 | 401 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 75.1% | 259 | 345 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 67.6% | 248 | 367 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Box Hill | Moorabbin Oval | 137 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sandringham | Mordialloc Reserve | 57 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 61 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 89 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 106 | - | 91 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 168.5% | 470 | 279 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 135.8% | 451 | 332 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 129.1% | 421 | 326 |
| Coburg | 4th | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 112.8% | 378 | 335 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 121.9% | 474 | 389 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.5% | 431 | 433 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 84.6% | 334 | 395 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.4% | 377 | 507 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 61.6% | 297 | 482 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 66.3% | 305 | 460 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 48 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 89 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 119 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Moorabbin | Yarraville Oval | 67 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 82 | - | 129 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 159.2% | 551 | 346 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 127.7% | 530 | 415 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.6% | 593 | 454 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 125.4% | 518 | 413 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.7% | 560 | 515 |
| Coburg | 6th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 97.6% | 443 | 454 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.4% | 416 | 524 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 80.5% | 409 | 508 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 75.6% | 466 | 616 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 5 | 2 | 58.9% | 345 | 586 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 94 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 57 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | Moorabbin Oval | 75 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 106 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 114 | - | 75 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 134.5% | 636 | 473 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 145.9% | 626 | 429 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 130.0% | 611 | 470 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 127.8% | 676 | 529 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 114.2% | 674 | 590 |
| Coburg | 6th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 91.2% | 518 | 568 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.7% | 573 | 710 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 76.7% | 473 | 617 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 76.1% | 467 | 614 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 6 | 2 | 63.3% | 439 | 693 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Moorabbin | Mordialloc Reserve | 96 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 96 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Box Hill | Beach Road Oval | 134 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 84 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 53 | - | 69 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 143.2% | 752 | 525 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 133.9% | 810 | 605 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 127.8% | 712 | 557 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 115.6% | 743 | 643 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 123.2% | 664 | 539 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 93.5% | 602 | 644 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 85.7% | 669 | 781 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.3% | 544 | 713 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 76.1% | 563 | 740 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 7 | 2 | 62.3% | 515 | 827 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 98 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Coburg | Moorabbin Oval | 110 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 133 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 83 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 81 | - | 74 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 140.4% | 862 | 614 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 128.8% | 795 | 617 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 128.9% | 884 | 686 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 121.5% | 745 | 613 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 110.6% | 803 | 726 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 91.6% | 691 | 754 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 97.3% | 802 | 824 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 82.4% | 642 | 779 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 69.4% | 606 | 873 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 8 | 2 | 62.8% | 581 | 925 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Coburg | Mordialloc Reserve | 79 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Moorabbin | North Port Oval | 116 | - | 82 | |
| MON | 12/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 90 | - | 134 | |
| MON | 12/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 98 | - | 85 | |
| MON | 12/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 89 | - | 68 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 129.1% | 884 | 685 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 129.3% | 944 | 730 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 127.4% | 982 | 771 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 125.0% | 879 | 703 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 113.7% | 919 | 808 |
| Coburg | 6th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 92.9% | 774 | 833 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 96.2% | 887 | 922 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 81.8% | 710 | 868 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 71.7% | 685 | 956 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 9 | 2 | 63.4% | 671 | 1,059 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 89 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Box Hill | Coburg City Oval | 143 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Williamstown | Moorabbin Oval | 63 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 102 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Mordialloc | North Port Oval | 147 | - | 63 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 127.8% | 1,007 | 788 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.9% | 942 | 748 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 122.4% | 1,066 | 871 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 124.4% | 1,070 | 860 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 118.0% | 950 | 805 |
| Coburg | 6th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 104.9% | 917 | 874 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.6% | 989 | 993 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 83.6% | 799 | 956 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 67.8% | 748 | 1,103 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 10 | 2 | 59.2% | 712 | 1,202 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 92 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 83 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Moorabbin | Warrawee Park | 87 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 96 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 79 | - | 67 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 124.3% | 1,166 | 938 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 123.3% | 1,079 | 875 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 118.3% | 1,144 | 967 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 118.0% | 1,029 | 872 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 118.0% | 991 | 840 |
| Coburg | 6th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 103.3% | 984 | 953 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.0% | 1,076 | 1,065 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 86.8% | 882 | 1,016 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -1- | 10 | 6 | 64.3% | 804 | 1,251 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 68.1% | 808 | 1,186 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Brunswick | Moorabbin Oval | 91 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 56 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Box Hill | North Port Oval | 155 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 72 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 112 | - | 72 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 127.3% | 1,170 | 919 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 122.7% | 1,299 | 1,059 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 119.3% | 1,063 | 891 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 120.5% | 1,217 | 1,010 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 114.8% | 1,065 | 928 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 106.9% | 1,096 | 1,025 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 97.5% | 1,148 | 1,177 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 83.6% | 926 | 1,107 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 70.7% | 864 | 1,222 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 11 | 6 | 63.7% | 896 | 1,406 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Moorabbin | Box Hill City Oval | 40 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 86 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Mordialloc | Beach Road Oval | 71 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 32 | - | 11 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 109 | - | 65 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 128.5% | 1,232 | 959 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 119.9% | 1,288 | 1,074 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 117.8% | 1,349 | 1,145 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.8% | 1,097 | 939 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.4% | 1,074 | 923 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 102.4% | 1,161 | 1,134 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 100.6% | 1,234 | 1,227 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 88.3% | 1,035 | 1,172 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 71.8% | 928 | 1,293 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 12 | 6 | 63.8% | 936 | 1,468 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 75 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Yarraville | Moorabbin Oval | 49 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 86 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 58 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 79 | - | 92 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 128.1% | 1,281 | 1,000 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 118.0% | 1,356 | 1,149 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 115.4% | 1,428 | 1,237 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 115.2% | 1,138 | 988 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 112.5% | 1,132 | 1,006 |
| Coburg | 6th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 102.8% | 1,236 | 1,202 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.5% | 1,317 | 1,285 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 90.1% | 1,127 | 1,251 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 75.3% | 1,014 | 1,347 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 13 | 6 | 63.7% | 990 | 1,554 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Mordialloc Reserve | 77 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 106 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Moorabbin | Beach Road Oval | 54 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 90 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 53 | - | 48 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 129.3% | 1,363 | 1,054 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 115.4% | 1,228 | 1,064 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 103.1% | 1,289 | 1,250 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 114.5% | 1,410 | 1,231 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 114.4% | 1,476 | 1,290 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 111.3% | 1,205 | 1,083 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 101.2% | 1,423 | 1,406 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 89.7% | 1,203 | 1,341 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 76.8% | 1,091 | 1,420 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -1- | 13 | 10 | 66.9% | 1,111 | 1,660 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sandringham | Box Hill City Oval | 38 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 62 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | Moorabbin Oval | 85 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 95 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 109 | - | 76 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 128.6% | 1,448 | 1,126 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 116.0% | 1,585 | 1,366 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 114.4% | 1,452 | 1,269 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 111.7% | 1,300 | 1,164 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 111.2% | 1,304 | 1,173 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 101.9% | 1,370 | 1,345 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.1% | 1,528 | 1,468 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,265 | 1,446 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 77.3% | 1,163 | 1,505 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -1- | 14 | 10 | 67.5% | 1,149 | 1,702 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 41 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Moorabbin | Coburg City Oval | 85 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Mordialloc Reserve | 53 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 112 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 79 | - | 84 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 124.4% | 1,506 | 1,211 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 114.9% | 1,564 | 1,361 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 111.3% | 1,384 | 1,243 |
| Coburg | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 103.7% | 1,455 | 1,403 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.8% | 1,664 | 1,450 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 108.8% | 1,655 | 1,521 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 108.6% | 1,396 | 1,285 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 88.3% | 1,313 | 1,487 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.5% | 1,216 | 1,632 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 10 | 68.0% | 1,190 | 1,750 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Mordialloc | Coburg City Oval | 98 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Port Melbourne | Moorabbin Oval | 81 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 99 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 202 | - | 36 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 132 | - | 86 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 124.1% | 1,587 | 1,279 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 121.0% | 1,598 | 1,321 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 113.2% | 1,653 | 1,460 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 108.9% | 1,754 | 1,610 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 106.9% | 1,470 | 1,375 |
| Coburg | 6th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 102.9% | 1,553 | 1,509 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 113.1% | 1,732 | 1,531 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 91.9% | 1,445 | 1,573 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 76.4% | 1,322 | 1,730 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -1- | 16 | 10 | 62.8% | 1,226 | 1,952 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Coburg | Box Hill City Oval | 80 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Port Melbourne | Mordialloc Reserve | 110 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 159 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Moorabbin | WCG | 110 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 98 | - | 95 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 118.0% | 1,639 | 1,389 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 119.8% | 1,696 | 1,416 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 116.0% | 1,812 | 1,562 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 110.7% | 1,580 | 1,427 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 108.3% | 1,849 | 1,708 |
| Coburg | 6th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 102.6% | 1,630 | 1,589 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 112.1% | 1,840 | 1,641 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 89.3% | 1,547 | 1,732 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 77.9% | 1,432 | 1,838 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -1- | 16 | 14 | 64.4% | 1,306 | 2,029 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 92 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | Moorabbin Oval | 107 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 60 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 65 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 137 | - | 48 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 120.6% | 1,746 | 1,448 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.0% | 1,795 | 1,508 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 116.4% | 1,894 | 1,627 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 116.4% | 1,717 | 1,475 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 105.1% | 1,908 | 1,815 |
| Coburg | 6th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 102.0% | 1,722 | 1,688 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 110.6% | 1,905 | 1,723 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 89.3% | 1,600 | 1,792 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 78.9% | 1,492 | 1,891 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -1- | 17 | 14 | 62.5% | 1,354 | 2,166 |
Round 22
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Port Melbourne | Box Hill City Oval | 100 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Moorabbin | Brunswick Park | 53 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 114 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 94 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 92 | - | 72 | |
Round 22 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 64 | 124.6% | 1,870 | 1,501 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 119.4% | 1,887 | 1,580 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 116.7% | 1,988 | 1,704 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 52 | 114.3% | 1,794 | 1,569 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 48 | 107.4% | 2,022 | 1,882 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 44 | 110.5% | 2,015 | 1,823 |
| Coburg | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 42 | 99.3% | 1,789 | 1,802 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 36 | 86.3% | 1,653 | 1,916 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 28 | 78.9% | 1,564 | 1,983 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 14 | 63.9% | 1,454 | 2,276 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 16 | -0- | 6 | 64 | 124.6% | 1,870 | 1,501 | 261 | 304 | 207 | 259 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 119.4% | 1,887 | 1,580 | 265 | 297 | 218 | 272 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 8 | 56 | 116.7% | 1,988 | 1,704 | 279 | 314 | 237 | 282 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 13 | -0- | 9 | 52 | 114.3% | 1,794 | 1,569 | 250 | 294 | 223 | 231 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 10 | 48 | 107.4% | 2,022 | 1,882 | 281 | 336 | 272 | 250 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 11 | -0- | 11 | 44 | 110.5% | 2,015 | 1,823 | 285 | 305 | 256 | 287 |
| Coburg | 7th | 10 | -1- | 11 | 42 | 99.3% | 1,789 | 1,802 | 255 | 259 | 253 | 284 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 9 | -0- | 13 | 36 | 86.3% | 1,653 | 1,916 | 233 | 255 | 273 | 278 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 7 | -0- | 15 | 28 | 78.9% | 1,564 | 1,983 | 224 | 220 | 281 | 297 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -1- | 18 | 14 | 63.9% | 1,454 | 2,276 | 209 | 200 | 322 | 344 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 62 | - | 79 | 11,000 |
| SAT | 16/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Yarraville | Junction Oval | 62 | - | 92 | 8,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st |
| Moorabbin | 2nd |
| Williamstown | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 97 | - | 101 | 10,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Moorabbin | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1961 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 139 | - | 76 | 20,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Moorabbin | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |